I shall write 15 Random Things About Me, so you could get a little bit of an idea of who I am:
1. I have a cat named Sango, after Sango from InuYasha. Why didn't I name her Kirara? That's not something you'll get to know ;)
2. I live in California, in a really smelly town where everyone is addicted to drugs. Me? I'm not addicted to drugs, no....
3. I'm playing with a slinky that is sitting on my computer desk right now...
4. I was listening to music on my PS3 until my asshole little brother turned it off.
5. I cannot stand artichokes. I find them revolting.
6. I'm in love with strawberries, but recently found out that they make my throat swell when I eat them D:
7. I fell in love with WICKED: The Musical when I went to see it last April in San Francisco.
8. I just finished two weeks worth of homework in only four hours ;)
9. I get easily obsessed over male movie stars.
10. I like to make collages...it makes me feel creative.
11. I've only been into anime for about four or five years.
12. The first anime movie I ever watched was Spirited Away :3
13. My mind is like a database. Ask me a question about almost anything and I should have the answer.
14. I just watched Jackass 3D, and thought it was absolutely hilarious. I really hope they make a 4th.
15. I dunno what to put for this one...I'm too tired to think of anything.
|
All Comments (5) Comments
Grave of the Fireflies isn't by Miyasaki. My cousin who loves Ghibli and Miyasaki told me that it's directed by one of Miyazaki's friends (or rivals?) who I remember to be working at Ghibli as with Miyazaki. According to Wikipedia, his name is Isao Takahata. The movie really bored me, but it was very touching. It simply tells the story of a Japanese family during the war, showing their daily life in detail. It's realistic and tragedic.
Oh. Samurai 7. There are really things that I love in that anime, but there are horrible things on the other hand. I doubt that you give a junk about the things that bothered me. What I liked is the great characteristics of the heroes. They have cool character designs and varying personalities. I think that they have a fair depth. The setting is kind of cool, I liked the post-apocalyptic themes very much and the dystopian city the story starts at. But on the other hand, the exaggerations are extreme, character interactions are often dramatic and robotic, and the writer hasn't followed the set of rules of the world he has created always. He often ignored some of the rules to make what he wants happen, really fail. The end is kind of disappointing, it's affected by some of the dumb conflicts the writer made. But I think that I will watch it again.
By checking your anime list and ratings I think that our standards are very far from each other. :P But there is a chance of sharing a few opinions though.
The only 2 works that I gave a full score so far are Kunio Kato's Tsumiki No Ie (the one in your list) and Makoto Shinkai's 5 Centimeters Per Second. Those 2 are very emotional, I think that you will rate them the same way I did, except that 5 Centimeters' art is stunning and I really admired that so much, while not many people really care. Tsumiki has great art as well, but it's not my style. You must watch both of them.