Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Shangri-La Frontier: Kusoge Hunter, Kamige ni Idoman to su
Apr 3, 1:20 PM
Completed
25/25
· Scored
8
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 30.1
Mean Score:
7.97
- Total Entries75
- Reread0
- Chapters4,552
- Volumes324
All Comments (6) Comments
I saw Ajin a couple of weeks ago and got hooked, the cross between traditional and CG animation is interesting and even though the premise sounds a lot like Tokyo Ghoul (one of my favourites) I was glad to see that it told a completely different story.
As for Barakamon, I watched it last week and liked the laid back feel of the show and wish that there was another season to pick up where it left off, I am aware of Handa-kun and while I will check it out at some point, it is in a different tone to the original.
I finished Attack on Titan season 2 last night and am really interested to see where the story goes from here, I am going to watch the parody series in the next couple of days but I want to space it out from the main series a bit.
Are you watching anything outside of anime?
I hope it continues with the quality found in season 1, have you finished watching it?
Showing how relatively new I am to anime on the whole I actually had to look up what isekai meant.
Do you have any recommendations in that style?
I am addicted to both Shokugeki and Umaru-chan, I binged them both recently and now that I am caught up I am impatiently waiting for new episodes.
Blend S is slice of life/comedy I am liking it so far.
I also have a few other older series' on the go like Durarara!!, Gintama, Kinnikuman, Beezlebub, Little Busters and Gakkou no Kaidan.
With Gakkou no Kaidan I am watching the dub as instead of the serious tone in the Japanese version the dubbers were given free reighn over the script as it didn't do very well so they turned it into a comedy, the premise of most of the episodes is far too silly to be taken seriously so I can see why it failed in japan but the dub is hilarious.
What are your favorite genres?
I am also watching Ancient Magus Bride and am really enjoying it, I love the world they have created and can't wait to see it expanded upon as the series continue.
Have you seen the 3 OVAs, they give a bit of insight into Chise's backstory and why she is the way she is.
Aside from that I am also watching Blend S, Dragon Ball Super, Inuyashiki, Food Wars Third Plate and Himouto! Umaru-chan R from this season along with some other series in between.
Have you heard of these shows?
I have been binging a lot of anime recently after only dabbling most of my life.
Are there any anime that you are prioritizing at the moment?
I saw Made in Abyss on your watching list, that quickly jumped onto my top 10 list.