About Me (hasn't been updated in a while!):
I'm not going to list the genres or themes I like, because they don't a determine a good anime. If you take a close look at my favourite anime's, you can clearly see I have no boundaries, If I love the show, I love the show, whether It's a story about a 10 year old moe girl trying to save her friends, a story of a hair-colour changing warrior who defends the universe from evil, or even the story of a phone microwave... If its good then its good.
I will watch anything in hope that I will find something better every time, but that doesn't mean I will like everything, I also have the tendency to hate a lot of anime's. The story of a "magical girl" saving the universe, yeah... %&@!*!%!!! The story of an alternate reality where little girls fight other little girls while reading a kids book about birds, complete %&*#^&!^#!!!! Even the story of girls shooting other girls in tanks, are you %&!*$&! kidding me?!?! I'm sure a lot of you are reading this and know exactly what anime's I'm talking about, and you might be fans of those anime's, no need to get upset over my dislike for these anime's, I'm sure we have some favourites in common too, everyone is different and everyone likes their own things.
I don't include art or animation in my ratings, nor do I rate them by how majestic their voice is, otherwise with those two things above, why would I rate Dragon Ball Z a 10? I rate my anime's based on how well I enjoy the plot, and no, not that type of "plot", but the plot of the story. I rate them on how well I like the characters and the character progression throughout the story, and most importantly, the way the anime makes me feel, the emotional impact it has on me, whether its sadness, joy, excitement, anger, thrill or even adrenaline, these have a big factor on my rating, if I'm glued to my screen in excitement, I'm going to rate it higher then when I'm daydreaming about what I am going to eat for lunch while watching an anime that is less exciting, or just plain boring. The same effect applies to any strong emotion I feel while watching an anime, even if its just the thrill of suspense while watching a dramatic scene that's coming to an end, these all affect what I rate my anime's.
Anime Ratings:
My real 10/10 ratings. Unfortunately MyAnimeList does not support decimal rating systems, so I have decided to order my most dearest 10/10 ratings so I can share my most favourite 10/10's.
A 10 rating for me means it is truly amazing, but I have really come across a lot of truly amazing anime. Some are too good that I can't even rate them a 9, even if they aren't as good as some other 10's. Also I have only decided to list anime series and not include any of the OVA's/movies/special's that the anime puts out.
Here are my real 10/10 rated anime to 1 decimal point:
Clannad: After Story - 10 (A masterpiece. Without spoiling anything, its an amazing anime about the journey through ones young life and the bad and good things of life. A definite 10/10 score, a very very sad anime but also a very very amazing one.)
Tokyo Ghoul √A - 9.9 (truly an amazing anime, with the way the main protagonist evolved and changed and the impact he has done on the series. I definitely prefer the second season over the first even though the first also deserves a 10/10 score.)
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso - 9.9 (An amazing story about a pianist and violinist. Im not a fan of classical music and I know almost nothing about it, but I can still say this is one of the best anime I have ever seen. I watch the whole thing in one day it was brilliant.)
One Piece - 9.9 (I absolutely love One Piece, throughout the 700+ episodes that it has, it just keeps throwing new awesome content and has not once let me down. It is definitely the best weekly series I have ever seen.)
Fairy Tail - 9.9 (I am putting "Fairy Tail" and "Fairy Tail (2014)" together because it is literally the same ongoing anime, but with just a break in between. This is definitely a truly amazing weekly series.)
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 - 9.9 (another truly amazing anime, I really love the first season just as much as I love this season but the last episode to this season really hit me hard with all the awesomeness and amazement this series brings, which why it definitely deserves an extremely high score of 9.9.)
Guilty Crown - 9.8 (This is another truly amazing anime. From the very first episode I loved everything from the soundtrack to the art to the animation to the story to the characters. 22 episodes is a perfect amount to show how amazing this anime is)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) - 9.8 (Hunter x Hunter has an amazing cast and an amazing universe. I love the story and combat of this anime and the power of Nen which is a very interesting feature in this anime. I loved the amazing character progression from weakling to bad-ass throughout the series and the conclusion was just perfect)
Tokyo Ghoul - 9.7 (This is a truly amazing anime just like its second season is, the only let down that didn't give it a 10 like the second season was the ending of this season. I truly loved how the main protagonist changes throughout the last episode, however I felt like the last episode ended too soon and the second season started straight from where the first season left off, without the first season having much of an ending.)
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - 9.7 (Almost as amazing as the second season. The only reason why is the second season was scored 0.2 higher is because the last episode of the second season was truly truly amazing.)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai - 9.6 (This anime shows the minds of different characters as they improve as individuals, learning from their mistakes on previous worlds. This anime shows that fate can be changed and that it is possible to accomplish the impossible even if you have to fight for a hundred years.
Ao no Exorcist - 9.6 (This anime really moved me. The story of a half demon who was discriminated against by everyone who wanted good for the world. The main protagonist in this anime is an amazing character who gave this anime an amazing story and a score of 9.6.)
Steins;Gate - 9.5 (A great series with a lot of interesting moments and a lot to think about)
Dragon Ball Z - 9.5 (This old anime is amazing, even with its age its still an amazing anime in today's standards even when it was made back when anime wasn't as popular and there very little anime's compared to now. A time where a creator had to rely on all their creativity to create an amazing piece of work. If this anime was created recently I probably would of gave it a 9, but considering the time it was made, a time where manga and anime creators didn't have thousands of shows to get ideas from or inspirations from, it deserves a 9.5.)
Favourite Characters:
Kaneki, Ken - I love this characters progression through the series. How his life changes and he must adapt to his new life as half ghoul half human, fighting for both sides trying to decide whats right and whats wrong. A purely innocent character who was forced into a cruel world was forced to change and fight.
Furukawa, Nagisa - An amazing girl with little dreams and a terrible illness. She tries hard at everything she does even though she's been kept down due to her illness. I would say more amazing things about this character but I don't want to spoil the series for people who haven't seen it yet.
Furukawa, Akio - A father who wants the best for his family, a great sense of humour and an even greater sense of caring. A father who abandoned his dreams for his daughter, and even through the saddest times, a character who always stays strong and doesn't let his emotions get the better of him.
Furude, Rika - A character willing to do anything they can to change fate, to save their friends, to repeat the same month in 1983 for a hundred years, never giving up no matter how hard the struggle.
Lamperouge, Lelouch - A character who just wanted good for the world. Who wanted power but wanted to use his power for good and not for evil, a very intelligent man who used his intellect for the good of Japan.
Law, Trafalgar - A bad-ass character who hates the marines just like every other pirate, with an emotional back story and a great set of friends, his goal is the same as every other pirate, to find the One Piece. He is also a doctor and uses his power to cure the sick.
Miyazono, Kaori - A very skilled violinist, and one of the most positive character iv'e ever encountered. Never a dull moment around Kaori and always a smile on her face. A character who wants to make the most of her life and not waste it.
Okazaki, Tomoya - A very unlucky man who just wanted a happy life, not much I can say about this character without spoiling anything, just that all he wanted was a normal happy life.
Ouma, Shu - This character never wanted power, but when he got it he couldn't get enough off it. This use to be wimp now bad-ass character uses his power for the one he loves, although selfish at times, his goal is to destroy the evils of the country and make it a better place.
Zoldyck, Killua - This lightning infused assassin is a main character, but is also the biggest support to the main protagonist Gon throughout his journey, keeping him afloat, positive and most importantly keeping him alive. His bond with his best friend was the only thing that kept Killua going, since he isn't fond of his assassin work or his assassin family, he just wanted to escape that life and be an adventurer helping Gon to achieve his goal of finding his father.
Okumura, Rin - The innocent boy whos life was turned around when he found out the truth, fighting demons while trying to keep his identity a secret. With only one goal of defeating Satan, he finds many friends along the way, some who questions his intentions.
Yuzuriha, Inori - Lead singer of EGOIST, an amazing character. A main character who also players a large supporting role for the main character, Always on his side, always trying to help as much as she can. She is what keeps Shu going, what keeps Shu fighting.
Favourite Opening Songs:
1. Guilty Crown Opening 2 - The Everlasting Guilty Crown By EGOIST
2. Tokyo Ghoul Opening 1 - Unravel By Ling Tosite Sigure
3. Clannad After Story Opening - Toki wo Kizamu Uta by Lia
4. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Opening 1 - "Higurashi no Naku Koro ni" By I've Sound
5. Ajin Opening - Yoru wa Nemureru kai? By flumpool
6. Psycho-Pass Opening 1 - Abnormalize By Ling Tosite Sigure
7. Deadman Wonderland Opening - One Reason By Fade
8. Fairy Tail Opening 21 - Believe In Myself By Edge of Life
9. One Piece Opening 13 - One Day By The ROOTLESS
10. Mirai Nikki Opening 2 - Dead End By Faylan
11. Shingeki no Kyojin Opening 1 - Guren no Yumiya By Linked Horizon
12. Soul Eater Opening 1 - Paper Moon By Tommy Heavenly6
Favourite Quotes:
Kaneki, Ken - "What's wrong isn't me, what's wrong is the world!"
Lamperouge, Lelouch - “The only ones who should kill, are those who are prepared to be killed.”
Furukawa, Akio - "We didn’t give up on our dreams! We changed our dreams into your dream! That’s what parents do! That’s what a family does!"
Son, Goku - "Power comes in response to a need, not a desire. You have to create that need."
Son, Goku - "I would rather be a brainless monkey than a heartless monster."
Furude, Rika - "You can change fate as long as you believe you can."
Okazaki, Tomoya - "I was only living because it was too much trouble to die."
Lamperouge, Lelouch - “If the king doesn't move, then his subjects won’t follow.”
Monkey D, Luffy - "You want to keep everyone from dying? That's naive. It's war. People die."
All Comments (8) Comments
I have another question, based on how you rated two anime: K-ON! and High School of the Dead. As K-ON! is my favorite series and High School of the Dead is at the dead bottom out of any anime I've watched, I'm wondering what your reasoning was when giving HSotD a higher rating than K-ON! And I'm not gonna use my curiosity to hide my indignation or denial of your ratings, because those were also feelings that I felt when I compared your two ratings.
I read how you enjoy anime based on their plot and not their "plot," but objectively speaking HSotD has much more "plot" than plot. In fact, HSotD has nearly no plot and any plot that it is does have is pretty generic or cringeworthy. I don't expect you giving K-ON! a high rating because I know that some people just don't enjoy that genre. I'm just wondering why HSotD got a higher rating relative to K-ON!, because honestly, I see that it's just worse... in every single way.
I couldn't help but read your review on Naruto Shippuuden and as someone who's been following Naruto every since it first started airing, I'm glad that there's someone vouching for the show instead of calling it overhyped. Additionally, I couldn't help but look at your profile and anime list as well, and I have some anime suggestions for you if you're willing to hear me out. My two recommendations are Pokemon Mega Evolution series and Pokemon XY (Pokemon XYZ included as the sequel). It seems like you've roughly kept up with the Pokemon series until the Unova seasons, which is perfectly normal because those seasons are complete shit. Ash is annoying, Iris is annoying, Cilan is annoying and helpfully irritating, and Ash's Pokemon are inexperienced and weak to boot. The Unova season is terrible, just drop it without a second regret. Seeing how, you know, it's Pokemon and Ash never gets older, there's no harm in skipping ahead a whole region. Especially if the anime season for that region was unwatchable crap. Pokemon Mega Evolution series is a short four episode OVA of sorts that introduces a new protagonist that's cool, powerful, and ambitious. Pokemon are equally powerful in this series, and you'll essentially be watching super saiyan battles among Pokemon (as a Dragon Ball fan hopefully this piques your interest). Pokemon XY and XYZ still follows Ash, but he gets a much better team and develops better relationships with his Pokemon. Additionally, the female protagonist is very likeable and isn't a useless Mary Sue. I recommend Pokemon XY to you because it has moving story and improved character development (even for Ash!). Additionally, Pokemon XYZ later incorporates the pokemon fights of the Mega Evolution series, so at the very least you'll enjoy some cool super saiyan pokemon battles. Hope you take my comment into account!