Yé for Vagabond, I haven't really got into Blad of the Immortal though... think it's on hold after 2 volumes or stmg. Eventhough the main story is pretty interesting, it didn't quite grab hold of me. I'll probably pick it up again at some point though.
I know that for photophop there's GIMP but last time I tried it, it wasn't nearly as powerfull as photoshop; things could have changed though.
Technolyze is in my to do list but I rarely watch animes, very rearely. Also, I'm dl Bebop the dubbed version which I hear was better than the sub from people who hate dub... got me curious so I'll be re-watching that first.
Thanks for the tips on Blame! and Lament of the Lamb; I'll look them up :)
I saw Gantz the anime but haven't read the manga, loved it though. I'll probably read the manga at some point.
First and foremost : Really!? :D You liked Vagabond? :D Awesome sauce! :D
Never tried KDE, barelly tried Gnome tbh; my roomie kinda pushed it on me. I did the dual boot at first for exactly the same reasons as you: Photoshop and gaming
But I just ended up using windows for everything. Having to log off and back on for ubuntu and all. Tweeked around quite a bit though... trying to get use to it. I gave up when I tried setting the wireless internet connection. By that point, I had done quite a lot of reading. 2-3 weeks later, my pc fried.
My other roomie told me of an application in gnome that allows you to run windows. Basically it opens a window and well, that's it. There's your second desktop with Windows installed. I'm not so sure how efficient it is at running photoshop though but I doubt it'd handle gaming... something to look forward to though :)
So yeah, Olimpos I liked coz I thought the conversations were quite philosophical at times. Not so sure I'd tag shoujo on it though... actually according to Wiki : Shoujo [...] refers to manga marketed to a female audience roughly between the ages of 10 and 18
So no, definately not a shoujo.
Anyway, stumbled upon anything good on your end? :)
Oh wait a second, I did stumble upon a great one. Did you read Olimpos?
It starts off with Ganymedes stuck in the Garden of the Gods and a human taken there to convince him he can leave (which he can't). Then it moves on to more stories revolving around the Gods; it's quite interesting.
A drive crash... that reminds me I have to reinstall my OS soon. Been postponing coz I need to make backups first and I'm building motivation to switch to Ubuntu (again...)
As per reading, hmm... no major discovery although Bakuman is pretty good. You need lots of chapters to get the vibe but it does a great job at depicting the transition between teenager years and adulthood. You should check it out, or maybe the TV shows? I haven't watched it yet, just read.
EDIT: oh I see you added Tista to your list, read that recently. Wasn't bad. I feel maybe it would have appealed to me more if I believed in God or something but it's a good read
But eh, I passed! Don't ask how though... I had the single worse teacher in history! My guess is they curved the grades. Even with that, half the class failed.. so I consider myself lucky. Although lucky is relative... I got the same teacher for the following class :O
Yup, sucks to be me.
Soooo, I started checking your zik recs but not all as my inbox was over flowing! I even got discouraged at some point and gave up... I mean I had 2 weeks off from school (during which I worked full-time) and I needed a break to relax. So all those mails started to feel like a chore after a while :/
I didn't like the recs though :O No offense, I'm extremely picky on music. I have to feel it, it has to get me, get a hold of me both on an analytical point of view as well as on an emotional one. I dislike redundant drums that make you want to head bang. I don't head bang :p And I'm not so much into vocals. Those are both personal tastes and they clear out about 70% of the available music out there. hehe
But as I said, haven't checked all the recs you sent me yet. Give me time :)
So I'll hop in with a few recs of my own..
Do you know Archives? I love one of their song but since it's 15min long, youtube doesn't allow videos that long. So... Part 1 Part 2
a mesmerizing song
Oh well Crystal Castle if you never heard of them (sry if you did, I haven't checked your last.fm before posting this :/) - electronic noise with a touched of glitched and the facinating voice of Alice http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ovV_baO8gho
Aphex Twin... now we're going into my really weird collection but I just love that song, especially in earphones; he plays A LOT on left and right speaker ;) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AAkFBQ6sIcc
Very different style, one of my all times favorite but unfortunately, Saltillo was a side project on which he released only 2 albums :(
That means no more albums will come... sad.
Beware it is very epic. And the intro is long but it gives it charm I find. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2U9tRflEVXY
Ok so many more but I should stop myself... this message is probably long enough as it is -.-'
I see what you mean now. Sorry for the mistake! We get such a influx of repeated threads, yours appeared to follow the same lines. I'll look into it, but I have a feeling it's the same way as the anime list problem... Feel free to post in that thread though as it's along the same lines.
All Comments (20) Comments
Sorry!
I know that for photophop there's GIMP but last time I tried it, it wasn't nearly as powerfull as photoshop; things could have changed though.
Technolyze is in my to do list but I rarely watch animes, very rearely. Also, I'm dl Bebop the dubbed version which I hear was better than the sub from people who hate dub... got me curious so I'll be re-watching that first.
Thanks for the tips on Blame! and Lament of the Lamb; I'll look them up :)
I saw Gantz the anime but haven't read the manga, loved it though. I'll probably read the manga at some point.
Never tried KDE, barelly tried Gnome tbh; my roomie kinda pushed it on me. I did the dual boot at first for exactly the same reasons as you: Photoshop and gaming
But I just ended up using windows for everything. Having to log off and back on for ubuntu and all. Tweeked around quite a bit though... trying to get use to it. I gave up when I tried setting the wireless internet connection. By that point, I had done quite a lot of reading. 2-3 weeks later, my pc fried.
My other roomie told me of an application in gnome that allows you to run windows. Basically it opens a window and well, that's it. There's your second desktop with Windows installed. I'm not so sure how efficient it is at running photoshop though but I doubt it'd handle gaming... something to look forward to though :)
So yeah, Olimpos I liked coz I thought the conversations were quite philosophical at times. Not so sure I'd tag shoujo on it though... actually according to Wiki :
Shoujo [...] refers to manga marketed to a female audience roughly between the ages of 10 and 18
So no, definately not a shoujo.
Anyway, stumbled upon anything good on your end? :)
It starts off with Ganymedes stuck in the Garden of the Gods and a human taken there to convince him he can leave (which he can't). Then it moves on to more stories revolving around the Gods; it's quite interesting.
Only 2 volumes; 11 chapters.
As per reading, hmm... no major discovery although Bakuman is pretty good. You need lots of chapters to get the vibe but it does a great job at depicting the transition between teenager years and adulthood. You should check it out, or maybe the TV shows? I haven't watched it yet, just read.
EDIT: oh I see you added Tista to your list, read that recently. Wasn't bad. I feel maybe it would have appealed to me more if I believed in God or something but it's a good read
But eh, I passed! Don't ask how though... I had the single worse teacher in history! My guess is they curved the grades. Even with that, half the class failed.. so I consider myself lucky. Although lucky is relative... I got the same teacher for the following class :O
Yup, sucks to be me.
Soooo, I started checking your zik recs but not all as my inbox was over flowing! I even got discouraged at some point and gave up... I mean I had 2 weeks off from school (during which I worked full-time) and I needed a break to relax. So all those mails started to feel like a chore after a while :/
I didn't like the recs though :O No offense, I'm extremely picky on music. I have to feel it, it has to get me, get a hold of me both on an analytical point of view as well as on an emotional one. I dislike redundant drums that make you want to head bang. I don't head bang :p And I'm not so much into vocals. Those are both personal tastes and they clear out about 70% of the available music out there. hehe
But as I said, haven't checked all the recs you sent me yet. Give me time :)
So I'll hop in with a few recs of my own..
Do you know Archives? I love one of their song but since it's 15min long, youtube doesn't allow videos that long. So...
Part 1
Part 2
a mesmerizing song
My all time favorite dj (Kid Koala) and his new project called The Slew - coz he's just awesome.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y5JQK4fXHiQ
Let's see, what else have I got...
Oh my cell phone ring tone and also a long time favorite -
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVdekN2OZzE
Oh well Crystal Castle if you never heard of them (sry if you did, I haven't checked your last.fm before posting this :/) - electronic noise with a touched of glitched and the facinating voice of Alice
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ovV_baO8gho
Aphex Twin... now we're going into my really weird collection but I just love that song, especially in earphones; he plays A LOT on left and right speaker ;)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AAkFBQ6sIcc
Very different style, one of my all times favorite but unfortunately, Saltillo was a side project on which he released only 2 albums :(
That means no more albums will come... sad.
Beware it is very epic. And the intro is long but it gives it charm I find.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2U9tRflEVXY
Ok so many more but I should stop myself... this message is probably long enough as it is -.-'