I often try to pick out anime gems that fit my tastes, anime that are seemingly underrated or are rated highly but tend to pass under the radar (e.g. Cross Game, Kiba, Nurarihyon no Mago, Akatsuki no Yona, Tokyo Ravens, Phantom: Requiem of the Phantom which is one of my overall faves and Black Lagoon which I surprisingly rarely ever see being mentioned anywhere), including some that are new as well as some that are old (such as Yuu Yuu Hakusho and Rekka no Honoo).
There will be some anime that I would have watched and have forgotten about even if I liked the anime such as when I first started watching anime, some I just cannot remember.
There will also be some anime that I have watched previously that I may have forgotten to add to my lists at the time of watching or completion, that I might randomly add to my list from time to time which I try to base my rating on how I remember/still feel about a particular anime I watched. New anime series or anime I have yet to watch before, I often tend to complete the whole anime before adding it on here as part of my list (probably part of the reason why I forget to add some).
In continuation of the previous paragraph, at the very least, it should be noted that I very rarely rate an anime until I have completed it. Exceptions to this are long-running shows such as One Piece or Detective Conan, some anime that I got through roughly halfway or further (that I kind of liked) and put on-hold usually due to forgetting to resume potentially due to having so many different anime to watch at once (usually when several decent/enjoyable anime air in one season) or having other commitments that meant I was too busy to watch) and anime that I dropped and hated so badly that I was unable to just forget it and leave it as it was (Battery).
I like a variety of genres resulting in my anime list containing many different types of anime.
My top 10 favourites (Anime + Characters) are manually ranked in the order they are viewed as, from 1st to 10th, top to bottom, although my top 2 favourite anime are actually tied for 1st.
When I rate anime, I usually base it on how I am feeling and my thoughts on the anime at the time (usually at completion - exceptions to this are anime I like but put on hold and/or extremely long anime such as One Piece, Detective Conan and anime that I either dropped or put on hold that left such an impression on me - normally a bad impression in this case as these will normally be the ones I detested and couldn't stand to watch another second as they were that bad that I had to give it a bad rating as a warning to go nowhere near it again E.G. BATTERY (Also for me, Blue Gender as well).
I don't usually rate anime badly (when rating out of 10) as you may have noticed by my high mean score (above average compared to other MAL users that I have noticed) as I usually only watch anime that appeal to me and attempt to find/pick out and try to watch some of the gems of anime whether they are hidden or not, mainstream or unknown, underrated or unspoken of resulting in me enjoying the anime I watch as I find them to be good. Anything that I rate above an 8 can be considered great in my opinion, I would say 8 as well but many of them are borderline 7 with a few being borderline 9 and some bang on 8. I have very high standards for rating 9 or 10 and not too many make the cut (a lot are sequels which affects the mean score rating as most of the time they are as good as or better than the previously released season(s)) with some having older style which I tend to like depending on how it is presented with the story being very important. Barely any anime I consider good enough to be a 10 which results in me only having 6 anime rated a 10 if you count the sequels as just one anime or 7 anime if you add the movie. The closest to a 10 for me that I haven't rated as such in order would be Akatsuki no Yona, Black Lagoon, D.Gray-Man (the original first series with 103 episodes), Fullmetal Alchemist (not brotherhood which I haven't watched and probably never will), Mahouka Koukou No Rettousei (The Irregular at Magic High School), Boku no Hero Academia and lastly Shion no Ou (WHICH IS DEFINITELY AN UNDERRATED HIDDEN GEM OF AN ANIME THAT IS LARGELY UNKNOWN - at least in my opinion 🤔💭💭😁😉)
|
All Comments (3) Comments