Oh and i forgot to mention, im really not into the vampire hype and the only one scene that i watched of twilight (when he's monkeying around confessin and whatnot)... was TORTURE for me (and i did try to get into it). So yeah what i mean to say is that im really not into vampires.
BUT... i loved vampire knight!!!! So add it to your priorities!
Now, im in a more MAL mood so i'll start spaming like i spam all my other MALfriends ^^
About your thirst for psy-fi misteries
i only have higurashi no naku koro ni unfortunatly :( season 1 fits PERFECTLY in that context. I say that because for me season 2 & 3 kinda went downhill (and the stats agree). But season 1 is a total mindfuck! You like tricky endings? Well i didn't get a thing from it :P Understood with the later seasons. And from what i heard, shiki is KINDA considered like a lesser version of it. I insist on the kinda. Its the same concept, a fucked up village, but alot more horrific and mindfreak.
On the other hand, im currently downloadin 3 mystery psychological MANGAS (mangas have more stuff and always better stats than the anime version). When i start reading them i'll let you know how they are ^^
I actually red chapter 1 of Mirai Nikki and, just for the very 1st chapter, well... if i was in a manga it wouldve been a dark aura filled room with interogation marks popin out of my head and a "wtf!" for eyes
And judging by your favorite characters, a bunch of badasses (even though im personaly not into lelouch, i didnt really like L (KIRA ALL THE WAY), and dunno the monster guy), i DO have some animes with an entire cast of baddasses!!!
Baccano! and Durarara!
Made by the same guys, same concept with different settings. Gang wars! Has like 10 MAIN characters in each. If i gotta state all the baddasses in those 2shows together, i'd say there are at least 10 that i like and 4 of them are... plain crazy!! I GUARANTEE that at least one of them will bump in your favs ;)
Darker than Black!!! Yep ;)
Hei... definitly! His eyes and facial expression are close to gaara's and L's... that should get you into it ;)
Ok then, when i'll be done with monster i will give you a report.
As for darker than black, it's one of those shows that will be part of the legends of anime, even if you don't score it a 10 and scream masterpiece and epicness when you done with it, you still acknowledge it as one of the big guys of anime. Specially season 1, popularity 20 with 57826 viewers (and that is just on MAL). May it be my friends on MAL or in real life, every time DTB came up, ive heard nothing but praises.
If i had to link it to something that's in your list, i'll link it to code geass, not plot-wise or genre-wise, i mean if you're into anime you gotta know code geass, same for DTB.
And if i may add, Fate/ Stay night is also part of those must-know anime.
So in your plan to watch list, DTB and F/SN should be your priorities.
So how is the anime/manga world treating you?
I've been sticking to mangas these past 2 or 3 month but just yesterday i've met up with a friend and got like a 100 new animes so yaaay ^^ but i still feel like sticking to mangas for now :P
Anyways, if it's not so much of a bother to you, what can you tell me about your 2 favs Monster and Shiki? They are part of those animes that i got yesterday and i kinda have mixed feelings about them.
If you need any reviews or recomandations from me don't hesitate ^^
I just saw you'd put One Piece on your 'plan to watch'. While I definitely recommend it (my friends and myself all agree that this show makes you laugh so much it'll extend your lifespan) just remember that we're just recently crossed the 500 episode milestone. *And* we were told that we're officially about halfway through the whole thing. You're in for one heck of a ride, heh.
It does help, just think of it as a fight. You dont wanna lose, your fighting your heart out, and "BAMM!!" you knockout your opponent. Well i really dont know the reality of whats troubling you, but that is the way i deal with my trouble.
It's nice to meet yet another, Miyazaki fan, you should check a couple of his other movies too, ex:"Castle in the sky" & "Whisper of the heart". Just added Colorful(Movie) to my bittorrent, hopefully will be completed by tomorrow. Apparently "Requiem from the Darkness" is its English name,not the literal translation of it's Japanese title. I just added it to my plan to watch list :D
Hehe...Lucky you no Calculus 4, your better off without it anyway.... and hopefully you'll do exceptionally well with math this summer :)
No prob about the late response...However i must say that escaping is the wrong thing to do dear, its the easy way out, and things should not be worked out this way. Life is cruel to everyone, trust me on this one, it just your attitude towards its cruelty that does all the difference.
So you ended up registering three courses, thats cool. I got 2 more weeks to go, the past three passed like a blink of an eye, got one more presentation, one quiz and a final. Now i wish i had registered one more course, could have gotten it out of my way.
One Piece is not just "that good", its amazing, the setting, the storyline, characters, the ups and downs are all beyond words. It holds a lot of values between its lines that i think the world desperately needs today. In the end One Piece will definitely touch your heart, you just got to overlook the number of episode and bare through the first couple of episodes till the story unfolds. But thats all me (my point of view) :D
Btw i see you rated, "Spirited away" & "Howl's Moving Castle" with 10s, so you are a Miyazaki fan too ??
And also i must recommend "Grave of the Fireflies" its not Miyazaki's and its really sad, but am sure you'll like it.
Still awake i see...just woke up myself !!
Well to tell you the truth i think what your friends said is right 3 courses are too much in the summer, specially the extra long hours... however it depends on how mentally prepared you are for it :D
Calculus 4 ?? and a MAJOR course -_- !!!!
I had an exam the first week :( and i have one on Thursday, luckily they dont count up too much from the overall grade, whats important is the public speeches we present. So far I did one, went out well, expect for the fact that i was playing with my pen the whole time i was presenting, it was some kinda subconscious nervousness sign, thats what the teacher said :D
Hey it sure has been a while...My time to chilling has ended, i started the summer 1 semester last Monday, luckily i only registered one course, "Oral Communication" its an interesting course so far, we are required to do a lot of speeches wearing a tuxedo. How about you how many course will you register this summer ?
It's been a tough week so far, am doing fine on my exams, however not as i hoped to do.
Tomorrow is my biggest exam, its an open book exam, the kind where nothing in the book is actually helpful, am kinda anxious about it.
Next Monday is my last exam, 2 weeks of vacation then i start the Summer 1 semester....
I am heading to bed now need some rest, for tomorrow.
Take care and Good luck in all your exams :D
Talk to you, when both our exams are finished, maybe we'll do one of them late night Anime watching again.
Nighty :)
All Comments (52) Comments
Meh don't mind them, your comment made my day. Miss you too seriously, I've lost all hope that you'll be back. Waiting for you !! Take care.
BUT... i loved vampire knight!!!! So add it to your priorities!
Now, im in a more MAL mood so i'll start spaming like i spam all my other MALfriends ^^
About your thirst for psy-fi misteries
And judging by your favorite characters, a bunch of badasses (even though im personaly not into lelouch, i didnt really like L (KIRA ALL THE WAY), and dunno the monster guy), i DO have some animes with an entire cast of baddasses!!!
Ok then, when i'll be done with monster i will give you a report.
As for darker than black, it's one of those shows that will be part of the legends of anime, even if you don't score it a 10 and scream masterpiece and epicness when you done with it, you still acknowledge it as one of the big guys of anime. Specially season 1, popularity 20 with 57826 viewers (and that is just on MAL). May it be my friends on MAL or in real life, every time DTB came up, ive heard nothing but praises.
If i had to link it to something that's in your list, i'll link it to code geass, not plot-wise or genre-wise, i mean if you're into anime you gotta know code geass, same for DTB.
And if i may add, Fate/ Stay night is also part of those must-know anime.
So in your plan to watch list, DTB and F/SN should be your priorities.
I've been sticking to mangas these past 2 or 3 month but just yesterday i've met up with a friend and got like a 100 new animes so yaaay ^^ but i still feel like sticking to mangas for now :P
Anyways, if it's not so much of a bother to you, what can you tell me about your 2 favs Monster and Shiki? They are part of those animes that i got yesterday and i kinda have mixed feelings about them.
If you need any reviews or recomandations from me don't hesitate ^^
It's nice to meet yet another, Miyazaki fan, you should check a couple of his other movies too, ex:"Castle in the sky" & "Whisper of the heart". Just added Colorful(Movie) to my bittorrent, hopefully will be completed by tomorrow. Apparently "Requiem from the Darkness" is its English name,not the literal translation of it's Japanese title. I just added it to my plan to watch list :D
Btw nice song, but way too Gothic for me :D
Here check this out:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkvrBovltV0
Check the English lyrics its in the details
No prob about the late response...However i must say that escaping is the wrong thing to do dear, its the easy way out, and things should not be worked out this way. Life is cruel to everyone, trust me on this one, it just your attitude towards its cruelty that does all the difference.
So you ended up registering three courses, thats cool. I got 2 more weeks to go, the past three passed like a blink of an eye, got one more presentation, one quiz and a final. Now i wish i had registered one more course, could have gotten it out of my way.
One Piece is not just "that good", its amazing, the setting, the storyline, characters, the ups and downs are all beyond words. It holds a lot of values between its lines that i think the world desperately needs today. In the end One Piece will definitely touch your heart, you just got to overlook the number of episode and bare through the first couple of episodes till the story unfolds. But thats all me (my point of view) :D
Btw i see you rated, "Spirited away" & "Howl's Moving Castle" with 10s, so you are a Miyazaki fan too ??
And also i must recommend "Grave of the Fireflies" its not Miyazaki's and its really sad, but am sure you'll like it.
Well to tell you the truth i think what your friends said is right 3 courses are too much in the summer, specially the extra long hours... however it depends on how mentally prepared you are for it :D
Calculus 4 ?? and a MAJOR course -_- !!!!
I had an exam the first week :( and i have one on Thursday, luckily they dont count up too much from the overall grade, whats important is the public speeches we present. So far I did one, went out well, expect for the fact that i was playing with my pen the whole time i was presenting, it was some kinda subconscious nervousness sign, thats what the teacher said :D
Tomorrow is my biggest exam, its an open book exam, the kind where nothing in the book is actually helpful, am kinda anxious about it.
Next Monday is my last exam, 2 weeks of vacation then i start the Summer 1 semester....
I am heading to bed now need some rest, for tomorrow.
Take care and Good luck in all your exams :D
Talk to you, when both our exams are finished, maybe we'll do one of them late night Anime watching again.
Nighty :)