i tried watching gintama, and i dont like it too much. :x i mean the animation gets better, but the voice acting. . .
i think gintoki's voice is waaaaay too deep. Same goes for some other characters. ; u;
Oh, i don't think i've checked out the other works of the mangaka for WnS. Must check it out. i hope i am not raising my expectations all too high; i would utterly hate to get disappointed. i do not think i will, but you never know. .
And yes, Sorachi-sensei is my role model in many aspects. The things i would do to get his signature. . . or even a handshake. OR MAYBE EVEN A LETTER. OH, THE THiNGS i WOULD DO. . .
Natsume Yuujinchou. . the manga is very good, but the anime i have not gotten into yet. That may be cause i often prefer manga over anime, but i usually find the manga more interesting. Maybe you should try the manga? i mean, i found the manga version of Gintama more interesting then the anime version at first. (But i will still attempt to watch the anime. Maybe i will like it more.)
i know! i use to hate sports completely, but this really got me into basketball. Also, i agree with Bakuman- it is something you will have to dedicate a lot of time to. it is kind of like watching Fairy Tail, i think. . i always either
a) dont watch for a long period of time and keep putting it off
b) watch all unwatched and available episodes in one shot
Watashitachi no Shiawase (abbreviated to WnS for now. . :u although nobody uses abbreviations for it, as far as i can tell) MADE ME CRY! SERiOUSLY! ; u; How can these short little chapters evoke so many tears in me, who claims to never shed a tear?! (Rhetorical queston, FYi.) Even if they are really good, though, i still don't like josei. if i am looking for tear jerkers or bittersweet stories . . . well, i dont. But i love them when i do encounter them. (Like Gintama and Natsume Yuujinchou!)
AGREEEEEED! Lately, i've picked up on Kuroko no Basuke and JoJo's Bizarre Adventures, and they are very lengthy. There's also Bakuman, but i dont really know if its shonen. . .maybe?
Shoujos. . . not that often. I mean, I've watched shoujos, but not as much now. If I had to say my favorites, though, I'd say ToraDora, Special A, Ouran HSHC, Blood Lad, Nisekoi, and Mayo Chiki. Nothing too unique. I do like romance in my anime/manga, but I don't really. . I don't know. I think of shoujos usually as VK and Amnesia and that kinda thing.
But josei. . .very, very few. Around ten max. However, any josei i do read is bound to be SUUUPER amazing. Some of the josei i've read is Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan, Gold, and Deep Love.
i havent watched ANY of the anime. Well, before i picked up the manga, i saw a bit of the anime, but i actually didnt like it yet. .
i'm hoping since i fell in love with the manga, soon i'll fall in love with the anime too! :3
and i know that feel! Often, when i either find a manga/anime boring or waaay too long, i skip chaps/eps, and i miss out on some of the joke and references. :c
Ah, hello, this is Shintako-san.
Maybe i should've put this up there, but i kind of ditched my old MAL account. However, i think we can totally be friends! :3 in fact, i was looking for a few myself!
All Comments (9) Comments
i think gintoki's voice is waaaaay too deep. Same goes for some other characters. ; u;
And yes, Sorachi-sensei is my role model in many aspects. The things i would do to get his signature. . . or even a handshake. OR MAYBE EVEN A LETTER. OH, THE THiNGS i WOULD DO. . .
Natsume Yuujinchou. . the manga is very good, but the anime i have not gotten into yet. That may be cause i often prefer manga over anime, but i usually find the manga more interesting. Maybe you should try the manga? i mean, i found the manga version of Gintama more interesting then the anime version at first. (But i will still attempt to watch the anime. Maybe i will like it more.)
a) dont watch for a long period of time and keep putting it off
b) watch all unwatched and available episodes in one shot
Watashitachi no Shiawase (abbreviated to WnS for now. . :u although nobody uses abbreviations for it, as far as i can tell) MADE ME CRY! SERiOUSLY! ; u; How can these short little chapters evoke so many tears in me, who claims to never shed a tear?! (Rhetorical queston, FYi.) Even if they are really good, though, i still don't like josei. if i am looking for tear jerkers or bittersweet stories . . . well, i dont. But i love them when i do encounter them. (Like Gintama and Natsume Yuujinchou!)
Shoujos. . . not that often. I mean, I've watched shoujos, but not as much now. If I had to say my favorites, though, I'd say ToraDora, Special A, Ouran HSHC, Blood Lad, Nisekoi, and Mayo Chiki. Nothing too unique. I do like romance in my anime/manga, but I don't really. . I don't know. I think of shoujos usually as VK and Amnesia and that kinda thing.
But josei. . .very, very few. Around ten max. However, any josei i do read is bound to be SUUUPER amazing. Some of the josei i've read is Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan, Gold, and Deep Love.
i'm hoping since i fell in love with the manga, soon i'll fall in love with the anime too! :3
and i know that feel! Often, when i either find a manga/anime boring or waaay too long, i skip chaps/eps, and i miss out on some of the joke and references. :c
My names Tiff :D
don't worry! i've said the same exact words you said to a billion people, and you know what most of them replied to me with?
its okay.
Maybe i should've put this up there, but i kind of ditched my old MAL account. However, i think we can totally be friends! :3 in fact, i was looking for a few myself!
Nice to meet you! :3