yea I had some problems with shiki, like the character designs, presentation, hasty end, pacing issues, some over-dramaticism like making the vampires look like victims at the end (seriously?). It was addictive though, and personally I think the idea had a lot of potential and the anime could have been a masterpiece.
12, thats a lot of anime you're watching :P What are your fav shows this season so far?
OK thanks. I suspected as much (on Level E and Beelzebub). I've actually decided to watch as few anime as possible cuz life is a bit too hectic and you dont have enough time to watch something that is really decent but not completely to your taste (Thanks to shiki for making me realize that). I'll check the first ep or two to see if I should watch those.
Yea, don't forget to watch 12 kingdoms when you get your summer break :) Just keep in mind that it takes time to grow and the first couple of eps will be frustrating; but once you're clear of tha,t you'll be completely addicted.
I noticed you gave moribito a 10...you mustve really loved it :)
Its one of the best shows I've seen,not just in animation but in general. It only covers the first in a series of about 8-10 (I think) light novel, so I really hope to see sequels for it some day.
BTW, I'd also recommend 12 kingdoms (juuni kokuki), its a fantasy series somewhat in the same vein as Moribito, although its a bit toned down and has some flaws, but its also a really good epic fantasy anime.
Whats your take on Level E and beelzebub? I'm planning on checking those out as soon as I finish Ghost in the shell SAC
thanks :) it looks interesting, but I hate the character designs...its the sort of character art that puts me off. But the story sounds interesting (its based on a manga which is based on a light novel by the same author who did 12 kingdoms. It should be a good story)
oh and where did you get Bakuman from? I'm looking for a good sub for that too.
only thing appealing to me are some old mangas i used to track that have finally become animated. Freezing and Onii-chan and maybe an OVA or two. other than that nothing really jumps out at me. i'll try to find 2-3 titles to squeeze in but i dont expect much....
All Comments (147) Comments
12, thats a lot of anime you're watching :P What are your fav shows this season so far?
Yea, don't forget to watch 12 kingdoms when you get your summer break :) Just keep in mind that it takes time to grow and the first couple of eps will be frustrating; but once you're clear of tha,t you'll be completely addicted.
Its one of the best shows I've seen,not just in animation but in general. It only covers the first in a series of about 8-10 (I think) light novel, so I really hope to see sequels for it some day.
BTW, I'd also recommend 12 kingdoms (juuni kokuki), its a fantasy series somewhat in the same vein as Moribito, although its a bit toned down and has some flaws, but its also a really good epic fantasy anime.
Whats your take on Level E and beelzebub? I'm planning on checking those out as soon as I finish Ghost in the shell SAC
oh and where did you get Bakuman from? I'm looking for a good sub for that too.
I'll go for Taka though, it seems to be the only one with decent seeds.
http://www.moetron.com/2010/10/22/winter-2011-anime-list-%E2%80%93-decemberjanuaryfebruary/
only thing appealing to me are some old mangas i used to track that have finally become animated. Freezing and Onii-chan and maybe an OVA or two. other than that nothing really jumps out at me. i'll try to find 2-3 titles to squeeze in but i dont expect much....