Honestly, I just kept rolling with it. Thinking back on it, it was overall very repetitive until things started to wrap up. If nothing else, some of the little moments can patch you through (especially Femio), but what can draw you overall? Maybe for me, it was completionism, fondness for particular characters, and curiosity of how each thread was tied off. And maybe for just more of the performances (serious love for the outtakes on the first two DVDs).
My compatibility with Lucas is under 50 because of that show, and I haven't even rated Highschool of the Dead or Sword Fart Online (having not finished them).
Try Love Live: School Idol Project. It's your kind of show.
Also, the one episode of No Game No Life I saw contained more shameless wish-fulfillment, male power fantasy and insular misogyny than ALL of SAO. Yuck.
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal. I only have one episode left, and so far it lives up to its reputation. A nice little stand alone 4-episode OVA that you don't need to have watched the show to enjoy. Unless the final episode is garbage, highly recommended.
All Comments (15) Comments
http://myanimelist.net/anime/427/Kaleido_Star
http://sakuga.yshi.org/data/6c5da320b5876c706d633250bf7f4e68.webm
http://sakuga.yshi.org/data/9ea5ba7e7ee03f0bda2bbc5d55aa2d13.webm
http://sakuga.yshi.org/data/2535425223f13849abd9e0ce721e6837.webm
Also, the one episode of No Game No Life I saw contained more shameless wish-fulfillment, male power fantasy and insular misogyny than ALL of SAO. Yuck.
(goddammit, why is image embed not working?)
You mean SFO.
Be sure to watch something good when you're done. Like Princess Tutu.