About me
I consider myself an idealist, individualist, a hopeless geek and a bit of an eccentric. I’m also a gamedev, programmer, and an autist. My mbti is INFP.
Anime is a hobby of mine, not just a pastime activity. The difference is that I don’t only watch whatever I believe to entertain me the most at that time, but may have varying reasons usually regarding to understanding the medium better or wanting to see a specific theme handled. I spend more time thinking or talking about anime than I do watching it.
About my ratings
I rate anime purely based on my subjective experience. Sometimes it means I give classics or popular shows low scores even if I can appreciate what they manage to do for others.
The ratings are a ranking, first and foremost: they are a tool for showing where an anime stands compared to every other anime on the list and are not tied to anything outside of the list, or to certain levels of quality. Average means the piece is average when compared to the other anime I have seen, and doesn’t explicitly say whether I find that quality good. Currently I consider the upper 3/10 as passable. I have a specific amount of slots available for each rating that gets updated whenever a new entry enters the list.
All Comments (29) Comments
looks like I missed it -.-
If you want the most typical shoujo ever that's still well made, read Last Game. There's definitely better shoujo manga (Ame Nochi Hare, Aishiteruze Baby etc) but while they're better than Last Game, they're not as stereotypical so if you're interested in shoujo as a genre rather than interested in just reading good manga I'd try Last Game over those.
Picking Top 5 skits is some challenge. What i know for sure is that the one with the dropped sausage in the very first episode shall be on the list in 5th as it set the tone for the overthetopness to come. I also wanna treat all the HakasexNino intros where they either put on a cute dance or play Rock, Paper, Scissors as one entry on that Top 5. I kinda got obsessed with them so they rank 4th. With this, let´s see who made the podium!
BRONZE shall go to Ep 18 when Yuuko takes Mio to the coffee shop with the insanely complicated menu she struggled with in an earlier episode. When she runs away in tears after Mio has no trouble understanding it and ordering at all i was laughing my ass off. I guess this only works in combination with the first coffee shop skit.
SILVER is Yuuko daydreaming in class about how Mio got her wooden cubes. Especially her first dream in Ep 7 is ridiculous and i think it is generally the best episode of them all as it also included the Nano/Sakamoto/Hakase baseball game in which nobody has a clue about the rules.
GOLD: When EVERYTHING goes wrong at the Shinto Shrine in Episode 19. One of the funniest scenes in the history of anime. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=byDglOhxmdA
Honorary mentions go to 90% of all Hakase scenes (cutest voice acting ever...), Yuuko seeing the principal fight a deer outside when she has to stand in the hall, having to hold herself back to report the incident to the teacher/class. That support character girl at the shooting gallery, Mio completely losing it after Yuuko and Mio keep messing with her Manga and Yuuko totally giving up on trying to understand Mai´s humor when she unsuccessfully tells one joke after another.
Didn´t get the 9 but hey, i have no complaints. It is an 8 after all. Yuu Yuu Hakusho thoughts? Will you also go through all the OVAs, specials and the movie now that you made it through these hundred-and-something episodes?
I agree it started well and then declined. Ep 1 definitely was decent enough for me to make me wanna watch Dragon Dentist soon, Hill Clim Girl was nice. The middle part was a pain to watch. I think after Ep 7 or 8 the next thing i found fun was Bubu and Bubulina at 27! Luckily there were two good ones close to the end so it was saved a bit with the sweet yuri and tragedy mix of NG Impacts and Robot on the Road which was my favorite of them all. (oh i forgot! somewhere in the middle there was one i also liked a lot with a woman seen as a cockroach from her husband and chased. When she wakes up from this dream, he kills a real cockroach and she cries. I thought that was really smart and thought provoking in a simple way)
How about your favorites and lowlights? Will you watch Dragon Dentist/ did you know of it before watching the Exhibition?
-----------------------------
I love Nichijou! Joshiraku´s days of being my favorite comedy are coming to an end actually. This is easily the most consistently funny slapstick sketch comedy i ever saw. I generously laugh at 2/3 of all sketches. Gonna be a 9 score unless the final six episodes suck all of a sudden which is highly unlikely. For once i agree with the MAL folks since at 95th position it is one of the best ranked pure comedies. As awesome as the main trio is, i actually like the Hakase/Nano/Sakamoto trio even more. Those two trios both have such perfect harmony and chemistry with each other. I think none of the Nichijou characters would stand out much as a stand-alone without the interactions with the others which is why it is kinda hard to play best girl for me. I think i pick Hakase since i have a soft spot for her combination: she´s a cute kid but also a spoiled brat and a pain in the ass. Her antics made me laugh the most. Then comes Mai, Mio, Nano, Yuuko in this order but it´s really close and there´s no weak girl imao.
I´m aware of Japan Animator Exhibition and i´m gonna watch it very soon since i have time to waste. My plans were to do some of my AWC challenges which are totally out of my comfort zone with airing shows from Summer BUT since MAL went down and i forgot to copy my AWC list elsewhere i have to wait and see until we have forum access again. If it takes longer than another 2-3 weeks i skip the plans though.
3-gatsu 2nd you are going to love for sure. Most Shoujo/Josei i´ve seen i actually found alright and most times i didn´t even realise why these shows would appeal more to a female audience. If all it takes is a handsome male lead who is NOT constantly surrounded by girls than the tag isn´t all that meaningful. A shoujo i dropped but nevertheless think you would appreciate is for sure NANA. Personally i love the Natsume Yuujinchou series. Orange was good too and obviously my 10-rated Tenkuu no Escaflowne is shoujo tagged haha
Josei has just 82 entries on MAL but many look really nice anyway. I heard positive things only about Usagi Drop and Chihayafuru.
As for Uma Musume, you may put it at the new Nr. 8 but not more ;) I already think Sirius the Jäger from the new summer season will make it higher on that list just from reading the synopsis haha
I helped my dad prepare his summer property (little house with garden for the warm months...), you know, getting the pool ready, removing/rerooting plants and stuff so i was busy in May but i it paid off as i spend a ton of time up there myself during summer and watching the football outdoors with some friends and barbecue sure is awesome ^^
Started working again as our hotel is really busy in July/August/September as you can imagine. Not too big of a deal for a night receptionist though.
I still found time to keep watching the anime i decided to watch airing from Spring. 3/4 are finished now and Steins;Gate 0 reached the equinox or so. Especially Uma Musume was such a pleasant surprise after i mentioned it might become the worst P.A. anime for me but it wasn´t the case at all. Once i learned all horse girls are named after real horses and every episode actually replicates a real race from the 90s (the golden age of horse racing in Japan) in enormous detail i really started to enjoy it a lot. There´s even comparison videos on Yt where you see the anime race on the left and real race on the right lol really cool.
Also managed to binge-watch Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san which is mostly below average but the presentation of Ramen noodles sure made me hungry and is top notch, and Land of the Lustrous which deserves the credit it gets for the CG stuff for sure. It´s kinda creative and unique too but also has a lot of stuff i hated, mostly Phos´character development and the fact they animated only such a tiny portion of the manga which is ongoing for over six years -.- Like MiA, the wait for sequels will be LONG.
Any plans on with which shows to get back into the anime groove?
also is that summer-cottage in a remote, spooky mountain forest or something? hahaha
yeah lol you picked the perfect time to go on hiatus. MAL was down entirely for a while, then went online again with only the anime list available and the process of restoring everything bit by bit is still ongoing -.- At least profiles and therefore comments went online three days ago so we can contact each other again.
How have you been doing? Been watching any good anime or maybe some FIFA world cup? ;)
I haven't watched anything that I would describe as amazing during this year, although two titles come really close:
Touhai Densetsu Akagi: From the same mangaka that created Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji (now this one is Amazing!!). Both are thrillers that explore gambling and human behavior under stressful situations. One downside about Touhai Densetsu Akagi is that it is heavily focused on Mahjong, which is a complicated game; by the end of the series I was able to grasp a decent understanding of the game mechanics, although it has a steep learning curve.
Ookami to Koushinryou II: The second season has a much greater focus on romance and it was incredibly rewarding for me on a personal level; I enjoyed the banter and interactions between Holo and Lawrence; probably you noticed that Holo is listed in my favorite character list.
Gonna reply to you soon about Penguindrum, i haven´t forgotten! ;)
The characters are great, and one thing that this Anime does remarkably well is how the characters grow from their interactions with other people; some of them don't necessarily get along very well, others are natural soul mates and some might appear indifferent. Tension does arise at times, and at moments like this is when they have a chance to become a better self.
If an Anime creates a world building with congruent rules, the reasonable expectation is that the story makes a clever use of those rules, and not just suddenly introduce a plot device to conveniently solve a problem. You don't change the rules of Chess in the middle of a game!
Unfortunately, this is where Soul Eater goes crazy, and not the good kind of crazy. Finally the showdown with the "final boss" was unsatisfying, and its not like the villain was bad, is just that the way he was defeated was kind of cheap.
By the way, congratulations on getting 200 completed titles; how much time do you think it will take you to reach 1000?
Personally, I feel slightly aggravated on the one-sided way of closing the threads, and as a result I decided to leave the Monia Café club.
Looks like you haven´t really used your comments section yet apart from with Puchkov so if you prefer PMs just let me know ^^
I see you reached the half-way point of Penguindrum. I haven´t asked you about it yet have i? What do you think so far? Coincidentally (or maybe not) multiple of m MAL friends watch(ed) it recently lol
btw i´m still looking forward to your Top 5 Most Hated Mayoiga Characters :p You didn´t get the chance to answer in your HST anymore but i hope you´ll answer it nevertheless hehe
also a reminder that the Philosophical Survey ends on Sunday so if you wanna do it...