Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 163.8
Mean Score:
6.03
- Watching29
- Completed252
- On-Hold14
- Dropped8
- Plan to Watch102
- Total Entries405
- Rewatched9
- Episodes9,765
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 39.2
Mean Score:
5.65
- Total Entries85
- Reread1
- Chapters6,572
- Volumes332
All Comments (2759) Comments
One day I'm going to rewatch TTGL and it will either go lower or higher, but I doubt it will stay the same place. Still can't believe I had to pull Monogatari off my favourites.
I mean some on my favourites have a continuation like ippo and HxH, but you can stop there and be (more) satisfied.
Also, one day when Radomizer chooses it I will get back to Eureka 7 xD I never knew you loved Moribito so much. When I watched it I thought it was really good 8/10, but now I can barely remember the show at all.
Well 9 episodes in, it's might get really close. Bebop is at me #10 spot right now, that's going to be a though one to beat.
I mean I have read all of it, but the anime is doing it more then justice. The english opening and ending are also really nice.
I think one of the biggest problems with a favourite list is when you have to start comparing two shows from completely different genres example mushishi vs ttgl. You could say one is better, because it's more serieus or more mature. But the other show isn't going for that. It becomes a lot more just feeling base which a favourite list should also kind of be.
Not counting Nana, I only have one title that doesn't have a conclusion in my favourites (also in last place CSM). And then Vinland saga, if it has a good ending It might overtake bebop for #10, #9 I just don't see happening I'm really attached to those shows.
Keep me updated on your thoughts, currently watching vinland saga season 2
The best series also have a strong OST.
Definitely, I haven't gotten to the manga yet and although it's very open ended it would probably be more abrupt reading the manga. When I do read it I will probably see if there is a good stopping point before catching up, because I don't see this series ever being finished. I am curious if it does continue how the art style would look, because this series has been on hiatus since AOT started and still hasn't released a single chapter, so wondering how the art style would look now.
Edit: You mean the black rose opening?
This is why I just make my top ? longer for my favourites, makes it easier to manage it. Some become one of my favourites just not my top 10.
There are still shows in there like gurren lagann I haven't rewatched, but I'm just much more into watching new stuff right now then old. If I watch fate/zero I could mid drop it, just because I've seen it a bunge of times and I get caught up in another show.
Nana is becks music combined with a realistic romance drama, where characters make choices that you know are the wrong one, but are very realistic to take. Which causes more drama. Not drama in a omg he's actually her death fiance or fighting over guys or stupid stuff. But relationships that are just potrayed very realistically, where people make mistakes, where things aren't said, where people take the other person for granted that sort of stuff. Everyone in the show is broken in some way and at the end you just want them all to be happy. You don't know if that will happen, but there is a possibility and them working towards that is pretty endearing even if the stumble and mistakes along the way.
https://anilist.co/activity/660618681 this was my reaction after finishing it. (Note I did stop reading it pretty soon, because I want to read it from the start and forget a bit about what I've already seen)
With brotherhood I don't know, maybe the hype of it's effecting me. But I look at it and find it such a basic bitch anime. Even though I know if I sit down and watch it again I will absolutely love it. But fate/zero finally have a proper conclusion and it's been the series I have seen the most (5-7 times), so I thought it finally deserved to go up.
For characters that's in no order that's completely random.
Even though I've been with AOT since almost the beginning, I just was never a top 10 show for me. But it's very easily recommendable to anyone regardless if they're an anime fan or not.
Things you might have missed.
Monagatari series I've pulled from my favourites, I've been rewatching it and although sometimes it's better then I remembered other arcs are very shaky. Going from absolutely amazing too, do I really want to spend time rewatching this.
I added NANA for getting me a step away from the void feeling while watching it dubbed...
I might have reorderd some of the titles a bit.
I rearanged my favourites: https://anilist.co/user/GodspeedK/
Yeah, the movies were pretty fun. Not some of the best anime movies ever, but fun movies in their own right. I enjoyed Diamond Dust Rebellion and Hell Verse the most. Live action film was mid af.
Damn those are some heavy words right there! On par with team Urameshi?? Damnnn bro