I was a little sad they didn't have more romance as well. But the more anime I have watched, the more I have come to accept there being little to no romance. So it doesn't bother me much anymore.
The movie they made for it is good, too. But unfortunately it's not a sequel, it's kind of like another really long episode, set about mid way through the series. Worth the watch, but nothing too special.
And I'll definitely take some pictures, my display cabinet is already all set up nicely. The only problem is I'm cleaning out 24 years worth of stuff. I tend to horde everything and not throw anything away. I used to be much worse, but once I first went to undergrad I finally started to throw away old things.
It was really sad at first, thinking I would never see all these things I used to play with in childhood. But honestly I don't use any of it, so it just sits there for whenever I look through to find something every few years or so.
I've been working at it for two days straight and I've made some good progress, but now I have to figure out exactly what I should throw out. It's not very easy.
I've never actually seen the show, but we have like 4 or 5 stuffed animals of Hamtaro and his friends.
What did you think of Hanasaku Iroha? It's one of my favorites. I was literally just putting away my collector's editions for volume 1 and 2 of it. I've been cleaning my room like crazy, trying to make room for some new figures I ordered. And so I just set up my display cabinet with all my manga and anime. Maybe I should take some pictures and show it off.
Yeah, to me the series ends with Light's victory. A few of my friends who don't watch much anime have seen it as well (likely because it was so popular) and all agreed that the last third wasn't really worth watching. There's really no reason for 'justice' to win in the end, but I guess it's a fitting end for a tragic anti-hero.
Also I totally read Hamatora on your list as Hamtaro, and was super excited until I realized it wasn't.
I really thought the relationship between the three main characters in the start was good. It felt fresh. I've read Onanie Master Kurosawa, which was made just before Aku no Hana, and it started off with the same premise - a girl catches a boy doing something bad at school and blackmails him.
But that manga took a more realistic direction, and Aku no Hana went straight to crazy. And I thought it was going to be cliche, but then it kept taking turns I didn't expect. When Saeki turned out to also be crazy I cheered, and I was really not expecting her to go as far as she did.
I didn't like it quite as much as Punpun, mostly because the beginning wasn't as good as the ending. But I was happy that the art did improve. And the second half return to normalcy really brought it back into the realm of realism - life doesn't just end after crazy things happen; mostly it just keeps going on in a mundane manner.
But the ending was really very nice. It was hopeful for the future and it felt like everyone grew up quite a bit and started their journey into adulthood.
As for reading manga, from my list you can see that I've barely read any. I didn't get into anime until like 3.5 years ago, and I didn't start buying anime until like 6 months ago or so, because it took me a long time before I felt comfortable spending my money on anime I knew I would like. But I do like having a physical copy, mostly so I can go sit on the couch or somewhere and read it, instead of being stuck at my desk on the computer. I prefer physical books for the same reason.
You finished it already as well? What did you think? I really wasn't expecting the tone of the second half to be so normal.
I will read Pupa sometime soon, it certainly looks interesting, and it seems to have really low scores (especially the anime!), so it must be good.
I finally started continuing Nausicaa, and now that I have an actual physical copy that's in extra large format it's an awesome experience. The battles in it are pretty brutal for Miyazaki.
I see Aku no Hana is on your list, and I just started reading it today and I haven't been able to stop. It's really good and worth the read if you want something dark and a little crazy. There are also some surprisingly touching romantic moments in there.
The first 14 chapters or so are a little slow/made me consider dropping it (mainly because it's a little absurd how the main character is acting), but then it really picks up. Then it changes again in the second half, and I have a feeling it's about to start becoming intense again.
What did you think of Monster? That one was a personal favorite of mine. Such a good ride, I don't think I ever was bored with it.
I see you've also just added Nana and Madoka to your list. Nana is another of my absolute favorites - it's quite realistic and very mature, and the characters are totally awesome.
The Madoka series is a really great, dark series. I still remember being surprised by the brutality of it (it's not as bad as Bokurano, but it's not as easy to see coming). I actually just ordered the third movie and am waiting for it to arrive. It is probably my favorite anime movie not made by Ghibli.
It was pretty good. It really felt like a horror manga - terrible things happened and there was never any hope that they could do anything about it. The art was quite good too. I never imagined so many things could be turned into spirals.
My only complaint was that it took a while for the main character to decide something was wrong with the town and that she should try and leave.
Uh oh, I hear a siren coming from town. I might be a snail before the day is over.
When I was reading the reviews from Oyasumi Punpun I knew it would be good. But I didn't expect it to be as dark and moving as it was. I was really pleasantly surprised.
My favorite genres would probably be romance/slice of life/scifi/cyberpunk. I've actually barely read any manga, even though I like it. I've spent almost all my time watching anime instead.
But Bonnouji is a personal favorite of mine. It's a cute slice of life/comedy/romance manga, and fairly short too.
Blade of the Immortal is really good too, it's fairly graphic (which someone who likes horror might like) and has a lot of serious fighting in it. All the characters are really good too.
Could you recommend some horror manga? I do love horror but I can't really imagine how it works in a manga.
Oyasumi Punpun was quite an amazing experience. I really loved Punpun as a character, and thought the manga really showed what depression can be like. It all felt so very real, and the surrealistic elements only added to it.
But for the life of me I could not figure out why the Jesus-character who lead that cult existed. I know he was related to Aiko (poor Aiko :( ), but exactly why the author included him I don't know. Maybe to provide a religious perspective on the world.
All Comments (19) Comments
The movie they made for it is good, too. But unfortunately it's not a sequel, it's kind of like another really long episode, set about mid way through the series. Worth the watch, but nothing too special.
And I'll definitely take some pictures, my display cabinet is already all set up nicely. The only problem is I'm cleaning out 24 years worth of stuff. I tend to horde everything and not throw anything away. I used to be much worse, but once I first went to undergrad I finally started to throw away old things.
It was really sad at first, thinking I would never see all these things I used to play with in childhood. But honestly I don't use any of it, so it just sits there for whenever I look through to find something every few years or so.
I've been working at it for two days straight and I've made some good progress, but now I have to figure out exactly what I should throw out. It's not very easy.
What did you think of Hanasaku Iroha? It's one of my favorites. I was literally just putting away my collector's editions for volume 1 and 2 of it. I've been cleaning my room like crazy, trying to make room for some new figures I ordered. And so I just set up my display cabinet with all my manga and anime. Maybe I should take some pictures and show it off.
Also I totally read Hamatora on your list as Hamtaro, and was super excited until I realized it wasn't.
But that manga took a more realistic direction, and Aku no Hana went straight to crazy. And I thought it was going to be cliche, but then it kept taking turns I didn't expect. When Saeki turned out to also be crazy I cheered, and I was really not expecting her to go as far as she did.
I didn't like it quite as much as Punpun, mostly because the beginning wasn't as good as the ending. But I was happy that the art did improve. And the second half return to normalcy really brought it back into the realm of realism - life doesn't just end after crazy things happen; mostly it just keeps going on in a mundane manner.
But the ending was really very nice. It was hopeful for the future and it felt like everyone grew up quite a bit and started their journey into adulthood.
As for reading manga, from my list you can see that I've barely read any. I didn't get into anime until like 3.5 years ago, and I didn't start buying anime until like 6 months ago or so, because it took me a long time before I felt comfortable spending my money on anime I knew I would like. But I do like having a physical copy, mostly so I can go sit on the couch or somewhere and read it, instead of being stuck at my desk on the computer. I prefer physical books for the same reason.
I will read Pupa sometime soon, it certainly looks interesting, and it seems to have really low scores (especially the anime!), so it must be good.
I finally started continuing Nausicaa, and now that I have an actual physical copy that's in extra large format it's an awesome experience. The battles in it are pretty brutal for Miyazaki.
The first 14 chapters or so are a little slow/made me consider dropping it (mainly because it's a little absurd how the main character is acting), but then it really picks up. Then it changes again in the second half, and I have a feeling it's about to start becoming intense again.
I'm sure I'll get to sleep at some point. >.>
I see you've also just added Nana and Madoka to your list. Nana is another of my absolute favorites - it's quite realistic and very mature, and the characters are totally awesome.
The Madoka series is a really great, dark series. I still remember being surprised by the brutality of it (it's not as bad as Bokurano, but it's not as easy to see coming). I actually just ordered the third movie and am waiting for it to arrive. It is probably my favorite anime movie not made by Ghibli.
My only complaint was that it took a while for the main character to decide something was wrong with the town and that she should try and leave.
Uh oh, I hear a siren coming from town. I might be a snail before the day is over.
My favorite genres would probably be romance/slice of life/scifi/cyberpunk. I've actually barely read any manga, even though I like it. I've spent almost all my time watching anime instead.
But Bonnouji is a personal favorite of mine. It's a cute slice of life/comedy/romance manga, and fairly short too.
Blade of the Immortal is really good too, it's fairly graphic (which someone who likes horror might like) and has a lot of serious fighting in it. All the characters are really good too.
Could you recommend some horror manga? I do love horror but I can't really imagine how it works in a manga.
But for the life of me I could not figure out why the Jesus-character who lead that cult existed. I know he was related to Aiko (poor Aiko :( ), but exactly why the author included him I don't know. Maybe to provide a religious perspective on the world.