Welcome to My WoRLd of AnImE
Vid of the Week
'Accept me as I am-I have no guarantee.
A claim to perfection I have not.
Perfect I cannot be.
I, like you.....am human.
Prone to make mistakes.
Failure is not a character flaw,
Just a part of the human makeup.
I live, I laugh and I also learn.
My knowledge is incomplete.
I am searching all the time,
in waking hours as well as sleep.
I have a long road to travel,
as well as you do.
We learn our lessons on the way.
Wisdom we shall acrue.
Accept me as I am
Because I am ....me.
And You are you.
No one like me in the world.
That is my only guarantee'.
|
All Comments (9) Comments
But I see Cross Game and Summer Wars. What'd you think? Ratings don't look so good for Summer, and it's a definitely widely appreciated movie, so I'd definitely like to hear your opinion on it.
As for Cross Game, though you did give it an 8, I'm guessing that you're just not into that kind of anime, since everyone I know that has seen it has given it the highest remarks.
So yeah, let me know if you ever come back here.
Now that you have your profile all revved up, you should try and post some stuff on the forums, or make some reviews, or just randomly comment on someone's profile (preferably one that doesn't sound like a 7-year old, though good luck finding one). Sort of the best ways to get some exposure around here, and to find others with similar interests to talk with.
Although most of the people on this site are a bit childish / crazy. This forum post I made for fun once, that for whatever reason got locked, is tantamount to this: http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=299744
And getting a review to be the top review for an anime on this site really is just plain dumb luck. I made this one review once -- a really crappy review I barely spent 30 mins on, and the first anime "review" I've ever done -- mostly because I was fuming so much after watching this one particular anime. So instead of a proper review, I pretty much ranted for half a page, and if you search for the anime Bokura ga Ita here, you'll find it's still the top review. Why? I'm guessing that a lot of people agreed with me, maybe...
Sorry it didn't work out with Harry Potter. We watched it this morning, and it was simply superb. Great way to end it, and easily my favorite of all the movies -- Prizoner of Azkaban and its time-traveling being the previous reigning champ. Anyway, definitely don't miss out -- it was easily worth the $6.
You're still more than welcome to come over and spend a day here. We'll have a lot of fun with anime, movies, games, and whatnot. I'm fine whenever, so just drive over sometime.
Right now, we're actually having a Harry Potter marathon here, starting from the very first. We're probably not going to get through more than two I bet, though -- each movie's just so long.
What're you upto?
On another note, you've seen Air Gear? I tried a few episodes of it, but it was just a bit on the whack side for me to watch or take seriously, so I have it on hold. Does the anime get better, or does its quality stay relatively the same throughout?
I'll get back to you on the comedy, but if you still want to do the Harry Potter thing, lets go either Wednesday or Thursday, you pick. If it's okay, it'll be sometime around 11 am in the morning, before noon cuz AMC tickets are pretty cheap before noon. So yeah, let me know.
Also, I see that you have Naruto as "completed" in your list. You really saw all 220 episodes, even the fillers at the end? I just saw the first 140 episodes, and left it at that for fear that the fillers would ruin such a great series.
And I see Zoids and Zoids Genesis, but did you never see Zoids Zero? That was one of my favorite shows back in the Toonami days: http://myanimelist.net/anime/764/Zoids_Shin_Seiki/Zero
As for how to put a picture in your "About Me", all you have to do is surround a link with a picture with img tags, like tags (take out the space after the "g"). Here's a snapshot of more things you can do with tags:
Welcome to MAL. It's great to see you're making a list. I'm already checking out yours, and putting some anime I haven't seen on my queue, like Heroic Age and Chrome Shelled Regios. But DBZ getting a 10/10... really?
Feel free to add that crazy girl you saw yesterday as a friend here if you'd like; her SN is AnimeLuvahx. She's also beginning her list, so you're both on the same page there.
Of course, let me know if you have any questions. And btw, nice profile pic.