Ratings
Manga
When rating my manga, I rarely ever look at an individual series as a story unto itself, worthy of consideration on its own merits; rather, I have elected to examine the components of each within the context of every series I have read to date. I believe this approach to scoring is more honest and it allows for (and even demands) constant reflection on the elements of good storytelling.
As such, the vast majority of the manga I have read has been (and will continue to be) awarded a "5." That should not suggest that I did not (or do not) enjoy the series. In fact, it is often the case that a series currently awarded a "5" may have, at one point or another, been awarded a score as high as an "8," though it was more likely awarded a "6" or a "7."
My scores are in a fairly constant state of flux, so I periodically reevaluate everything I have read and assign new scores as the upper tiers become crowded (I don't like assigning too many "10"s, "9"s, and "8"s). Fun fact: though I frequently lower scores, I almost never raise them because I tend to know which series I definitely won't like and choose to avoid them (so the lower end of the spectrum tends not to change all that often).
The takeaways from this: a) a "5" should not be seen as a negative; b) series that are ranked higher than the average each have something special that appeals to me and are thus recommended to anyone with tastes that mirror my own; c) any series ranked lower than the average is probably not going to be worth your time if your tastes are similar to mine.
Note: not all "5"s are created equally, so feel free to ask me about a series if you want to know more about why I gave it the score I did.
Anime
At one point I attempted to evaluate my anime using the same strategy I employ when rating my manga; however, because I so rarely ever watch anime, I have given up that attempt and, instead, grant scores based on my own enjoyment of the series.
For that reason, it is better to ask me if you want to know if an anime series is worth watching.
Tastes
Likes
Romance: I thoroughly enjoy a good love story, and you'll find that most of what I have read has dealt with romance in some fashion. As a seasoned purveyor, however, I admit that there are quite a few repetitive elements, so I try to find stories that 'break the mold,' and that includes both GL and BL (though even those have their own cliches).
Drama: Perhaps because I am fortunate enough to have so little of it in real life, I enjoy seeing drama unfold between characters because it is usually in those moments that a character's true strengths (and weaknesses) are shown. I admit, however, that there are some series that take it too far -- I don't care for series that throw endless challenges at an already suffering character.
Tragedy: Life doesn't always have a happy ending, so I like my entertainment to occasionally mirror that reality. I should note that throwing together a sad ending for the sake of a sad ending (I'm thinking of cases where a happy ending is just as likely an outcome) is usually disappointing. A good tragedy is one that prepares you to deal with the outcome well in advance.
Slice of Life: Sometimes, it really is the little things in life that counts, and these are the stories that reflect that. There are cases when such stories can be boring; however, by and large, I tend to find these stories incredibly touching.
Obviously, there are exceptions to this list; however, generally speaking, those are the elements I enjoy most in a story.
Dislikes
Ecchi: I don't mind explicit material, but ecchi, in my experience, is almost always gratuitous fanservice, which I don't care for at all. In addition, it is almost always sexist by nature.
Gore: More often than not, I tend to find gratuitous violence -- like gratuitous fanservice -- uncalled for. I prefer a more subtle approach to death, destruction, and anything of that nature.
Mecha: Robots just aren't that interesting to me, and mecha is usually all about the robots, so I tend not to care about this genre too much.
Action: Action is difficult to follow when reading manga because so much is left out. In addition, I've almost always been disappointed by series that are, at heart, action flicks -- far too often the development of characters is limited to their ability to achieve set goals (as is often the case, that usually means the character 'levels up' throughout the series).
As with before, there are going to be exceptions to this list; however, generally speaking again, those are elements I tend to dislike most in a story.
|
All Comments (40) Comments
I thought it was an anime - thats why I couldn't find it on myanimelist.
I passed by a thread where you recommend something called "White Clouds". However I can't find this title on myanimelist. I would like to know more about it before eventually trying to watch it. Perhaps you know the japanese title?
Kind regards
KumaAYR23
I also think it's funny that sometimes I watch/read a series just because of a single character that I like, ignoring the bad story/other characters.
There are some anime/manga that are great because of the story. Others are great because of the characters. And it's truly amazing when one series can have both (even better if it has beautiful art and soundtrack).
Yeah, I never participate in the clubs either. :p But I don't feel any guilt. '^^ Also, I think it's hard to express my exact opinions in english, so I feel a little insecure to participate in any discussion. >_>
Yup, it's really hard to find good yaoi and yuri. D: Maybe yuri is easier because it's more romantic and "shoujo", but there are less titles to choose from. There are a great number of yaoi titles but most of them is just sex and other kinky stuff. :p I don't mind it being hardcore but you gotta at least have an entertaining story (because "good" is just so damn hard to find XD).
Now, I'm back in anime mood. :p No manga for a while I guess (I'm aways going from one mood to another). It's funny how my anime taste is different from my manga taste. :D I guess it's because anime is "less shoujo" by nature. XD I usually read much more realistic mangas with drama or just slice-of-life (but I don't like this expression. '-_-). In anime I like mostly "mistery" (like, WTF is going on here? :p) and non-sense (just random absurdity). But my biggest love in both anime/manga is subtle supernatural or sci-fi story with good drama and characters. XD
What did you think of Nodame Cantabile after it ended? I think we all agree it was very unsatisfactory...:/ Really sad the mangaka did that on us, but I suppose she needs to rest after having to go to the hospital a bunch of times.
I am interested in your titles too, like the one in your profile pic right now. It looks very interesting, and I'd love to read it.
The good point of longer story is that the characters are better developed. You can see much more of the character which makes you really like them. This is a hard thing to achieve in a one-shot or even in a 1/2 volume series. Looking at most people favorite characters list here on MAL (including mine) you can also see that most of people's favorites are from longer series. But it's hard to mantain a good pace in this big stories. And sometimes they completely deviate from what it was in the beggining (which makes you wonder what the hell you're reading right now).
It's good to join those clubs to find nice interesting stuff to read/watch. (But I see you haven't joine any. :p Why is that?) That's also the way I find some yuri and yaoi manga to read, because, really, it's hard to find anything worthy in the middle of the ridiculous ammount of trash which is yaoi. XD
As I said before, keep the recommendations going. XD And now is my turn. :3 I read a nice manga called Undercurrent It's about a woman whose husband disappeared, leaving her alone to take care of the family business. It's really quiet (most of the time), misterious and psichological so I think that maybe you will like it. :) And it's short too (1 volume)! I like short! XD
The sheep was a little random. xD I wonder if the author even know why she chose this specific anima?
Oh, it's ok. ^^ I'm aways replying late myself. XD Good luck with your job!
Please save my Earth sounds interesting. I'll read when I have a free slot on my list for longer manga. :P I'm liking your reccomendations a lot. I've read Pieta and Coelacanth and really enjoyed both. I really liked Pieta for the atmosphere specially the moments the girls shared together were really beautiful, but some of the story felt strange. Like all the talk abou "evolution". I felt it was unnecessary. There was also some other stuff I think could be better explained, but it's ok. It doesn't really ruin the manga. :) Now I want to read the other work by this author too. ^^ I also loved Coelacanth. It surely isn't your average shoujo. I liked the mistery and the characters were also pretty interesting. The art was beautiful and evrything progressed nicely. The only thing that annoyed me was about the hospital director. I don't think someone in his position would kill with his own hands, and I specially don't think he would leave obvious clues in the crime scene (fingerprint o_o).For some reason I really liked the main male character (and I usually don't like the type), he was really charming.
lol Chiaki in Brazil was so funny. It's even funnier because I'm brazilian. XD
Both of these mangas sound really interesting. I certainly will check them out. ^^ Keep the reccomendations coming. You sure have a talent on finding titles I've never heard about. xD
Yeah, I liked the pace of the romance in Nodame Cantabile, too. It's better then in Skip Beat in which the pace is really really slow... (not only regarding the romance, but all plot development)
At least for me, Ñodame Cantabile is much more then a love story (which doesn't mean those part aren't great xD). It's more about the character growing, getting over their fear and learning with their mistakes. And of course the music part is awesome too. ^^ By the way, did you liked the endinjg? I still think it was rushed... One more volume to wrap everyones stories would be great (including Chiaki's and Nodame's. I don't know... I have the feeling that there is something missing...)
I think one perfect example of a character that only thinks about love is the main girl character of Paradise Kiss. God, she's irritating... >_> But at the same time the manga is critic about it. So it's somewhat interesting, but that don't make the characters (the male being a jerk too) less annoying...
You too, if you find something good please tell me. ^^
I think even Chiaki can be a little silly (specially when he's drunk). I like his character development a lot. It's really interesting to watch as he gets used to the crazyness of everybody around him. :p
The manga is basically about people chasing their dreams and I love when this theme is used well. Specially with a bit of romance. ;D
Exactly. That's my opinion on H&C. I think more shoujos should try something similar less love-related (even if I love good romances). And the art and sound of the anime are also great, really beautiful different from most shoujo anime. This makes me think that I really should read more josei.
Yey, you're reading Nodame Cantabile. Our manga compatibility is getting even bigger. :p I love this one a lot too. It's interesting how it can be so absurd at some times, but also it keeps the characters real. There're some situation I can really relate to. ^^ And Chaiaki and Nodame's relationship is pretty unique. :p It's a pity that the manga ended in such a rush. :/ I'm really excited to read the side story though.
I found Mars starting with Monster, of all places. The user recommendations for Monster led me to a very nice science fiction manga called Eternal Sabbath, and from there I learned that the same author had done a romance story. Murder mystery to high school romance in two degrees of separation! Pieta and Double House were more of a random bit of luck--I was skimming the manga list of some person in the seinen and josei club, saw Pieta, and was intrigued by the title. I liked it a lot, so I went looking for the author's other work.
I do have a question about Nodame Cantabile, actually, since I noticed you're reading it. The user comments on the series page suggest that people need to see the anime to appreciate the manga, so I wondered if you'd found any problems in reading it.
I hope you enjoy the recommendations! It looks like our manga tastes line up more than most people's I've seen, so I'll be pillaging your list for my own future reading. Thanks for giving so much detail about what you like, if that doesn't sound odd--getting informed suggestions is one of the things I really like about this site.
I haven't read it in a while, but I really enjoyed it. I used to own several of the actual volumes.