Hi there.
I am a hater of all things harem/ecchi/school-oriented/crappy slice of life.
Random things I've contemplated over:
- Why is Gintama so popular and critically acclaimed?
- Why does the original FMA anime get so overlooked?
Mostly an Anime viewer. I only read those Manga which *really* grab my interest.
I ultimately watch my Anime's for the purposes of entertainment. Heavy underlying themes, deep philosophical messages, and shows 'open to interpretation' often lauded by the more seasoned Anime viewers and 'elitists' are always a plus (and even preferred) but they are secondary when it comes to the overall experience; did the show reel me in? Was I immersed in a series or film, even throughout a good portion of its run-time? Was there a general sense of plot/character consistency? Did the show treat its viewer with a sense of respect? Did it know what it wanted to do?
---
***MY CURRENT TOP 20 ANIME***
NOTE: This list includes OVA's but not movies. I plan on making a separate list for films after I've viewed enough:
1) Monster
2) Hunter X Hunter (2011 remake)
3) Fullmetal Alchemist (2003)
4) Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
5) Planetes
6) Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
7) Gankutsuou: The Counte of Monte Christo
8) Gungrave
9) Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OVA)
10) Area 88 (OVA)
11) Kaiji Series
12) Baccano!
13) Death Note
14) Steins;Gate
15) Gurren Lagann
16) Trigun
17) Dennou Coil
18) Code Geass/Rurouni Kenshin (First 63 episodes)
19) Toward the Terra
20) Shin Sekai Yori
If your favourite Anime isn't on this list, chances are I haven't seen it. I have a lot to watch ('To Watch List' has not been updated.).
---
My Rating Scale:
*TIER 1: MUST-WATCHES!*
10 - Masterpiece/S-tier/best of the best. A classic that deserves nothing but the highest of praises. It may have had an exceptional cast, may been emotionally moving, may have made you rethink your values in life, contained great level of depth and so forth. Even a masterpiece may have minor flaws - there is no such thing as a perfect anime - but nobody remembers those. The overwhelming amount of good in this series drowns out any tiny nuisances. You damned well watch series of this caliber. It's almost an insult not to...unless it may not conform to your genre-based preferences...I guess.
9 - Superb. Very high tier Anime. These series are among the cream of the crop and near-masterpieces. Flaws are miniscule and do not detract from the quality of the final product. Any self-respecting Anime fan should watch these series. A MUST watch.
8 - High tier show; excels with what it is trying to do. Strengths easily outweigh the flaws and faults. Might not hold the same emotional connection typically present in 9-10/10 shows but high quality stuff regardless. A must watch. On some occasions, some of these series, in my experiences, may be a 9/10 or 10/10 for others due to said emotional connection that may not have been present in my personal viewing experience.
*WORTH WATCHING*
7 - Good. A very solid Anime overall with great entertainment value. The flaws are noticeable and hinder it from achieving high level greatness. Still a worthwhile viewing experience.
6 - Above average/decent. This series/movie was rather standard but had some memorable moments, themes or characters that put it a cut above average. May have been entertaining but the glaring flaws held me back from being truly immersed in the experience. Followed through with its premise but may have lost focus midway, or lacked consistency. May also contain plot inconsistencies but they can be overlooked in the grand scheme of it all. Generally worth the watch.
*WATCH AT YOUR OWN RISK*
5 - Average. Nothing really memorable about this show. It may have had a good premise but lacklustre characters and weak execution. Ultimately a forgettable show. Would recommend with caution. You're not missing out if you haven't seen this.
4 - Below average. The negatives outweigh the positives with few redeemable qualities. Generally contains poor execution, subpar characterization and weak storytelling; in other words, flaws that are hard to overlook. May also contain huge inconsistencies or plotholes. This show may have had an interesting setup but failed to deliver in the long-haul. Skip the show unless the genre/premise REALLY interests you.
*IT'S ALL DOWNHILL FROM HERE. AVOID THESE SERIES.*
3 - Poor. Just amplify the problems from the above and you get a 3. Very little to offer. Bad characters/pacing/animation/execution most often present in these sorts of shows. Might have a few decent moments but is not worth it in the long run. Skip this Anime.
2 - Bad. This really wasn't worth any of the time invested in it. Regrettable viewing decision. The most noteworthy thing about many titles in this category may have been the animation or action, if present. MIGHT have been enjoyable but probably for all the wrong reasons. Do not watch.
1 - Abysmal. Atrocious. An affront. This is crap. Why was this made? What does it have to give? What does it offer? AVOID!
0 - Pure evil. (Not a MAL rating) Only a twisted person would derive joy in watching something this atrocious. At least 1-2-3/10's have SOME redeemable aspects if you truly search hard enough. This has NONE! Do series this bad exist? We have yet to find out.
---
|
All Comments (4) Comments
Let me know when you get around to writing one, I'll like to check it out. MAL is pleb central man lol they bolster everything's scores, I can't stand it at all, with every review I see I'm encourage to make my own. and Fairy Tail is garbage, one of the worst shounen (and anime) I've seen.
HxH is the 2nd shounen over 100 eps that I gave a 7/10 so that says alot about how much I liked it. coincidentally the other long running shounen I gave a 7/10 was Hakusho lol I think it's safe to say Togashi is the GOD of shounens!.. HxH was well written and had alot of slow buildups that led to amazing payouts. ep 116 is among my fav anime moment ever now, up there with scenes like when Guts was looking up at Griffith on the top of the stairs when he was giving his "what makes a friend" speech.
Ahh I can understand that, that was also my original intent as well since I found myself forgetting the name of titles I watched and wanted to have it all listed. But then as I kept on seeing people place 10/10 for every dam anime it pissed me off and encourage me to write my own.
Don't you just love how your PTW list only grows bigger every time? lol