Feel free to start a conversation with me any time you want, I will gladly respond anytime I can.
For the record, I also speak French and Spanish.
When I am not studying, or wasting my life away watching old anime, I'm doing one of two things;
First I like to read about history, mainly political history, and its bastard half-brother, military history. I do not have a specific time period or region that interests me more than other, but by sheer exposure I know European history the best, mostly medieval and onward. (I am actually fun at parties, thanks for asking) Second, when I am not doing the above, I am reading 19t century novels or watching black and white movies. (I swear I'm fun at parties)
For the record, I am not very active here, (or elsewhere on the internet for that matter). I keep track of whatever I am watching pretty well on my own since I don't watch many things at once. I come around here to do brief updates about once every couple months. Therefore, if you, dear visitor, were to send me a message and I were not to answer for months without end, fear not, I am not dead and will eventually get back to you...unless I am dead, in which case get a Ouija board.
How I rate…
Did you expect math?
Nah doug. I always rate anime based on how much I liked it. I don’t want to pretend that I rate objectively because I simply don’t. Yes, some things are objective, those that we can SEE in the show, but what about how much I liked what I saw; now THAT is the real deal. That is why I prefer saying that my scores simply reflect my opinion, to which the facts are secondary, not inexistent, simply secondary. In a perfect MAL, I think two scores would be best, one that shows how good we think something is and one that shows how much we like something despite of what it may be; a double-score system that elevates all the trashy rom-coms I love and downgrades all the great snooze-fests I don’t love as much. Alas, this is what we have and its just Chinese cartoons at the end of the day, we are here to have fun.
Haha, same here! Did the exact thing for New Years Eve :D
Yeah, I watched Death Parade as it was airing. I overall liked it, although I do remember being bored at certain parts (can't remember which parts though). However, I generally liked the concept behind the series, with the games that the people played representing the tragedies that they went through in life. Really good, in fact, I wouldn't mind re-watching it one day to form a better opinion on it. What did you think of it?
Yes yes, I can imagine. You often descend into the grave for weeks upon weeks until you resurrect for like a day or two, lol. You gotta be really busy with school, I assume.
And I'll give you that Baccano is slightly more unique than Durarara, in terms of setting and story-telling, at least. I still need to get to the other seasons, but so much other stuff I'm focusing on right now. I can't believe I'm almost done with Bleach! You were right, it was a much better idea to skip the filler. From what I read about online, the fillers really didn't connect (or even TRY to connect) to the main story at all and just felt out of place.
I like it for that reason as well (I also think that the overall design just looks nicer, but the favorites is the best part).
Well, I've been reading it slowly, as I do with most manga. I will agree with what I read about the manga, it starts off feeling like a Death Note parody only if Light focused on beating his meat. However, it dives into the school drama pretty quickly, at least from what I've read. The manga sort of gives me a "Welcome to the NHK" vibe, mainly because of how anti-social the protagonist is. I still need to read more to have a better opinion on it.
Oh I see, I thought you didn't like it, as you threaten me for saying that I liked Durarara a bit more, lol. Honestly, I actually didn't get the big hype for Baccano at first. I didn't really get into it until like episode 4. Durarara, on the other hand, grabbed me in a bit quicker. I was drawn into the characters and premise slightly more. I still like Baccano though.
Hey, what do you think of the MAL update? Are you going add 5 more favorites to your anime and manga list? Now they let you have 10 anime and manga favorites, which I love.
Yeah, just take your time. Beck does get better as the series progresses. I still gotta read the manga, since the anime is incomplete. Although, the ending to the anime is actually not that bad.
Actually, I finished the first season of Durarara a couple of weeks ago. I really enjoyed it, I liked it more than Baccano if you can believe it.
Lol, procrastination. Don't worry, I've been a victim of that as well...
Strange, I felt the same way about Rahxephon when I first watched it, and I was also bothered by that. However, when I was re-watching, the series seemed much darker (probably because I wasn't comparing it to Evangelion as much).
I like how over-dramatic Prison School is, because you can tell that the series is self-aware of how ridiculous it is. I think that is what makes it so much fun to watch. Plus, the facial expressions remind me of Golden Boy.
I felt the same way when I started Beck, I didn't really care for it in the beginning. However, after I gave it a chance, I grew to like it more and more. I still consider it one of my favorite anime series.
Haha, I like how you return on the day most people who are in high school go back to school. You had all that times off and waited for the last minute, lol.
Well, it's been awhile since I've seen Rahxephon, but I do remember the ending being much more happy than Evangelion's ending. I was in the middle of re-watching it, but stopped since I was too busy with other stuff. I should really get back to re-watching it, I think I was on like episode 16.
Ooooh, I agree, Prison School is hilarious. Every episode has been laughing really hard. I remember being happy that I watched the first episode when nobody else was home, because the facial expressions were literally making me laugh out loud.
Well, other than Prison School, I've been watching Gangsta, God Eater, Ushio to Tora, Gundam SEED, and Excel Saga.
I see you started Beck, great choice. Man, that show really takes me back, it was one of my first anime series.
Parece que compartimos opiniones (al menos de momento). A mi lo que mas me gusta de la serie también es el apartado técnico (animación, música, cinematografía...) pero ni la historia ni los personajes se me hacen tan interesantes. Aún así me está gustando.
Esta es una página con todas las similitudes entre RahXephon y Eva: http://evaxephon.com/ComparisonGallery/gallery1.html
Algunos de los diálogos son idénticos, quiero pensar que es un homenaje/tributo a Evangelion mas que una copia como mucha gente dice.
All Comments (230) Comments
Yeah, I watched Death Parade as it was airing. I overall liked it, although I do remember being bored at certain parts (can't remember which parts though). However, I generally liked the concept behind the series, with the games that the people played representing the tragedies that they went through in life. Really good, in fact, I wouldn't mind re-watching it one day to form a better opinion on it. What did you think of it?
My holidays went well, had family over, ate good food, etc. What about you?
And I'll give you that Baccano is slightly more unique than Durarara, in terms of setting and story-telling, at least. I still need to get to the other seasons, but so much other stuff I'm focusing on right now. I can't believe I'm almost done with Bleach! You were right, it was a much better idea to skip the filler. From what I read about online, the fillers really didn't connect (or even TRY to connect) to the main story at all and just felt out of place.
I like it for that reason as well (I also think that the overall design just looks nicer, but the favorites is the best part).
Well, I've been reading it slowly, as I do with most manga. I will agree with what I read about the manga, it starts off feeling like a Death Note parody only if Light focused on beating his meat. However, it dives into the school drama pretty quickly, at least from what I've read. The manga sort of gives me a "Welcome to the NHK" vibe, mainly because of how anti-social the protagonist is. I still need to read more to have a better opinion on it.
Also, good choice on One Punch Man.
Oh I see, I thought you didn't like it, as you threaten me for saying that I liked Durarara a bit more, lol. Honestly, I actually didn't get the big hype for Baccano at first. I didn't really get into it until like episode 4. Durarara, on the other hand, grabbed me in a bit quicker. I was drawn into the characters and premise slightly more. I still like Baccano though.
Hey, what do you think of the MAL update? Are you going add 5 more favorites to your anime and manga list? Now they let you have 10 anime and manga favorites, which I love.
Aww, why? I thought you liked Durarara?
Actually, I finished the first season of Durarara a couple of weeks ago. I really enjoyed it, I liked it more than Baccano if you can believe it.
Naw man, YOU the real MVP. Your taste is fucking amazing.
I'm glad I noticed you my fellow guru of good anime taste :D
Strange, I felt the same way about Rahxephon when I first watched it, and I was also bothered by that. However, when I was re-watching, the series seemed much darker (probably because I wasn't comparing it to Evangelion as much).
I like how over-dramatic Prison School is, because you can tell that the series is self-aware of how ridiculous it is. I think that is what makes it so much fun to watch. Plus, the facial expressions remind me of Golden Boy.
I felt the same way when I started Beck, I didn't really care for it in the beginning. However, after I gave it a chance, I grew to like it more and more. I still consider it one of my favorite anime series.
Well, it's been awhile since I've seen Rahxephon, but I do remember the ending being much more happy than Evangelion's ending. I was in the middle of re-watching it, but stopped since I was too busy with other stuff. I should really get back to re-watching it, I think I was on like episode 16.
Ooooh, I agree, Prison School is hilarious. Every episode has been laughing really hard. I remember being happy that I watched the first episode when nobody else was home, because the facial expressions were literally making me laugh out loud.
Well, other than Prison School, I've been watching Gangsta, God Eater, Ushio to Tora, Gundam SEED, and Excel Saga.
I see you started Beck, great choice. Man, that show really takes me back, it was one of my first anime series.
Did you arrange it yourself?
Esta es una página con todas las similitudes entre RahXephon y Eva: http://evaxephon.com/ComparisonGallery/gallery1.html
Algunos de los diálogos son idénticos, quiero pensar que es un homenaje/tributo a Evangelion mas que una copia como mucha gente dice.
¿Que opinas de RahXephon? Yo también estoy viendo ese anime porque supuestamente es parecido a Evangelion.