just tried hyouka, it has un-go ish vibes... and same animation studio as k-on, if that floats your boat (i'm indifferent...), but at 21 episodes, it will have to capture my heart within 3 episodes to get a commitment from me haha.
and. i see something about marathoning unicorn that 2 year old comment. count me in! i end up rewatching from the start everytime a new ep comes out anyways XD
Sakamichi is like a rollercoaster of bliss and hearbreak... My favourite of this season.
Ano Hana from winter was great hs romance drama with comedy too. Sakamichi still steals the cake for best of 2012 so far.
Tsuritama is weird. I like the character development and interactions, all very grounded. But it's like. Really weird haha. Unique in episode animation, but I absolutely love the OP/ED sequences. A real visual treat.
read the manga sometime with the OST, the anime is amazing, but it does speed through a lot of stuff. you're not missing out on much, but holy crap the mangaka does an amazing job with delivery. likewise with anime director watanabe. yay jazz!
Thank you for all the recs ;A;
I'll watch them over March Break! Hopefully! /shot for procrastination even with watching anime...
Also I tried Gundam Unicorn but I couldn't finish the episode. So I'm sorry, it doesn't look like I'll be able to marathon with you ;; I didn't like the characters though. T_T
You've probably watched so much more anime than me ahaha. Most of my "dropped" list was anime that I watched a few episodes on YTV then... forgot about it or something |D
All Comments (10) Comments
and. i see something about marathoning unicorn that 2 year old comment. count me in! i end up rewatching from the start everytime a new ep comes out anyways XD
Ano Hana from winter was great hs romance drama with comedy too. Sakamichi still steals the cake for best of 2012 so far.
Tsuritama is weird. I like the character development and interactions, all very grounded. But it's like. Really weird haha. Unique in episode animation, but I absolutely love the OP/ED sequences. A real visual treat.
I'll watch them over March Break! Hopefully! /shot for procrastination even with watching anime...
Also I tried Gundam Unicorn but I couldn't finish the episode. So I'm sorry, it doesn't look like I'll be able to marathon with you ;; I didn't like the characters though. T_T
You've probably watched so much more anime than me ahaha. Most of my "dropped" list was anime that I watched a few episodes on YTV then... forgot about it or something |D