Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 294.3
Mean Score:
8.33
- Watching61
- Completed706
- On-Hold36
- Dropped0
- Plan to Watch119
- Total Entries922
- Rewatched183
- Episodes17,713
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Tearmoon Teikoku Monogatari: Dantoudai kara Hajimaru, Hime no Tensei Gyakuten Story
Mar 31, 1:20 AM
Watching
-/12
· Scored
-
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Seija Musou: Salaryman, Isekai de Ikinokoru Tame ni Ayumu Michi
Sep 23, 2023 2:10 AM
Reading
-
· Scored
9
Tensei Kizoku no Isekai Boukenroku: Jichou wo Shiranai Kamigami no Shito
Apr 21, 2023 5:49 PM
Reading
51/?
· Scored
9
Tensei Kizoku no Isekai Boukenroku: Jichou wo Shiranai Kamigami no Shito
Apr 21, 2023 5:49 PM
Reading
13/?
· Scored
9
All Comments (10) Comments
Thanks for the feedback on Kaiji. With that, I am going to watch it as soon as I finish up some other shows that I am watching and plan to watch!
Berserk was a dark, very violent and amazing show. I do not particularly like violent shows, but it was an exception.
The characters are all very good. I like the themes and ideas it brought up as well.
My only concern is with what is considered to be a very controversial ending. It is disturbing and it made me want to read the manga and to continue the story as I didn't like how the show ended.
Since then, I have started the manga.
So with all that in mind, and you still want to watch it, then I can assure you, it is definitely worth your time.
Because Berserk is definitely a show everyone should watch for better or for worse.
Also, I saw that you Kaiji rated a 10, and I wanted to know your opinion and some feedback on it, if possible. It sounds really interesting, but I still unsure of whether or not to give it a go.
And if you want any feedback or my opinions on the much smaller amount of shows that I have watched, I would be happy to do so.
Anyways, thanks in advance! I look forward to hearing back from you.
But, for me, even with all the emotions it brought and what it tried to do, I just didn't enjoy it to the extent I would have expected or hoped for.
I would definitely recommend it anyways though, there is a good chance you will really like it.
As for Howl's Moving Castle, I really did enjoy it. The art was fantastic.
I watched the english dub of it and there were a lot of famous voice actors, for example Billy Crystal did an amazing job in my opinion.
As for the movie as a whole. I thought that the storyline was a little confusing or strange at times, but overall, I really enjoyed it and it's definitely worth it if you have the time to watch it.
And I see about Gintama and Eureka Seven then. Thats what I would have done as well. Thats good to know about. I will definitely watch them then without hesitation.
And if I may ask another thing, I was wondering about two animes, Zero no Tsukaima and Toradora, I have read up on both of them and they both really interest me, but I have seemed to hold off on watching both of them. Are they really good? Or just alright?
And by your recommendation and what you have to say about Death Note, I probably will end up watching it soon. Thanks for that!
And while I am at it, I was wondering if there was any other anime you wanted my opinion on?
And also, I was wondering why you dropped Gintama and Eureka Seven? I just started watching Gintama and am planning on watching Eureka Seven.
Is there anything I need to know in advance about those two series?
I don't know which one you should watch first it depends what you like more.
Trigun is more for people who like strong ideals, and guns and comedy. You will love Trigun if you love Vash, he makes or breaks the show for anyone. I love the show so much. Its a bit slow at the start, and the other characters are good as well. The ending is something you either dislike or like.
As for Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai, it is pure comedy, with the smallest amount of romance. It takes all the clichés possible and makes them work. Just like Trigun, the main character is one of the key reasons for why you would watch the show. Keima is very funny, and some would say different. Both seasons of the show are good.
I know I was not as much help has you were for the four I asked about, most of this you probably already knew, sorry, I wish I could have been more help.
If you don't mind me asking, I was wondering why you dropped Gintama and Eureka Seven? Both are animes I have high up on my list that I want to watch.