Me, myself and I:
25 years old and Belgian. After much wandering at uni and colleges, never to succeed, I find myself working as a cook in a local restaurant. Bit late finding my calling, but I do enjoy it; even though my super (self-)critical side doesn't think I'm that good/special/creative. I've been through quite some personal troubles because of the latter, but I guess I've recently become more accepting of myself and started focussing on the positives.
To quickly round things up; I play table-tennis and I can be quite a history geek.
My history with anime:
First contact with anime as a distinct medium came around age 11, when I saw my sister watch an episode of Evangelion (though I had no idea of the name back then). I remember thinking it looked really cool. A year or two later I stumbled across and recognised the series, so I started watching myself.
After that I started seeking out more anime and went through different phases many here at MAL can probably relate to: A shounen phase, a phase where I aimed at seeing as many different genres as possible, a highly critical phase in search of "true gems", a "search for the good old" anime, a super casual phase, a near complete pause,...
Now I'm in a pretty casual watching pattern, I suppose; I try to screen beforehand for elements I'm going to like, and only stick with a series if I'm truly enjoying it.
I've signed myself up for the hard 2016 Anime Watching Challenge. Link to my progress goes
here.
Whether or not I'll be able to complete it in time or not, I'm not sure (obviously not). But I'll have it completed before the end of 2017 for sure :p. Speed of progress depends on moodswings and available time.
About my list:
A few things I would like to point out:
A) I started this list quite a while ago and not everything is up to date.
B) It's not complete. I've watched series and movies that aren't on the list, though don't go ask me which. If I remember one I usually try to add it anyway.
Show #150: The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Show #200: Saga of Tanya the evil
All Comments (18) Comments
I think you might like Saraiya Goyou's (House of Five Leaves') atmosphere, it has a unique feel to it.
I'm not sure if you will enjoy the OVA as much as I did, because it is a lot less about comedy and lot more focused on...characterization I think would be the right word. I don't know how to describe it, but it's definitely not the Captian Tylor you are used to. Haha yeah, Madhouse is just too damned good, they never disappoint me.
Just curious, but, have you watched the Irresponsible Captain Tyler OVA yet? I actually enjoyed the OVA even more than I did the main series! Artistically some of the episodes were breathtaking, and the music was phenomenal throughout. I hear the first two episodes were intended to be released as a movie originally, but I guess they chose to just turn it into an OVA instead. In my opinion, the OVA is essential viewing material if you enjoyed the main series. The more Tylor the better, right?
Yeah there's just too many series I've dropped to have a drop list, so I don't bother with it.
Anime compatibility 81.2%, huh? Looks like you have good taste, good for you.