Obata, Takeshi

Obata, Takeshi

Given name:
Family name: 小畑
Alternate names: Shigeru Hijikata, 土方 茂
Birthday: Feb 11, 1969
Website:
Member Favorites: 2601
More:
Born in Niigata, Niigata Prefecture, Japan.

Once used the pseudonym Hijikata Shigeru.

His assistants included Hoshino, Katsura and Murata, Yusuke.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Aoi Bungaku Series
add Original Character Design (ep 1-4, 7-8)
Bakuman.
add Original Character Design
Bakuman. 2nd Season
add Original Character Design
Bakuman. 2nd Season Special
add Original Character Design
Bakuman. 3rd Season
add Original Character Design
Bakuman. 3rd Season Specials
add Original Character Design
Bakuman.: Deraman.
add Original Character Design
Death Note
add Original Character Design
Death Note Rewrite
add Original Character Design
Hikaru no Go
add Original Character Design
Hikaru no Go Special
add Original Character Design
Hikaru no Go: Journey to the North Star Cup
add Original Character Design
Hikaru no Go: New Year Special
add Original Character Design
Karakuri Zoushi Ayatsuri Sakon
add Original Character Design
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Adidas Manga Fever
add Story & Art
All You Need Is Kill
add Art
Arabian Majin Boukentan Lamp Lamp
add Art
Bakuman.
add Art
Bakuman.
add Art
Bakuman. Bangai-hen
add Art
Blue Dragon: RalΩGrado
add Art
Cyborg Jiichan G
add Story & Art
Death Note
add Art
Death Note
add Art
Death Note Another Note: Los Angeles BB Renzoku Satsujin Jiken
add Art
Death Note Tokubetsu-hen
add Art
Death Note: L FILE No. 15
add Art
Gakkyuu Houtei
add Art
Hajime
add Art
Hello Baby
add Art
Hikaru no Go
add Art
Kakioroshi Manga Bangai-hen: Valentine Special
add Art
Karakuri Zoushi Ayatsuri Sakon
add Art
L Change the WorLd
add Art
Oogiri
add Art
PCP: Kotou no Kodomotachi
add Art
Platinum End
add Art
Rakko 11-gou
add Art
Urooboe Uroboros!
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

A scan of the upcoming 44th issue of Weekly Shounen Jump magazine, to be released on Monday, revealed that manga authors Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata, known for th...read more

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

It was announced that Inio Asano's Oyasumi Punpun (Goodnight Punpun) will be licensed for English release by Viz Media in 2016. The announcement was made by Viz...read more


Recent Featured Articles

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.
Death Note: The Power of Names

Death Note: The Power of Names

Knowing a name comes up as one of the most vital struggles in Death Note, as the focus of the series is the game of deception. The importance and relevance of names may not be so far behind in our own reality. In some places and situations, just knowing a name can mean life or death.
Comments
R9K | Jul 21, 11:40 AM
Your art is as clear and shiny as your head mister Obata.


Fanboys | Jul 14, 2:10 PM
stay healthy sensei!


LinkedHero | Jun 2, 8:14 PM
Your art is CLEAN


cowoknakal | May 23, 11:01 PM
Here's man among men, mentored several world class mangaka.. including my favorite, Yusuke Murata.


FukuchiChiisaia | May 11, 10:21 PM
there's some of his works that don't have MAL database yet.

Actually he was debuted in his 17 y.o.


the-end-is-Near | Jan 27, 6:55 PM
Such a cool dude... His artworks are masterpieces.


Namratanikki | Dec 24, 2015 6:53 AM
Light, L, Mellow and Matt....they look so cool! Its only because of this fantastic artist of course!


JemPlay | Dec 19, 2015 10:40 AM
This guy is the best that i know, I love his animes and his mangás.


guulaash | Oct 4, 2015 6:30 AM
Thank you for death note, thank you for bakuman, and thank you for hikaru no go


Nozolga59 | Sep 26, 2015 9:25 AM
He is back with Tsugumi Ohba!


Write a Comment