Alt. account for AngelsArcanum; used for backup and additional scoring because I'm anal retentive about my score weighing.
-Gonna dump my main account crap here for now, gotta re-organize all this stuff-
Canadian anime fan/greenhorn critic. I follow any anime that interests me regardless of how anyone else sees it and base my judgments solely on my own experience. Genre and demographic are pretty much inconsequential so long as the story is good. I'm always looking to learn more about critiquing or having discussions about anime and games I enjoy. While it may sound pompous from my mouth, (or in this case, texts) I'm a sincere guy with strong opinions and love a stimulating debate/discussion on anime, so feel free to add me up or have a chat.
First legitimate anime I had ever seen was Inuyasha when I was 8 if you don't count Ghibli movies which wouldn't totally lend themselves to being as distinctly foreign as a kid, otherwise, it would be Kiki's Delivery Service (used to rent it all the time when I was 5 but never got around to owning it, and now I don't remember a lick of it). Watching Inuyasha weekday nights at around 8 P.M. on the Canadian channel YTV (Youth Tele-Vision) after learning about it from an old friend. The first episode I saw was the one where Shippo was introduced and he was being pestered by the thunder gods and whatnot, and I was immediately hooked. Going under the assumption that most "cartoons" and stuff on TV in general have books of sorts surrounding them, I looked around on a whim at my local Chapters one day and found the "Manga" section of the store and started delving into the world of anime and manga. Watching the Bionix anime program block (a.k.a the COOL version of Toonami/Adult Swim) on YTV Friday nights as a stepping stone, doing some research online, browsing anime and manga sections of stores, etc. Here I am 10 years later still going strong!
Things I look for in an anime/things I like:
-good pacing
-sharp writing
-nice twists
-self-contained and meaningful episodic stuff
-allegory/theming/imagery with substance
-balanced tone
-believable/fresh dialogue
-well choreographed action (if it is action-oriented)
-reasonable drama with sufficient justification
-characters grounded in reality
-ensembles where everyone serves a purpose/is fleshed out fairly well
-characters I can personally relate to (optional)
-endings with compromise
-solid antagonists
-stuff that is self-aware if it isn't revolutionary
Things that I give demerits for/things I hate:
-shallow trope/pandering humour
-aggressive yaoi molestation/rape or just rape in general without a big purpose
-most tsunderes
-BS twists
-needless exposition
-dull formulaic stuff
-plot holes, logic errors, cop-outs, too many conveniences, etc
-ludicrous power ups that don't feel natural
-grimdark too fargone
-superfluous story elements
-irritable characters
-really corny dialogue
-sluggish pacing that isn't well supported
-uninspired crap
-too much melodrama
-crappy action scenes
-misogyny
-stuff that sucks and is unironic or psuedo-deep
-candy-coated endings
How my ratings work:
10-A work of brilliance; any flaws are few and minor. Reserved for the best of the best.
9-Short of greatness; a little nitpick or 2 that detracts a bit from the overall enjoyment, but still totally recommended.
8-Exceptionally good; there are some great hooks that make it worth while and excel in some area but are still held back.
7-Very good; there's enjoyment to be had here and it's worth a complete watch or more, but there are things that hinder it.
6-Above average; worth about one complete run possibly as a time consuming romp, but somewhat unremarkable.
5-Mediocrity; there's some value in watching it, but still leaves much to be desired.
4-Below average; maybe some minor noteworthy things worth a look, but a potential waste of your time or something you can't finish.
3-Trash; very little to be enjoyed here, some peripheral or minor factors are saving it from being a complete waste.
2-Crap; There's maybe one element that saves the show from being a 100% disaster through and through.
1-Torture; reserved for abuse, whether one is masochistic or wants to mess with other people.
Current Anime Rankings (Top 50):
Honourable Mention awarded to: Mad Bull 34 (first 3 episodes) ...for being transcendental ironic humour that is wholly entertaining in a genuine way (ignore episode 4 though, it doesn't exist) 10/10.
Banes of my Existence (in descending order with part of my hatred of the first 3 selections stemming from their popularity when weighed with their quality and total lack thereof):
Naruto
Sword Art Online
Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
Apocalypse Zero
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly
Honey Drops
Cosette no Shouzou
Le Chevalier D'eon
Denpa teki na Kanojo
Witch Hunter Robin
Death Note
Video Games:
Aside from anime, video games are my main schtick I guess ;P. My favourite genres are fighters and RPGs; here's a list of my all time favourites (in no particular order):
Demon's Souls (#1 all time)
Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage
Ape Escape 1, 2 and Pumped & Primed
Kingdom of Paradise
Final Fantasy IV and Crisis Core
Dual Hearts
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Klonoa: Door to Phantomile
Yoshi's Island
Donkey Kong 64
Crash Bandicoot 2 & 3
Tomba 2
Dragon Quest VIII
Sly Cooper and the Thievious Racconus
King of Fighters XI & XIII
Nurarihyon no Mago-Sennen Makyou: Hyakki Ryouran Taisen (what a mouthful)
Dragonball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3
Ratchet and Clank 1-3
Kingdom Hearts 1 & BBS
Resonance of Fate
Dead or Alive 5
Gex 2
NiGHTS into Dreams
Ico
Ys: Oath in Felghana
Disgaea 2
Plus, MonPokes:
Dream Harem of 24 Waifu (lol):
Bros:
Air Gear
Ashita no Joe
Baccano!
Bartender
Blast of Tempest
Bleach
Bobobo
Bunny Drop
Buso Renkin
Cardcaptor Sakura
Cowboy Bebop
Death Note
Digimon
Dragon Ball
Fairy Tail
Fate series
Fist of the North Star
Fullmetal Alchemist
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
GaoGaiGar
GetBackers
Gin Tama
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
Grave of the Fireflies
Hajime no Ippo
Honey and Clover
House of Five Leaves
Hunter X Hunter
Hyouge Mono
Hyouka
Inferno Cop
Inu Yasha
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Kaiji
Lupin III
Magi
Monster
Nabari no Oh
Naruto
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ninku
Noein
Nurarihyon no Mago
One Piece
Ping Pong
Rainbow
Reborn!
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Rurouni Kenshin
Persona
Samurai Champloo
Spiral
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Tenjo Tenge
Tiger and Bunny
Tokyo Babylon
Tokyo Majin
Touch
Trigun
Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles
Yu Yu Hakusho
Zatch (Gash) Bell
[/spoiler]
The only true moe people:
-Kaiji Itou
-Rokurouta Sakuragi
-Kariya Matou
-Ponygon
-Jason Ozuma
-Sasuke Furuta
-Ben the Great Dane
-Yoshikage Kira
-Shinji Ikari
-Kenshiro
-Sayaka Miki
-Kotoura
Other cool ladies:
Best Madoka girl foo:
Characters that I want to throw off a cliff:
-Everyone from Aku no Hana
-Everyone from Cossette no Shouzou
-Everyone from Denpa teki na Kanojo
-Everyone from Le Chevalier D'eon
-Everyone from Honey Drops
-Everyone from Witch Hunter Robin
-Everyone from Naruto except the people already mentioned
-Everyone from Zetsuen no Tempest except Hanamura
-Every villain from Death Note
-Everyone from Deadman Wonderland, but particularly...
HER
...and also this guy for being a total idiot.
Plus the following individuals in no designated order:
Can you please grow up and stop being an egotistical psycho?
Quit whiiiiiiiiiiniiiiiiiiiing. Your brother is a grade-A jackass, move on with your life.
Please burn as slowly and painfully as possible...
y u have to be mad?
Go back and finish your homework.
You cocky little plebe, do something useful for once so you can ACTUALLY have something to brag about.
Catalyst for ruining the series she is from.
No, you do not have a tragic past...shut up.
Grow some nuts you Shinji wannabe.
"Stop fighting!" *blows up 1000s of piloted mobile suits*
No comment.
She's evil...don't be deceived. Not kidding.
Self-centered homophobic prick.
Wendy...what has time done to you... Clumsy sweetheart -> cold-hearted servant.
Spoiled manipulative pop idol.
"HEY KEITH! I GOT A BETTER SCORE THAN YOU, YOU SUCK AT LIFE!" *doesn't beat one of Keith's scores* "HEY KEITH! YOU ONLY SCORED BETTER BECAUSE YOU ARE AN ANDROID!" This kid has repulsive double standards...
HUE HUE am i hrdcur guiz?
"My dad is Japanese and not a Britannian, therefore, I must kill him."
All Comments (1) Comments