Now I know you said you don't count on recommendations, but I cannot allow that right now. Not after seeing that there are a few anime that you have not seen. Will not allow.
Let's get started.
Recommendations:
1. School Rumble - A romcom anime that is certainly one of my all-time favs for said genre.
2. Toradora! - Probably the runner up in that category.
3. Suzuka - Now this may not be all that highly rated in the community, but due to me adoring the manga I couldn't help but love this anime as another of my favorites for a romance genre. Which reminds me... I need to hurry up and read Kimi no Iru Machi, which is set in the same world as Suzuka....
4. Spice and Wolf - JUST HOW HAVE YOU NOT SEEN THIS?!!? Can't say I've heard of anyone that has seen this anime and has not to some degree adored it.
5. Log Horizon - Arguably WAY better than SAO. I see you actually dropped SAO, but trust me that dropping Log Horizon probably wouldn't be as likely, unless you truly don't care for fantasy/adventure/game genres. SAO was alright, but I truly believe Log Horizon has done this genre true justice.
6. To LOVE-Ru - If you enjoy a little ecchi every now and again.
7. Outlaw Star - Why? Because I grew up on this shit, watching it on Toonami back in the day. Very good action/adventure. Rewatched it last year and was quite happy. :)
(last three are already on your "Plan to Watch", but just bump them up to immediate attention)
8. Steins;Gate - BECAUSE TIME TRAVEL, MOTHA***A!
9. Tokyo Ghoul - BECAUSE OF THE GREAT GENRE COMBINATION AND GORE, MOTHA***A!
10. Clannad - BECAUSE DA FEELS, MOTHA***A!
I'll definitely look into Shinsekai Yori, especially since it has such a high rating and sounds quite interesting. Certainly overlooked that one when looking through higher rated anime. Yes... I sometimes just pick out anime that have higher ratings, as I believe that there's at least some basis to go off of on that.
I've been really wanting to get into the Fate series, but I can't fucking tell where to start. I've looked online and some say this and some say that. BLARG! D: And lawl, I was considering Trinity Seven when it came out, but felt I had too much on my plate. Can't believe I forgot about that as well, so thanks for the reminder. Good recommendations. :)
THANK YOU, CRYSSIX! Added quite a bit to my "Plan to Watch". :)
All Comments (6) Comments
Let's get started.
Recommendations:
1. School Rumble - A romcom anime that is certainly one of my all-time favs for said genre.
2. Toradora! - Probably the runner up in that category.
3. Suzuka - Now this may not be all that highly rated in the community, but due to me adoring the manga I couldn't help but love this anime as another of my favorites for a romance genre. Which reminds me... I need to hurry up and read Kimi no Iru Machi, which is set in the same world as Suzuka....
4. Spice and Wolf - JUST HOW HAVE YOU NOT SEEN THIS?!!? Can't say I've heard of anyone that has seen this anime and has not to some degree adored it.
5. Log Horizon - Arguably WAY better than SAO. I see you actually dropped SAO, but trust me that dropping Log Horizon probably wouldn't be as likely, unless you truly don't care for fantasy/adventure/game genres. SAO was alright, but I truly believe Log Horizon has done this genre true justice.
6. To LOVE-Ru - If you enjoy a little ecchi every now and again.
7. Outlaw Star - Why? Because I grew up on this shit, watching it on Toonami back in the day. Very good action/adventure. Rewatched it last year and was quite happy. :)
(last three are already on your "Plan to Watch", but just bump them up to immediate attention)
8. Steins;Gate - BECAUSE TIME TRAVEL, MOTHA***A!
9. Tokyo Ghoul - BECAUSE OF THE GREAT GENRE COMBINATION AND GORE, MOTHA***A!
10. Clannad - BECAUSE DA FEELS, MOTHA***A!
I'll definitely look into Shinsekai Yori, especially since it has such a high rating and sounds quite interesting. Certainly overlooked that one when looking through higher rated anime. Yes... I sometimes just pick out anime that have higher ratings, as I believe that there's at least some basis to go off of on that.
I've been really wanting to get into the Fate series, but I can't fucking tell where to start. I've looked online and some say this and some say that. BLARG! D: And lawl, I was considering Trinity Seven when it came out, but felt I had too much on my plate. Can't believe I forgot about that as well, so thanks for the reminder. Good recommendations. :)
THANK YOU, CRYSSIX! Added quite a bit to my "Plan to Watch". :)
We share 69 anime, meaning almost half the anime you've seen I haven't. Gotta be something in there.
Stiffy
Boner
Jizzle.