DEATH RESET DUNGEON RUN + GAMESKILLS
- L.A.G = chapter 84, 1 of a kind, death looms behind every corner, cool fitting art
VRMMO
- Overgeared (2020) = MC matures and becomes surrounded by a rather big colorfull cast of characters
- Worn & Torn Newbie = very cool art, MC is so overpowered thx to his future knowledge
- The Game That I Came From - chapter 160 = similar to Worn & Torn Newbie, but this MC has some special cool ingame friends + game skills in real life
- Sleeping Ranker = classical VRMMO story, characters has a special unique class
- Taming Master = GOTTA CATCH'EM ALL!! GOTTA CATCH'EM ALL!! OoOooOooH YEeeeAH!!!
- Arcane Sniper = slow tedious start, but after training arc, MC starts to steamroll like a pro + main class quest develops
- The Legendary Moonlight Sculptor = sadly this one is dropped (it has been 2 years), but it was highly enjoyable. Similar to all others within this genre, the MC gets a unique class to exploit the game.
- Please have a meal - chapter
- The Healing Priest of the Sun - chapter
- BJ Archmage - chapter
- The Strongest Florist - chapter
- The Challenger - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
MURIM
- Tales of Demons and Gods - chapter 407.1 = 9/10 (very good binge, not so great to read it week by week, chapters are way to short -> -1)
- Martial Peak - chapter 350 = 6/10 (bad translation & missing pages, but cool MC)
- Nano Machine - chapter 101 = 9/10 (MC is a cheater lol, BUT such a savage badass!)
- Murim Login - chapter
- Chronicles of Heavenly Demon - chapter
- Volcanic Age - chapter
- The Legend of the Northern Blade - chapter
- World’S Apocalypse Online - chapter
- Path of the Shaman - chapter
- Heavenly Martial God - chapter
- I Reincarnated As The Crazed Heir - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
CQC, MERC, MILITARY
- no scope - chapter
- 2nd Life of A Gangster - chapter
- Trigger - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
GATE HUNTER GUILD
- Leveling with the Gods = this 1 is topgrade, excellent story, cool characters & amazing art
- The Tutorial is Too Hard - chapter
- Return of the Frozen Player - chapter
- Solo Login - chapter
- The Tutorial Tower's Advanced Player - chapter
- The Player That Can't Level Up - chapter
- The Constellation That Returned From Hell - chapter
- Dungeon House - chapter
- Seoul Station's Necromancer - chapter
- Maxed Out Leveling - chapter
- Hoarding in Hell - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
REBORN & TELEPORT ISEKAI
- The Beginning After The End - chapter 156 = 8/10 (the school arc didn't benefit the story, luckily school arc is done. Hopefully it becomes cool again now :P)
- MEMORIZE - chapter 99 = 9/10 (this one has the biggest DnD vibes of them all. Sadly it looks like it got dropped)
- The 2nd coming of Gluttony - chapter 76 = 7/10 (Supposely this one relates to Memorize, but I can't make the link)
- Versatile Mage - chapter
- Ranker who lives a second time - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
STRONG FEMALE MC
- I’m the Stepmother, but my Daughter is too Cute - chapter
- I'll Be the Matriarch in This Life - chapter
- Into The Light Once Again - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
TIME TRAVEL REINCARNATION
- I am the Sorcerer King - chapter 77 = 7/10 (this MC prepares to become the ultimate badass against an invisible treat tbh=boring?)
- The Great Mage Returns After 4000 Years - chapter
- Return of the 8th class Magician - chapter
- The Story of a Low-Rank Soldier Becoming a Monarch - chapter
- Return of the Legendary Spear Knight - chapter
- Reincarnation of the Suicidal Battle God - chapter
- Legendary Youngest Son of the Marquis House - chapter
- The Rebirth of an 8th Circled Wizard - chapter
- Duke Pendragon - chapter
- Ygret - chapter
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
MISC, unspecified genre, TBA, under construction
- Iron Ladies - chapter 39 = 5/10
- Spirit Blade Mountain - chapter 37 = 6/10
- Reverse villain - chapter
- Above all Gods - chapter
- Apotheosis - chapter
- The Breaker - chapter
- Windbreaker - chapter
- Your letter - chapter
- Gosu - chapter
- Deaths game - chapter
- Winter Moon - chapter 55 = 6/10
- moon led journey accross another world - chapter
- Unordinary - chapter
- Magician - chapter 5
- HIVE - chapter
*-* COMPLETED ONES *-*
- Trinity Wonder - chapter 102 = 10/10 (dragons, magic, murim, mechs & waifus)
- Her Summon - chapter 117 = 10/10 (funny, stunning art & short effective story)
\_/ DROPPED ONES \_/
- King of Apocalypse - chapter 113 = 4/10 (weak art, boring story)
|
All Comments (88) Comments
Honestly though, even by this point, s2 already feels more conclusive than s1. But still, fingers crossed indeed, we don't get series like this often enough!
The thread never got deleted or anything, It's just lost among hundreds of other threads that came after it: https://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=2123989
I am ashamed to say that I haven't seen season 2 yet myself, There is no good reason for it, I just haven't gotten around to it, but it is high on priority list.
I assumed season 2 would wrap the story up, so I'm actually extra super excited now. I didn't know it was going to get a season 3 at all!!
Since you liked pantheon, there is this other western animated sci-fi that has come out, that no one really talks about, but the people who have seen it, love it. now. I can't personally comment on it since I haven't seen it, but It does look extremely promising:
I'm really glad you enjoyed it though, definitely one of my favourites from 2020s in general. I REALLY need to get around to watching s2 soon. I might start watching it right now lol
I like your Jungle Juice profile pic :D
I am simulwatching Black Clover so I suffer with my friends. XD I heard he stops yelling at some point, I am waiting to reach it. XD
Have you watched/read anything good nowadays?
Unfortunately, I don't know where exactly you should start with the manga because it's been a while since I saw the anime. However, I think the anime adapted about half of the manga.
The Sinbad anime is part of the prequel to Magi, Magi: Sinbad no Bouken which tells the story of Sinbad, if you are interested you can start there, if not you can start directly with magi, as it is not necessary to understand Magi.
But I would still start with it because in my opinion it is an interesting addition to the story. I would also start at the beginning with Magi because in my opinion the anime is not a good adaptation of the manga and the manga is a lot better.
Btw I'm fine, I hope everything's fine for you too.
Hello and you're welcome, thank you for visiting my simple profile ^.^
Great idea. I am going over that thread now. see you there.
Though I will have time come May to start reading again! How are you doing?
I have started on a few. I am all caught up on Your Throne, Nano Machine, and The Beginning After The End.
Thank you for the invite I will try to stop in every so often!
Thanks for the invite! I probably won't be on forums too much now but I'll join after exams for a chat :)
See you :)
Thanks for letting me know about your topic; I'll comment on there indeed.
Here's hoping it'll get some traction, given how webtoons are pretty underrated on this site, and how it could be considered as overlapping with the Webtoon club (though that one seems to focus more on the way popular webtoons, or the shounen-y action-focused ones, while your topic seems to allow for a more free discussion of whatever one has read, so that's a plus in my book).
I honestly can't remember too much about SSS class revival hunter but i never thought to compare it to sao! Though this mc is a lot sneakier imo as has an ulterior motive behind most of his actions (as far as I remember). The timecycle stuff was really similar to re:zero, but I think the way they did it was a bit different and not completely the same so it wasn't bad. That's just my opinion though :)
I'm also reading sss-class revival hunter, it was a bit mediocre for me in the middle in a certain training arc but i thought it was decent. Hbu?
Also, your webtoon list is really detailed! I'll use it when I need recs. Thanks!