If you liked
Kidou Senshi Gundam I
|
...then you might like
Toaru Majutsu no Index
|
Both shows feature characters, Touma and Captain Bright, that beat the shit out of whiny bitches with superpowers and can negate said superpowers when their right hands make contact with said whiny bitches. Awwwww yeah.
If you liked
Kidou Butouden G Gundam
|
...then you might like
Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen
|
Both shows have the same director and have awesome narrators, with memorable lines, such as, "GUNDAM FIGHT! READY, GO!" and "SONOTORI! KARE NO NAMAE WA BUREIDO!".
If you liked
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
|
...then you might like
Kikou Souseiki Mospeada
|
Mospeada and Outlaw Star are both presented in an episodic fashion and involve a group of people traveling through their respective worlds(In Outlaw Star, space; Mospeada, North and South America), with an ultimate goal in mind(In Outlaw Star, unlocking the mystery of the Galactic Leyline; Mospeada, forcing the Inbit invaders from Earth). During their travels, they meet with various people and undergo multiple ordeals, while moving towards their goals.
If you liked
Kidou Senkan Nadesico
|
...then you might like
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
Both are parodies of the mecha genre. The mentor/pupil relationship between Akito and Gai parallels that of Simon and Kamina. Also, did I mention that they're both space operas?