Hello!
I consider myself an atypical anime watcher, but I love having a niche community since I don't have many friends who will give it a chance. Like many others it all started when i wanted to find something to fill the Avatar: The Last Airbender void. It is easily my favorite show of all time, but there are so many good anime as well that come closer than any other western shows I can find.
Quick Reviews/Comments of key shows that shaped my tastes (Liked shows are in no particular order [loosely order watched], but I singled some shows i didn't like very much at the end of each section).
-Action/Adventure focused shows:
1. Shingeki No Kyojin: One of the first ones I watched. Loved the action, story, and art. The quality and quantity of characters is something I really appreciate. Despite what others may say, I didn't feel there were any pacing issues. Really loved this anime.
2. Death Note: I LOVE a good villain even if its the protagonist. I really liked how they made Light almost likable despite everything. The cat/mouse relationship between him and L was amazing. Really a smart show, I deeply enjoy a plot with so many layers.
3. Code Geass: Amazing story. Amazing MC. Amazing ending. I did not have an issue with the school setting at all. Lelouch is an incredible character.
4. Hunter X Hunter: Closest thing (for me) to ATLA. IT was an incredible ride and I enjoyed every second of it. No complaints, AMAZING characters.
5. Steins;Gate: Blown away. V good. Deep plot.
6. FMA:Brotherhood: There's a lot to say here, but I'll leave it at AMAZING STORY. Great characters. Exactly the kind of show that fans of ATLA can appreciate.
7. Haikyuu!: INCREDIBLE characters. I still can't comprehend how they made a show about volleyball so good, but I was heart broken when I finished the series. Every character was so well done and unique it was really fun to watch.
Eh shows - Angel Beats: I thought this anime was quite enjoyable. However, its sort of the opposite of Akame Ga Kill. Everyone complains that AGK didn't have enough character development and everyone praises Angel Beats for its character development, but I found Angel Beats' characters to be pretty flat and uninteresting. Despite the supposed "deep back stories" it just didn't make me like the characters more. Regardless, I still liked it as a story, very unique. But I think its overrated big time.
Other Eh shows - Shinsekai Yori (don't know why just wasn't into it), really tried.
-Comedy/Romance anime shows (Not in order - but least favorite is last:
1. Noragami: Yato is a great MC, he is hilarious, adorable, and even has that complicated past quality I can dig. He is really an ideal type of main character to me. This show was everything I'm looking for: great characters, jumps between hilarious and serious, action and a little SOL.
2. Ouran High School Host Club: Loved all of the characters from the beginning to end. And there was stellar character development in the latter half of the series. Had me laughing every episode.
3. Maid-Sama: This one might be my favorite romance. The two MC's were amazing. Each episode was entertaining and funny. I really enjoyed how even though they didn't get together for awhile there were still plenty of heartwarming and romantic moments.
4. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun: Absolutely hilarious and adorable. One of the best adorable comedies I've seen. The nearly non progressive romance didn't even bother me because I really just enjoyed watching the amazing characters. Sakura is the cutest thing.
5. Toradora!: Just a great story with just enough light-hearted comedy. My only complaint is I felt the episodes following the two MC's confessions to each other were a little sloppy and not up to my expectations.
6. Shigatsu wa Kimi No Uso - So incredibly beautiful and heartbreaking. Loved the concept and the delivery. The characters were charming :)
Eh Shows - Kimi Ni Todoke: This had so much potential. So much. Great characters, nice storyline, funny moments, HOWEVER, the slow AF pacing and the characters complete inability to communicate for almost two seasons was damn near unbearable. There was a lot of potential here and while I did enjoy it, I used up all of my patience with this one. I don't have a problem with shy characters that aren't great at expressing their feelings (I mean this can even make a great storyline) but only to certain extent.
Other Eh shows (these primarily I just could not connect with the characters at all ) - Ao Haru Ride (really thought I would like this but just so boring), Amagami SS (boring), Golden Time (characters feel lame), and Special A (just a shitty version of maid-sama)
I am very open to trying all types of anime sub-genres. I don't prefer one genre over another. And actually always like to simultaneously watch one intense/action type series and one rom-com type series. I really just like to see good characters, they make or break the show for me!
**Finally, I LOVE getting recommendations so if you have any I would much appreciate to hear them! Obviously you can look at my list as a guide, but in general:
1. Enjoyable and unique characters are a key element
2. I am a sucker for good action (SNK, FMA:B, Akame Ga Kill)
3. I am also a sucker for well written romance or comedy/both (My Little Monster, Noragami, Monthly Girls Nozaki-Kun, Maid-Sama)
3. Smart, thought-provoking plots (ex. Code Geass, Death Note, Steins;Gate) are a plus
4. Surprisingly since I am a female in my 20's some of my ABSOLUTE FAVORITES are shounen adventure types (Hunter X Hunter, FMA: Brotherhood, Avatar: The Last Airbender)
As you can see my PTW list is intimidating so suggestions on what to watch next are welcome!
Side Note: After some time this "about me" may become outdated, but I feel as though the things on that list will always be true for me.
|
All Comments (18) Comments
xD
The Attack on Titan part was my favorite xD What about you?
What do you think of Clannad series? btw
Let me know your opinion when you watch any of those :D
And this is for you!
Omg YES, both are my favourites. You should watch both of course. But start watching Madoka since its shorter.
Haruhi Suzumiya is Hilarious, Takin into account it came out the same year Death Note and Code Geass did and it's cemented itself as a series of legendary status. The storyline is great, the characters are all awesome(especially Haruhi) . It is one of the best Animes ever made(in my opinion) I mean, the comedy alone is enough to make it a truly exceptional Anime. This is not your typical anime, it's really odd and has a weird story line. If you like anime like that, then by all means, go ahead and watch. I recommend the sub!.. Haruhi's voice is great.
Mahou Shojo is a masterpiece. At first, it seems like your typical mahou shoujo anime, but it's more messed up and has a more dark feeling to it, fights scenes are quite interesting and unique too. It's a little creepy. I can't explain more or else I might spoil it for you xD
Kurapika & Pitou were my favorite.
GonxPalm
KurapikaxPonzu lol
Nope its the sequel to Steins;Gate :) I'm so excited , I need to watch it now š
btw what was your favorite arc?
Mine was the Greed Island arc.
They are liking it so far, everytime I ask them do you guys want to watch they respond with a yes right away lol. HxH is definitely the longest anime they've seen. My mom actually took interest when she saw us watching it and she said Gon reminded her of Astro Boy xD
Have you heard about Steins;Gate 0?
I can't wait, I need to see these characters again.
My siblings still need to watch about 40 more episodes lol