"I couldn't understand it well because I am not good at thinking things, in other words, frankly speaking, I am an idiot, but how do people deal with that?"
~borrowed from Monogatari's Kanbaru Suruga
I do enjoy reading/watching essay deep diving into all the literary devices. However, I'm just going with the vibe while watching on my own. Not really good at picking up all the fancy devices, but that's just how it is.
Anime Score rating:
The show ratings are mostly based off my feeling at the time of watching. Don't expect anything consistent or rational. Some shows could be received either well or poorly based on my mood at the time. A lot of shows I rated highly or poorly probably would get a very different score had I watched it now.
Story - As long as the vibe is good, story doesn't really bother me that much. A good one is always appreciated, though.
Character - Character matters a lot more than the story. A good story makes it a lot easier to create characters I resonate with, but it's not a necessary condition. If I like the characters, then that's a good chunk toward creating the vibe I like for the show.
Art & Animation - If it contributes to the vibe, then it's very important. If not, then it's a nice to have. Ponyo art style and animation really add to the vibe of the show, as with any Miyazaki movie. On the other hand, Dorohedoro anime lacks the grittiness vibe of the manga and really hurts the show imo. For shows that don't resonate with me that much, a well polished art and animation just feel generic and empty. Though I won't say no to eye candies, especially for action or sakuga scenes.
Depending on the show/movie, art and animation could be something that enhance the experience, or diminish, or just indifference.
Sound - Good sound could really enhance the vibe and atmosphere of the show. Kinda like MSG of anime world. Good sound won't save a generic show/movie, but an already good show/movie could be taken to another level by a good sound
Overall: Do note that if there's something I like/dislike, the score could be added/subtracted from where it would otherwise belong. An 8 show with something I just happen to like could be bumped to a 9, or pushed down to a 7 for the other way.
#
Criteria
10
A show/film that is memorable in some ways, like Howl's, Nichijou, Aria, and previously Clannad ~AS~. This rating is based on gut feeling--either through fun, comfortable and cozy feelings of Nichijou and Aria, or the magical and charming vibe of Howl's.
9
An exceptionally solid show/film but not necessarily stick with me, or an 8 that sticks with me after finishing. 9.5/10 in the tags if both.
8
An enjoyable show/film with either (1) strong execution in some areas, but the vibe might not resonate with me OR (2) average or even generic show with the vibe I enjoy. Rather wide category, and thus the most common score given.
7
A weaker version of an 8 basically. An enjoyable show/film with neither notably strong aspect nor vibe that resonate with me that much. Something fun to pass time with, but nothing more.
6-2
Not really worth talking about.
1
Inverse of a 10, memorable in a negative way.
The score distribution might be a bit crowded around 7 and 8, but I tend to not go into a show/movie blind. If it looks like something that will not get at least a 7, I will probably not give it a try or bother adding it to the list after 1-3 episodes.
Manga Score rating:
Basically same as anime but much more forgiving. Being able to control the pacing (i.e. how fast I flip the page) helps make lots of titles easier to enjoy. A manga 7 could be anime 5 to 7. Manga 8 could be anime 7 to 8. 9 and 10 are the same for both manga and anime.
Rambling section:
I'm too lazy to write a full review, so whatever thoughts I have are parked here instead.
Miyazaki himself might wanted to move away from fantasy about a girl's life starting with The Wind Rises, but those films are what I like the most of his works. The Boy and the Heron is more personal and semi-autobiographical, so the direction is expected. My personal hope is that he will return to the fantasy about a girl's life one last time.
I felt his movies are broadly either 'plot' or 'vibe'. The 'plot' films might more consistently got a 9 on my list, but none of them are quite on my favorite list. Not all 'vibe' films resonate with me, but both of my Ghibli favorites are what I considered 'vibe'.
The plot itself is nothing much--a simple romance and a straightforward anti-war message. However, how the war is resolved in such a whimsical, trivial, and almost satirical fashion added a fresh spin to Miyazaki's long-standing anti-war message I quite like.
The 'slice of life'-esque initial part is what really sold me, though. The background is intensely detailed, and the characters are all charming, cute, and/or funny in their own ways. Sophie really shines when she interacts with each of the character, bringing out her different sides as the plot progresses. There's no single moment that blown me away, but the initial part is full of that signature Ghibli's 'magical realism' charm.
However, lots of that charms rely on me discovering and exploring new and magical aspects of each character/world together with Sophie for the first time. My second rewatch is a 9/10, but the first viewing was magical enough to retain its 10/10 and top spot on my favorite list.
Unlike Howl's whose its initial parts as a whole just resonate to me, Ponyo is more of a collection of various cute and charming sequences. The opening scene with Ponyo and her sisters is super adorable. The Ride of Valkyries kicked off the movie full of energy and liveliness, with Ponyo running and bouncing on the almost lifelike waves. The signature Ghibli Food and the pop-pop boat adventure peacefully and whimsically brings the movie to an end. The more simplistic style also brings a different feels compared to the intensely details of Howl's.
Cyberpunk Edgerunners
The open world RPG nature of the Cyberpunk 2077 game lends itself incredibly well to the anime adaption. I watched the anime after I've completed the base game and DLC with almost 300 hours. The location, recurrent characters, vibe, and atmosphere are all spot on. It's all recognizable enough to believe that only a year has passed from anime to the game. Almost all the location in the anime probably have an in-game counterpart, even if some are inaccessible.
Cyberpunk Edgerunners is essentially the missing piece from the game. The game has decently crafted the landscape/neighborhoods and the high level vibe and theme of the city. The data shards, gigs, side stories, and main stories give the player a high level overview of the 'rules' governing the city so to speak. However, the intimate view into how the people inside the city survive is rather lacking. This is where the anime fill in extremely well. The anime explores in 10 episodes how a single person navigates through the NC. Whereas the game is almost the opposite. Each shard and gig could have their own 10 episodes stories, but V only gets to experience an extremely brief snapshot of it each. The hundreds of very brief stories get us to know the NC, and a 10 episode of a single narrative get us to know the people trying to survive in it.
It's such a well-connected experience that I add the show to my favorite list due to this reason. On its own, Edgerunners is still a very good show. The vibe of the NC, and David and crew are enjoyable on its own. However, the unique combined experience of the game and the anime gained it place on my favorite list. Watching the anime after completing the game might be a bit off chronologically, but still works very well. Being able to recognize the location (and how/what it will look like a year later), a few characters that still stick around in the game, weapons and quick hacks create a sense of familiarity I quite enjoy. Getting to know the theme of the NC also set up the vibe expected from the show.
Spoiler for show and game ending:
The ending is described as crushing for some, but as someone who already finished the game before watchnig the anime, it's perfectly fitting. As Johnny put it, Night City is the wrong city for a happy ending. You are remembered by how you died. Phantom Liberty Moon ending and SoMi character doesn't even come close to Lucy tbh, which is such a shame considering the surface similarities they shared. The base game's The Star and The Sun are decent I suppose, but if I'm to rank the ending, Edgrunners ending is still the most satisfying. Although, my Fear the Reaper V is just built even more special :P
All Comments (0) Comments