I've decided to start writing seven or fewer word anime summaries. On my list in the comments section of each anime these summaries will be written. Enjoy. There may be spoilers along with other comments too.
For any favorite characters I've listed it's quite likely that their "partners" are also favorite characters but I have a policy of not putting two characters from one show on the list.
Lastly I am and will always be... a dub pleb.
I enjoyed this so I put it here because reasons.
and
My favorite anime:
1. Steins;Gate
2. Code Geass
3. Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne
4. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 3: Rebellion
5. Casshern Sins
6. Fate/Zero
7. Big O
8. Chobits
9. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
10. Darker than Black
11. Howl's Moving Castle
12. D. Gray Man
13. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
14. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
15. Hellsing Ultimate
16. Bleach
17. Bleach: Memories of Nobody
18. Code Geass: Akito the Exiled 3
19. Spice and Wolf
20. Tales from Earthsea
21. Highschool DxD S1 & S2
22. The Devil is a Part Timer
23. Afro Samurai
24. Eden of the East + Movies
25. Durarara!! S1
Honorable mention in no particular order:
Time of Eve
Garden of Words
Karas
Sword Art Online Pt. 1 (Episodes 1-14)
Currently Watching Candidates for this list:
Re:Zero
Some general anime recommendations
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Fate/Zero
Afro Samurai (dub only I think but has both main characters voiced by Samuel L. Jackson)
FMA Brotherhood (if you haven't seen this yet then watch it, it starts in media res though because it picks up where FMA diverges from the manga).
Karas- you haven't lived until you've seen a man transform into a truck.
One of my favorite scenes of all time
Spoiler for Evangelion 3.0
All Comments (0) Comments