I've watched anime since I was a little kid.
My parents always got me Cantonese dubbed versions of Doraemon, Chibi Maruko Chan, Digimon, Pokemon, Studio Ghilibi Movies, and all that other great stuff.
Yeah, I don't read manga often...
Recently I've been getting into older anime because the anime line ups of all the recent seasons are really boring.
I will absolutely not watch an action/ecchi/harem *shudders*
=Completed Anime=
1st- Cantonese dubbed Doraemon like a boss ;)
50th- Aishiteru ze Baby [2007]
100th- Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei [2008]
150th- Moyashimon [2009]
200th- Working!!! [2010]
250th- Gankutsuou [June 12, 2012]
300th- Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo [September 26, 2013]
All Comments (3) Comments
You'r welcome! But be prepared that it could be a bit more troublesome to find some of these since they are not that well-known.
That's actually quite clever since you have the possobility to either watch it in one pass or with time gaps inbetween. It's definitely a good line-up you have here. Additionally I would recommend you the lates tv series of the Lupin III franchise, Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna (A woman named Mine Fujiko), which features a more sinister and sensual part of the original manga which the first season left out or so I've been told at least. If anything it's already worth watching for the unique art style alone.
Oh, these are titles I plan to watch as well and there's no denying that there are countless tropes in current anime.
Still, I wouldn't neccessarily say that older anime are better than newer ones since there were a lot of mediocre/awful series back then, too, they just disappeared from everybody's sight and memory.
Yes, I do have a faible for unique and unusual titles though I don't reject anything with "moe" attributes on an instant either. It just gets jarring if this factor causes the show to devolve into juvenile and annoying hijinks.
If you are interested in some non-mainstream anime I would recommend you to take a look at the frontpage of these clubs:
Obscure Anime/Manga and Artsy
Oh, reading manga is an even more difficult task for me >< as you can probably gather from my Manga diagram. It's just difficult to get access to Manga for me and reading it online turns me off. Still, I'm inclined to try HM out someday, no worries.
Funnily, SZS was the first anime to really get me hooked on Anime and made me develop a fondness for this certain studio that lasts until today.
In regard to the most recent lineup I'm actually rather enthusiastic (just like with every new season) though that could just be because I'm easy to dig into something if an aspect of it catches my interest.
I have high hopes for these titles, for one, as you mentioned, Natsuyuki Rendezvous, but also Moyashimon Returns: Tales of Agriculture on the other time slot of noitaminA, the ongoing Eureka Seven Astral Ocean and Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita: Humanity has Declined. I also anticipate Binbou Kami ga!:The God Of Poverty is! for its comedic value, Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi because it delivers its romance with a little wink and I've taken a liking to Hyouka and Tari Tari because of their natural feeling in both, though I could see myself get tired of the last one since it fits the "three high school girls in highschool slice of life comedy" at least on a superficial level.
Anyway, great to see a fellow SHAFT fan ;)