I use my own 10 point scale when it comes to rating anime. I don't expect to give any 10s for the most part. Let me give a broad interpretation of my scaling.
10 = Exceptional. Absolutely must see.
9 = Good. Solid and has some beyond exceptional parts. I would probably recommend you to watch this.
8 = Solid. A strong solid anime that keeps your interest.
7 = Amusing/Interesting. Keeps you interested enough to keep watching, but few or no exceptional parts.
6 = Slightly above 5. Has a few interesting parts above "meh".
5 = Not bad, but not good either. The "meh" kind of anime you watch when you're bored.
4- = You probably will not wanna watch any anime I rate below 5.
I guess for my own reference, I should define ratings below 5... otherwise 1 to 4 would practically mean the same thing.
4 = Bad. More negative than positive aspects to the story. Mostly boring, but a few minimally interesting blocks here and there.
3 = Boring. Nothing interesting about the plot at all. Perhaps the music or artwork is enough to pull you through the series.
2 = Bearable. As in, minimally sufficient to watch the series despite how bad or boring it may be. Completion for completion's sake.
1 = Unbearable. To push me to the point of not completing a series is very rare, and should probably be instantly disregarded.
Keep in mind that I have a high tolerance for crap. I tend to give scores that are higher than they should be. (Except when it comes to labelling 10s)
Another note: The ratings I give for anime are only based on that anime. Just because Rahxephon scored higher than Haruhi, doesn't mean that I consider one better than the other (though, most likely that is the case). I liked both in different ways, though in that particular case, I scored Rahxephon higher since it was able to draw out feelings, making me more attached to the story. I scored Haruhi lower, since I did not feel any particular attachment to any of the characters. Anyway, moral of the story is, scores between different anime are not comparable.
That said, as far as my preferences towards anime (in no particular order):
1. Cute romantic dramas or comedies. (Zero no Tsukaima, Love Hina, Kimi ni Todoke, Byousoku 5cm, Kimikiss, Amagami SS, Toradora!)
2. "Inspiring" hobby / Zero-to-Hero anime. (Prince of Tennis, Hikaru no Go, K-On!!, History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi)
3. Action involving skill development / strategic fights. (Naruto, Hunter x Hunter)
4. Super "in-just-the-right-amount" random humor... any more random and it's not funny anymore. (Fruits Basket, Ouran Host Club, Hayate no Gotoku, Working!!), (Too random / didn't like: Arakawa under the Bridge, Seitokai Yakuindomo)
5. Interesting concept / plotline. (Angel Beats!, High School of the Dead)
I tend to be biased towards cute art, so I'll give any anime with cute art a shot at watching the whole series, but recently, it seems cute art means less time spent on the story board. Most of the random cute art anime I've watched these days have received 6 or less.
And of course I tend to be biased towards imouto moe. :D
|
All Comments (3) Comments
and hi :3