MyAnimeList.net

Gray, Katharine

Gray, Katharine

Birthday: Nov 23, 1981
Website: http://www.katiegray.com
Member Favorites: 17
More:
Alias: K.T. Gray

Works: Mostly with Geneon.
Resides: Washington State
Occupation: Voice Actor/Musician
Voice Acting Roles
Hellsing
add
Victoria, Seras 
Main 
Victoria, Seras
Hellsing Ultimate
add
Victoria, Seras 
Main 
Victoria, Seras
I My Me! Strawberry Eggs
add
Shinzaike, Yoshino 
Supporting 
Shinzaike, Yoshino
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
This person has not worked on any anime. Add anime work here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
This person has not published any manga. Add published work here.

Recent News

No posts for this board were found
Comments
_Vincent_ | 12-13-14, 10:31 PM
I thought she was great in Hellsing Ultimate. I've not seen the original, so I can't speak for that, but if it's the same as Ultimate, I'm not seeing the problem.


LordDeathAngel | 12-01-14, 8:44 AM
Her voice acting of Hellsing was awful.


cairobaby | 09-12-14, 2:02 AM
:( I'm sorry to say it but you have completely ruined my experience of the anime, I just can't stop getting distracted by your over the top "uhhs" and "ahhs" and dialogue without genuine emotions
It's not personal though, cos you have a great voice and your songs are so soothing and gentle.... but VA really isn't your thing tbh, at least from what I heard in Hellsing


elkensteyin | 07-19-14, 8:28 PM
I really don't get all the nay-Sayers here. Quite possibly one of the best English bubs I've ever come across. It's just too bad she's only ever done Hellsing.


Welcome2Oblivion | 06-16-14, 4:50 AM
That voice is one of the most terrible voices i've heard.


Coloneltreavy | 04-24-14, 11:07 AM
Awesome accent. Loved her voice :)


skuka | 04-12-14, 12:36 PM
Terrible British accent.


xdz | 03-08-14, 11:58 PM
My god your English accent is terrible


AkatsukiUlquiora | 03-30-13, 4:53 PM
She as an awesome voice but...I don't know I didn't feel like she did much of a good job


XTApocalypse | 12-26-11, 9:34 PM
I have. Have you ONLY talked to British people? Accents vary in level/thickness. Honestly, I don't care for those extremely thick British accents that get to the point where the "T" sound starts getting removed from words. It sounds ugly and unpleasant to me - not dignified at all, perhaps even less so than a regular American accent.

A moderate British accent is my favorite of all time, though - I think it's much more charming than either an American accent or an extremely thick British one. Not only that, but I think Gray has a lovely voice that fits the accent extremely well. I never said anything about its authenticity or whether it was how people who lived in Britain spoke - just that it's my favorite. I think she had a lovely voice and a lovely accent. Is there something wrong with that?

On that note, just because it's not as heavy as the dialect used by people who LIVE in Britain and hear a certain pronunciation all around them every day of their lives, doesn't mean it's not a British accent. Just a different dialect. Hers is the type of accent you might hear from someone who grew up in Britain and moved to America for a few years, or vice-versa. Somewhere between raw British and raw American.


Write a Comment
Advertising     FAQ     About     Contact     Terms     Privacy