My list of watched animes as well as a list of animes I want to watch in the future. (Manga too, but far less regularly despite my username.)
*Started and End Dates are now included with the most recent time I've watched something. Ones left blank are anime that I've watched before making this account, therefore not knowing the exact date I've watched them.*
**Shows with "**" were ones rewatched for a start and end date.**
Note that I don't hate that much anime and you probably see a lot of scores above 6. If below 5, it either means that I really didn't like that series or had been convinced to not like it. Also, my enjoyment is factored into the score, so take everything with a grain of salt.
Lastly, the score is what I thought of it the moment I finished watching it, so it may not mean the score will continue to be the same in the future.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10/10 - While nothing is perfect, I consider these the best of the best. I rarely give these out to shows that made me feel something special and has impacted me in some manner. Can rewatch any of these for the rest of my life.
9/10 - Something well-done that I enjoyed greatly, however didn't connect with me on a personal level. Usually notice a few problems, but overall I'll be down to experience it again.
8/10 - Above average shows that I could recommend to others. Can be improved in some areas obviously. Shows with this rating and above can be considered favorites.
7/10 - Typically average that I enjoyed for what it's worth, but isn't something I would rewatch again. Glad I watched it but would not care about it past it.
6/10 - Borderline between good and meh. Probably enjoyed only few parts of it or has something to push it past the middle line. Again, won't be something I'll come back to in the future.
5/10 - Mediocre at best with same amount of good and horrible. Just about watchable. This is NOT average. This means half of it was not bad and the other half was bad.
4/10 - Something tolerable that I didn't actively enjoy while watching. Mostly be bored throughout it and might even skip a bit to get to the better parts.
3/10 - Can be considered straight up bad with many noticeable problems that ruin my watching experience. Can be considered a waste a time depending on my mood.
2/10 - Is godright awful and IS a waste of time. Something that I will actively dislike and probably dropped before finishing. However while bad, it's not aggravating.
1/10 - An abomination of a show that shouldn't even have existed in the first place. Made me lose a few brain cells on how bad it was. Immediate drop at this level.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P.S. By no means am I an expert anime critic and I only watch anime for fun. I try to watch anime with an unbias perspective, until it becomes clear what is good and what is bad about the show.
For me, characters and story is what makes or breaks a show. There is so much that a premise can only do. However, excellent animation and soundtrack can easily increase my enjoyment of any show. Genre or chiches don't matter as long as it gives an interesting story.
Things that might cause me to dislike a show may include major plot holes, too much "anime logic", lack of character development, unmemorable setting, and horrible pacing. You can read a small description of what I thought about a certain anime in its "tags" box.
I will not be scoring my read manga, as I feel my rating system can not be applied to it, and I feel that I do not have the experience to judge one manga to another. I will also not score hentai... for obvious reasons...
For manga entries, those listed with volumes read means that I own and read the physical copy. Those without volumes were read digitally. For completed manga, they will have *PC* label, standing for "Physical Copy".
TOP 10 FAVORITE ANIMES:
1.
Steins; Gate
2.
My Teenage Romcom SNAFU
3.
Shokugeki no Souma
4.
Log Horizon
5.
No Game No Life
6.
Bakemonogatari
7.
ReLife
8.
One Punch Man
9.
Assassination Classroom
10.
Toradora
Favorite Genre:
Romance, Slice-of-life, Action
Favorite OP:
"Crawl" -
Nabari no Ou
"ODD FUTURE" -
My Hero Academia
"database" -
Log Horizon
"Butter-Fly" -
Digimon Tri
Favorite ED:
"Toki Tsukasadoru Juuni no Meiyaku" -
Steins; Gate
"Don't say 'lazy'" -
K-On!
*Milestones are uncertain as rewatches mess with listings, but I've tried my best to keep track
(03/05/2016)
100th anime: Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou
(11/17/2017)
200th anime: K-On!: Live House!
(04/05/2021)
300th anime: Grisaia no Kajitsu
(??/??/????)
400th anime: ???
Comments