10/10 : The crème de la crème of anime. These shows are apart of my all time favorites. They appeal to me on a personal/conceptual level. I enjoyed these titles from beginning to end. Well executed with memorable characters & story. Well explored themes. These are the shows that leave you with a void upon completion, the bittersweet feeling you receive from experiencing something truly awe inspiring. They're not a perfect 10/10 but my bias won't allow it a lower score. Whatever minor flaws they have become null and void from how much I adore them. If a show ever make me love like a blind fanboy, these are it. They are the closest to my definition of a MASTERPIECE.
9/10 : Among the best the medium has to offer, top-tier status. Extremely enjoyable, superb script. They are also apart of my all time favorites. Exceeded in setting itself above the rest and left an impact. Endearing cast. Properly tackled it's themes and concepts. I have minor qualms about this show and most of it was easily overlooked from everything else it did right. The void experienced from completing a great series is also present. They're timeless and not limited by contemporary standards.
8/10 : An exceptional show, I hold these titles in high regards. Enjoyable for a majority of it but had some moments where I didn't quite like it. The positive aspects overshadowed a majority of its problems. There may only be a few minor discrepancies keeping it from ranking higher. May lack that personal connection received from those I've ranked 10/10 & 9/10 but still a series I look back on with fond memories. Sets a benchmark for titles to follow.
7/10 : A good show, memorable and easily recommendable. A show with noticeable flaws but had more going for it that negative aspects. Memorable cast and story. Satisfactory experience, left me with good final impressions. May have been formulaic at times but still sets itself apart with good execution and presentation. rewatchable, but a few issues hinder it from being better. But as all things go they're still solid shows, if only not as explored or rich in content as they could of been.
6/10 : A decent show. Had good moments but had an equal amount of times where it wasn't appealing. May have had promise but either poor execution or too many glaring problems kept it from being better. These tend to be shows that make for a good timepasser or popcorn flick. Also very rarely depending on the execution or mood I'm in they can lean towards a 7... emphasis on "rarely" as it doesn't happen often. My enjoyment can also be the biggest reason saving it from being a 5.
5/10 : A mediocre, wasted potential or "run of the mill"/vanilla type of show. Watch at your own risk, something I won't recommend.. May have had promise but squandered it. May also have had a few highlights but still does nothing to stand out. It can also be a case where the show excelled in a certain area but neglected alot of the fundamentals. May have had a good premise but failed to properly utilize it. Sometimes they're easily forgettable. A show that I feel nothing for.
4/10 : bland or subpar show. Now this is where the REAL unrecommendable anime titles begin. Suffers from more problems than highlights. Way too many noticeable flaws. Fail to even meet typical standards or to even get the fundamentals right. Doesn't properly tackle it's themes. May only have a few redeeming qualities keeping it from being a complete failure. May have noticeable plot holes, 1 note characters and a half-assed story. Squandered whatever idea it had with no visible attempts to make it better.
3/10 : there is 0 to only 1 redeemable quality, trainwrecks or 'bottom of the barrel' type shows. no highlights to take away from it. Mostly one trick ponies with nothing else to offer. Very poorly written and poorly presented show. Alot of "schlock" level shows fall into this rank. They're throw-away titles that will easily be replaced by another. At best they're easy to consume titles with nothing else to offer.
2/10 : it's shit, B-movie level, shows so bad it's almost comical. These are shows that failed in almost every category imaginable. 1 dimensional characters, stupid premise, butchered story etc. No heart or effort seemed to be placed into it. Avoid these like the plague. No finesse, no integrity, NOTHING. Everything it does have been done 10x better somewhere else.
1/10 : I'm being held against my will at this point. This shit shouldn't have existed. I'd rather watch a Michael Bay film than sit through these again. This is what masochists watch to get off. These shows have managed to do everything wrong, an accomplishment on it's own.
All Comments (0) Comments