Names aren't important, but you can call me by whatever variation of my account name strikes your fancy.
Anime fan since the early 90's, and counting.
Genre's of choice: Romance/Comedy, Ecchi/Slice of life & Supernatural/Mystery.
About Le Self:
For starters: Easily the most unforgettable forgettable person you'll ever meet. I'm laid back, and easy going for the most part. I've been an avid gamer since the early 90's on. Major fan of Rpg's/Jrpg's, select Mmo's, and shooters in particular with a wide range of favorite titles. I'm an old school punk/metal head. I live my life with no filter, and an open mind. I've got a cynical (albeit warped) sarcastic sense of humor. I give respect where it's earned .
I'm neurotic, and an introvert to the extreme. Awkwardness is my one and only specialty, as well as my natural state of being.
Lastly and most importantly, I've lost faith in humanity almost entirely. I'm not great with people in general, and tend to strongly dislike most I encounter, but no worries I do so indiscriminately.
That being said, feel free to drop a comment below or hit me up with a pm if you so choose, otherwise carry on as you will bipedal mouth breather.
✌️
Oh my god >.>
Don't expect you to forgive me for this, but yeah, I totally overlooked this OwO
Where do I Start >...<
I've gotten 3 Zelda games some months ago now.
A link between worlds - which was amazing to play <3
Ocarina of time - haven't gone far, don't feel like it atm
Majora's Mask - obviously haven't played that before Ocarina xd
Yet I still haven't bought Animal Crossing >...<
And Harvest Moon someday too yes ^^
Soo, I did try Dragon Age: Inquisition.
And it just didn't feel right.............at all >.>
It all feels console, and I hate that.
Where is the freakin PC feel that Origins had.
I'll stick with that one xd
Well I'm sure not a pro, but I did try to read into it enough to understand whats best and what to avoid.
And its always good to get a second opinion from someone you know who has some understanding of it.
I can't really remember how I got the Game-boy or Pokemon games at all, but I sure had lots of fun with them.
Yeah the n64 was sure great, and it still is for nostalgia indeed :D
I've never got into Zelda though.
Also didn't really do any Final Fantasy >.<
Those are indeed the shows we treasure a lot :)
I'm always trying to be a kindred spirit, so thanks ^^
In all honesty I would always advice against anything to do with Alienware as you also pay for the brand itself. And their rigs often tend to have specs you don't need.
What I did for my game-pc is investigate on every important part of the PC and then buy them at a store that also has an assembly service. Unless you know how to build your own PC of course.
These are the specs I went for then, December 2011 it was:
- Corsair Professional Gold AX 1200 Watt
- CoolerMaster HAF-X case
- Intel Core i7 2600K 3,4Ghz at 4,4Ghz
- Prolimatech Super Mega (CPU cooler)
- MSI Radeon HD6970 Lightning 2GB twice in CrossfireX
- Corsair SSD Force 3 120GB
- WD 2TB disk
- 16 GB RAM at 1866 Mhz
- Intel Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z (motherboard)
Those were allmost at the top at that time :)
And they still work very well.
I did have a gameboy color in the very beginning, whereas my love for pokemon comes from, but for the rest I only played on the n64, gamecube and playstations at friends.
Well I normally am also reserved with people, but once I feel comfortable talking, its a lot easier ^^
I always check my mail constantly. I like getting mails about new comments :D
Pokemon is indeed something special for many people, including us ^^
I put most of my savings into a game-pc 3 years ago and a game-laptop for my other place about half year ago. It was really worth it for me. I had the xbox 360 two times, before the PC. The first broke after some time.
I don't care if its long as I actually like longer conversations :)
I had that too in the past, but now I just find it hard not to look at what people said on skype.
I mostly play League of Legends, Osu and sometimes Dungeon Defenders with them. I've also bought a Nintendo 3ds and Pokemon X and Omega Ruby, so I'll be playing that with them too.
I'm actually mostly lost in here last months
I don't even have time for anime sometimes and when I game its almost always with the people I know from here :D
I really need to make time for watching anime, but its really hard sometimes.
Angel Beats is pretty good, but don't expect the "best animu ever" cuz of all the hype haha. It's got some obvious issues when you watch it, but it's a good Anime if you want some feels. I'd recommend checking it out, especially since it's short.
As for some other recs, try Noragami it's pretty good. Has some great comedy, music, and characters. And Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic and its sequel Kingdom of Magic, they're good for action and comedy, while having some serious stuff here and there. Plus it's a unique setting.
Thanks for the friend request. And for the compliment. I still think its rather a lot of text to go through.
I'm also the same on hating/disliking people for the most part. Mostly based on first impressions. But second impressions are therefore even more important. For example: I dislike the French, but I still have acquaintances that are French and I won't dislike them.
All Comments (13) Comments
Don't expect you to forgive me for this, but yeah, I totally overlooked this OwO
Where do I Start >...<
I've gotten 3 Zelda games some months ago now.
A link between worlds - which was amazing to play <3
Ocarina of time - haven't gone far, don't feel like it atm
Majora's Mask - obviously haven't played that before Ocarina xd
Yet I still haven't bought Animal Crossing >...<
And Harvest Moon someday too yes ^^
Soo, I did try Dragon Age: Inquisition.
And it just didn't feel right.............at all >.>
It all feels console, and I hate that.
Where is the freakin PC feel that Origins had.
I'll stick with that one xd
And last but not least: HAPPY BIRTHDAY OWO
Yeah, it's pretty expensive :3
And now I'd love to buy a Wii u so I can play Smash with friends, but it's also expensive >.<
I only have 2 pokegames so far, but I still want Animal Crossing and maybe some other stuff, not sure yet ^^
Damn, I think I shall just download it sometime :)
True, but Dragon Age 2 was an abomination for most of it.
Yeah, glad that's over ^^
To me, its never too late ^^
Some stuff is important, so priorities are needed.
I'll only sometimes buy stuff for the 3ds though, as I'm still mostly gamer on pc or laptop ^^
I still need to get on Inquisition someday, but I don't think it will satisfy me the way that Origins did :)
All is fine over here, had a bit of a fever, but most of over now.
Hope you're doing well too of course :D
And I won't mind if replying takes long ^^
Happy Holiday BestOfLast
Well I'm sure not a pro, but I did try to read into it enough to understand whats best and what to avoid.
And its always good to get a second opinion from someone you know who has some understanding of it.
I can't really remember how I got the Game-boy or Pokemon games at all, but I sure had lots of fun with them.
Yeah the n64 was sure great, and it still is for nostalgia indeed :D
I've never got into Zelda though.
Also didn't really do any Final Fantasy >.<
Those are indeed the shows we treasure a lot :)
I'm always trying to be a kindred spirit, so thanks ^^
In all honesty I would always advice against anything to do with Alienware as you also pay for the brand itself. And their rigs often tend to have specs you don't need.
What I did for my game-pc is investigate on every important part of the PC and then buy them at a store that also has an assembly service. Unless you know how to build your own PC of course.
These are the specs I went for then, December 2011 it was:
- Corsair Professional Gold AX 1200 Watt
- CoolerMaster HAF-X case
- Intel Core i7 2600K 3,4Ghz at 4,4Ghz
- Prolimatech Super Mega (CPU cooler)
- MSI Radeon HD6970 Lightning 2GB twice in CrossfireX
- Corsair SSD Force 3 120GB
- WD 2TB disk
- 16 GB RAM at 1866 Mhz
- Intel Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z (motherboard)
Those were allmost at the top at that time :)
And they still work very well.
I did have a gameboy color in the very beginning, whereas my love for pokemon comes from, but for the rest I only played on the n64, gamecube and playstations at friends.
Well I normally am also reserved with people, but once I feel comfortable talking, its a lot easier ^^
And thanks :)
Pokemon is indeed something special for many people, including us ^^
I put most of my savings into a game-pc 3 years ago and a game-laptop for my other place about half year ago. It was really worth it for me. I had the xbox 360 two times, before the PC. The first broke after some time.
I don't care if its long as I actually like longer conversations :)
I had that too in the past, but now I just find it hard not to look at what people said on skype.
I mostly play League of Legends, Osu and sometimes Dungeon Defenders with them. I've also bought a Nintendo 3ds and Pokemon X and Omega Ruby, so I'll be playing that with them too.
Indeed its hard to get through the whole list ^^
I'm actually mostly lost in here last months
I don't even have time for anime sometimes and when I game its almost always with the people I know from here :D
I really need to make time for watching anime, but its really hard sometimes.
Haven't seen you in a long while >.<
How are you doing?
thanks for the FR :) Took me a while to notice your request due to the fact that I'm new here :P
Yoroshiku :D
As for some other recs, try Noragami it's pretty good. Has some great comedy, music, and characters. And Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic and its sequel Kingdom of Magic, they're good for action and comedy, while having some serious stuff here and there. Plus it's a unique setting.
I'm also the same on hating/disliking people for the most part. Mostly based on first impressions. But second impressions are therefore even more important. For example: I dislike the French, but I still have acquaintances that are French and I won't dislike them.
Anyway, have fun :P