I try to be objective in my scores and use the whole number gamut (with 5 as middle-of-the-road OR "I watched this forever ago and barely remember it" in some cases) instead of giving everything I like a 10 or "it was
okay, so I'll give it an 8". I'm pretty easy to please. Just because I rated a series/movie highly doesn't mean it's one of my favorites, and I like watching things I know are bad sometimes. My scores won't really be bell-curve because I'm (usually) not going to stick with something I thought was Just Okay in the first place.
My Dropped list was formerly "shows I quit after the first episode but mostly stuff I'd seen just a couple episodes of here and there", so I'll only be listing stuff I'm actively watching or have completed.
On-Hold with no progress means "I have the thing, just haven't started it yet".
I heavily favor anime/manga with unique or interesting art styles, good animation, strong emphasis on characters (especially interesting female characters), and unique settings. Being over-the-top/silly, dangerously badass, or "this is terrible, you have to watch it" are also plusses.
Also, my friends and I like to watch terrible old shounen-ai OVAs sometimes and yes, I will be adding them here.
My JoJo rankings:
7 > 4 > 6 > 2 > 5 > 3 > 1
All Comments (0) Comments