Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 173.9
Mean Score:
1.18
- Watching3
- Completed869
- On-Hold39
- Dropped16
- Plan to Watch551
- Total Entries1,478
- Rewatched40
- Episodes9,879
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 64.1
Mean Score:
0.00
- Reading12
- Completed208
- On-Hold11
- Dropped0
- Plan to Read276
- Total Entries507
- Reread0
- Chapters9,414
- Volumes1,174
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char - Beltorchika's Children
Aug 30, 2021 12:41 PM
Plan to Read
· Scored
-
All Comments (78) Comments
Maze is a short OVA that was meant to advertise and raise funding for a 26 episode anime. The actual anime isn't bad, but the OVA is absolutely terrible!
Ninja Resurrection is about a battle between the real life samurai Jubei Yagyu and Jesus Christ, who transforms into a crystal dragon. Then after Jesus is killed, he gets angry and resurrects as Satan. Sadly, it was cancelled after 2 episodes.
Plastic Little was a passion project by a master of smut art. It's a 40 minute OVA with a nonsensical plot but astonishingly high budget. It has quite possibly the best boobs of any anime ever made.
Some of my bad anime highlights include: Angel Cop on Bluray, Dark Cat, Garzey's Wing, Virgin Fleet, Maze, Plastic Little, and Ninja Resurrection.
https://letterboxd.com/Stampede/
I also made a list for my 2020 favourites https://letterboxd.com/stampede/list/favorites-of-2020/
Some standouts out those are Run, Palm Springs, WolfWalkers, Another Round, Devil all the Time and Beasts clawing at straws. I liked everything on that list tho.
Grats on Akira, it's a classic for a reason. Would really like to see the Taika Watiti film cover some of the things in the manga. Honestly it should just be a mini-series. Still need to watch LotGH... its been a long time since I wanted to, but just never got around. I pretty much only been watching seasons. I liked Great Pretender, Dorohedoro and Golden Kamuy. I agree Jugutsu Kaisen is awesome though, definitely one of the best this year.
Yeah man last year was rough AF. No gym definitely hit me the hardest. Working out was my therapy in a lot of ways, I've been doing so yoga and calisthenics.
You watch/read anything good lately?
Haven't heard from you in a while, hope you're doing well.
After that, I started watching the mainstream stuff, and slowly, I started watching less popular anime by recomendation from some YouTube channels.
Yeah I remember watching Cloud Atlas in theaters... it was a really strange movie, by the directors of Run Lola. I don't think they've really done anything since then, but it even had Tom Hanks in it, even though it was more of an indie movie. I been watching a lot of movies lately, I was just an Fantasia Film fest in Montreal and saw Ready or Not which was great. The directors and lead actress where there for the premiere of the movie. There were a few other movies, but nothing really memorable tbh. I feel like more of that author's work in general should be adapted. Lucifer and the Biscuit hammer is really good and definitely deserves an anime. I think the author just knows how to write satisfying conclusions. Anime is just like any other industry man, it will jump on trends to make money. Isekai is hot money maker right now and ppl are gonna take advantage of that.