Statistics
Anime Stats
Days: 240.0
Mean Score:
6.89
- Total Entries1,035
- Rewatched1
- Episodes14,496
Last Anime Updates
Access to this list has been restricted by the owner.
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 25.0
Mean Score:
7.52
- Total Entries76
- Reread0
- Chapters4,502
- Volumes393
All Comments (31) Comments
It's highly humorous and the story is pretty tight.
No real incest, think of Ore no Imo.
You'll like it :D!
You back from China yet?
Watching anime from time to time.
How's China and the anime convention?
Btw, roommate is from Beijing.
A Channel wasn't as good as I had expected but it's still a solid watch. Would've been better if it wasn't an obvious K-ON/Lucky Star ripoff.
Don't watch "C" since it didn't really make too much sense. The animation was really well done but the story was hard to follow.
30-sai no Hoken Taiiku was decent so you should try it. The episodes were like 12 minutes so it's actually like half a season; a really quick watch.
DEFINITELY watch AnoHana when you get back. It's one of the best anime I've ever seen. The artstyle is like toradora's since the whole staff was pretty much repeated. A touching story that was beautifully executed and really nice soundtrack. The characters were all unique in their own way and there wasn't one that I found "annoying."
You can skip Dog Days since it was it was just plain boring. I was hoping for something better since the same guy created Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha. The scenes were so cliche that I actually felt embarrassed for the anime at some point.
Hidan no Aria you should watch; the anime was better than I expected. Ignoring the ecchi scenes, the animation was really nice. Too bad there won't be a second season since no one bought the blu ray for it -.- It's definitely not a Shakugan No Shana ripoff. It's similar in some aspects but the story goes in an entirely different direction.
It's up to you on whether or not you should watch Hen Zemi. But in my opinion you shouldn't; it was just plain gross. It's definitely something that's rarely done where an anime mentions all kinds of fetishes but I was disgusted throughout the whole show. It was also pretty short so it's up to you.
Moshidora you should watch since it's short and straightforward. I'm actually kind of amazed at how much emotion they were able to fit in to only 10 episodes.
Now for anime I watched in the summer in general:
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom is a lot like Darker than Black, so if you liked one you should definitely like the other. This is one of those where I decided sub>dub since the dub was really monotonous.
Planetes was a really good watch. The art-style might turn you away at first but it's one you should watch sometime in your life. BTW watch the dub version of this.
Cross Game is also a definite watch sometime in your life. 50 episodes of Adachi Mitsuru art might sound difficult to do but trust me when I say that you'll get used to it. It's the best baseball anime I've seen. The characters are all likeable except for the obvious villains.
One thing I'm wondering why you haven't seen yet is Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica. Some people may like it while others just find it hateful, but everyone should watch it. Shaft redefined the term "mahou shoujo" through this anime. Watch it for the impact it made on the industry.
For the summer the number 1 show I'm looking forward to is Usagi Drop. Looks really interesting.
Why couldn't you watch anime in China? I thought that's where you used to watch your anime.
So far I'm mostly done with spring season anime. It was pretty good last season; only a few shows i didn't like so much. Anohana was amazing and should be one of your top priorities for sure.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bVjZYrQ5oxY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqLBfm58R_Y&feature=player_embedded
Freaking amazing.
I'm watching anime realllly slowly now because I'm distracted by LoL.
Do you have a LoL account? If so, buddy me!
If not, Ivans playing!
I think it's getting better, starting with episode 12.
It has like 10% more plot than the episodes before.