Yeah, I can agree with those. Everyone is super over dramatic except for Akiyama really. The "Lawyer" dude is so cartoony looking, lol. Yeah it's definitely a good manga, just not one of the best.
Yeah, i've often heard that Silent Hill 2 is top quality survival horror, but Resident Evil REmake gave me my fill of thhe genre for that time being. Have you played Siren for the PS2 or PS3? It's supposed to be a very freaky series.
Yeah I like Liar Game alot, though I do have some issues with it:
- I like the character designs, but the artwork overall is a bit plain.
- It sometimes explains thigns for too long, like instructions, and then you find out that most of the instructions had nothing to do with the game (hence M tickets for buying food and stuff).
Maybe the long chapters of planning strategies out definitely gives each arc a kick in the long run, but sometimes it can get boring. Overall, it's a blast to read. Also, Yokoya is a very creepy character.
You know, I just didn't give it a fair shake at first. I still dislike some aspects of it, but the story and characters pull me in.
Read most of the reviews on the Bleach manga page, and that will give you a general idea. It just got lost after the SS arc, and it's sad since Bleach probably had the MOST potential out of any manga i've read. Oh well.... And HELLLLLL no I still don't like Lucky Star! : P Geass is the closest thing i'll watch to a school anime, if that counts at all.
Hopefully it isn't Umbrella Chronicles 2...which I guess if done right wouldn't be horrible. I'm hoping for anything RE5, CVX, RE2, or new entry-related.
RE5 is looking pretty good, and the video review just made me even more stoked. So far it looks like it adds everything RE4 lacked. Overwhelming forces, a story, cool locales, good characters, files that are not boring to read (or so I hear). Being a huge RE fan, I can't wait.
Um, I started Code Geass a few weeks ago and love it. I caught up with the english stuff now, so I have to wait every saturday for a new episode. I also started Gintama about a month ago, which is awesome and yeah, that's about it. I gotta say I am getting really bored with Naruto and Bleach though. Even looking back, the two manga are really not that great.
All Comments (41) Comments
Yeah I like Liar Game alot, though I do have some issues with it:
- I like the character designs, but the artwork overall is a bit plain.
- It sometimes explains thigns for too long, like instructions, and then you find out that most of the instructions had nothing to do with the game (hence M tickets for buying food and stuff).
Maybe the long chapters of planning strategies out definitely gives each arc a kick in the long run, but sometimes it can get boring. Overall, it's a blast to read. Also, Yokoya is a very creepy character.
It looks like an awesome exclusive, though this would be my first Silent Hill game. Definitely keeping an eye on it.
Read most of the reviews on the Bleach manga page, and that will give you a general idea. It just got lost after the SS arc, and it's sad since Bleach probably had the MOST potential out of any manga i've read. Oh well.... And HELLLLLL no I still don't like Lucky Star! : P Geass is the closest thing i'll watch to a school anime, if that counts at all.
Hopefully it isn't Umbrella Chronicles 2...which I guess if done right wouldn't be horrible. I'm hoping for anything RE5, CVX, RE2, or new entry-related.
Um, I started Code Geass a few weeks ago and love it. I caught up with the english stuff now, so I have to wait every saturday for a new episode. I also started Gintama about a month ago, which is awesome and yeah, that's about it. I gotta say I am getting really bored with Naruto and Bleach though. Even looking back, the two manga are really not that great.
Yeah, I know how it feels to have a lot to watch with no time >.<
But still, about Kanon, you need to get on that. XD
Happy Birthday!
That's actually how all this started for me on this site. During my IGN ban