Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Violet Evergarden: Kitto "Ai" wo Shiru Hi ga Kuru no Darou
Jan 16, 2020 5:49 AM
Completed
1/1
· Scored
9
Shinchou Yuusha: Kono Yuusha ga Ore Tueee Kuse ni Shinchou Sugiru
Dec 30, 2019 8:47 PM
Watching
11/12
· Scored
8
Manga History Last Manga Updates
No updates yet.
All Comments (22) Comments
Would you like to join the Open Discussion Club?
If you don't want to, of course, that's fine, but if you'd like to join, we'll welcome you with open arms :-D
Let's see.......................it seems like there are many good series this season but I haven't pick up that many. So far I picked up:
Bakuman 2
Working !!
Fate/Zero
Phi Brain: Kami no puzzle
Chihayafuru
Ben-To
Shinryaku!? Ika Musume 2
Mirai Nikki
Kimi To Boku
Guithy Crown will probably be my last series that I will pick it up. If there is any series that I recommend for you then I would say you should watch Mirai Nikki. I finished the manga and I really that series a lot. Well, if you are looking to see thriller/mystery anime then you should give it a try.
Later =)
http://randomc.net/2011/09/20/fall-2011-preview/
I agree with you about Hanasaku Iroha. I think it's the best anime of this season. They mixed the comedy and the drama pretty well and the art is quite good. I'm not sure about Gosick. It got kinda boring toward the end for me (like after episode 17 or so). I guess I'm not a big fan of anime that set in the European's style living. Really?? I can't handle Beelzebub. After episode 16, I was like "That's it. Fuck this shit." Isn't the comedy anime suppose to make me laugh and not put me to sleep? The jokes were too redundant for me.
Toriko is actually really good series. It's a old style shonen series. Just like of DBZ, Saint Seiya and etc. Instead of long arc, their arc is just a bit shorter. The only bad part compares to the new style of shonen anime is that. There is no fan-service from big boo girls in Fairly Tail or Bleach LOL
Well, there is two good series that you didn't pick them up which are Steins;Gate and Deadman Wonderland. Steins;Gate is quite interesting. Deadman Wonderland is just pure entertaining that's all. So give them a try if you have time.
I probably have to think more of what I want to watch next season. Only Baka to Test 2 and Natsume Yuujin-Chou 3 are the sure things.
That's it for now. Later, man.
http://www.moetron.com/2011/04/17/summer-2011-visual-guide-and-anime-listing/
Hmm...........so you didn't like AnoHana?? What else you like and don't like this season?
Well, here are what I picked up so far:
Dog Days
Nichijou
Toriko
Hanasaku Iroha
Steins;Gate
30-Sai no Hoken Taiiku
SKET DANCE
A-Channel
Softenni
Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san
Then there are few of them that haven't release it yet and I'll try to check them out:
Lotte no Omocha!
Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II
Seikon no Qwaser II
C: The Money of Soul and Possibility Control Top
Hidan no Aria
Deadman Wonderland
Ao no Exorcist
Oh boy, that seems like too many that I can handle this seasson T___T. Well, I may to drop some of them like Nichijou and A channel are kinda disappointed me.
http://randomc.net/2011/03/18/spring-2011-preview/
Let me know. I feel like there are way too many of them to choose =)
Nothing much for me. Still work around in Santa Maria. Hope it will change soon though.
Yeah, last season anime wasn't that great. The only series that I rated 8/10 was Motto To love ru. Then again, you have to be a fan of the mangaka like me to enjoy that series because it's pretty cliche series but I just really like the series and art-work.
Series like Otome Youkai Zakuro, Shinryaku! Ika Musume, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai and Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai were started off quite good but toward the end weren't that great so most of them end up with 7/10 in my book.
Yeah, mostly good anime will come out in summer. Like last season, Shiki was one of the best anime out there. I'm not a horror + thriller anime but that one was a pretty good series. I marathon that series in one day. Other than that, I remember that you said that Cross game was a good series and I love it a lot. I also marathon that one too but it took me about a week or so.
So far, this season, I probably like Gosick and Yumekui Merry the most in term of presentation and overall concept. IS: Infinite Stratos comes close though. It's pretty enjoyable series but it's just little too cliche for me LOL. Other series that kinda disappoint me are Beelzebub (for redundant jokes) and To Aru Majutsu Index 2 and Dragon Crisis (which I dropped).
Hope you are doing well. Take care and I'll talk to you later.
http://randomc.net/2010/06/14/summer-2010-preview/
Let's me know what are you up to. Take care, man.
http://www.internationalsaimoe.com/voting/