New
Jan 27, 2009 10:19 AM
#1
As the title implies, this thread is for the people who wants to read something similar to the series they have enjoyed reading. So if you are looking for a series that have the same genre, feel, storyline (etc) from the series you enjoyed reading then post it here. Us or any of our great members will be willing and will be happy to recommend something for you. |
shinkeikakuMar 16, 2010 7:09 PM
Jan 27, 2009 10:49 AM
#2
I guess I'll start off this thread . . . Chichiri and I are looking for some good (preferably unique and not too long of a length) shounen/seinen series to check out for the club. We are up for almost any genre = ) |
Jan 27, 2009 3:42 PM
#3
Hmmm... I don't know all that much about shounen/seinen titles, but I can make a recommendation - Short Program - By Mitsuru Adachi, anything by him is fantastic, but this is a collection of short stories by him and they are AMAZING. I'm not sure if this would be shonen or seinen. Most of the stories just cover modern day events, but the way they are protrayed is amazing, and almost every short story ends with a plot twist, so they're fun, quick, and easy reads. The next one I could have SWORN was shounen (it has a spiky haired protagonist (that is male), a male author, a girl sidekick, the evil witch the main character must build up his strength to defeat, and morals about the strength of friendship), but lo and behold, it was published in Hana to Yume, so if you're looking for strictly shounen/seinen manga you don't have to check it out. Pygmalio - The series seems to be a shounen manga stuck in a shojo manga body. This is a shonen series from the 70's. For a shonen manga, it's pretty cute. It's about Kurt, who's a prince in the style of greek myths, who is trying to find medusa to undo the curse put on his mother. It's not really a tournement manga, like most shonen are, but more of a world building story, where Kurt traveles around and meets friends and enemies. I have a question from my friend and I: We are looking for a series that we can read together (we both read the chapter and discuss it) that is currently coming out in scanlations. It has to be a series that has just or just recently been scanlated, we don't want to try to catch up with a series that is already on chapter 30. We prefer it to be a shojo series, but perferebly not an extremely smutty one. (some smut would be fine, but if each chapter ends with the main characters in bed, we might end up dropping it) If it has supernatural elements in it that would be great. And one more requirement, lol, we don't want it to be by a big name author (Yuu Watase, Shinjo Mayu, CLAMP, etc.) so it doesn't have a high chance of being liscensed. (We don't read series once they are liscensed in our country) I know this is asking a lot, but really any recommendation would be fine. Even if you don't think it fits the criteria, it's ok, recommend it to us anyway. |
Jan 27, 2009 3:56 PM
#4
Thanks for your recommendation Mistuko.. I'll check out Pygmalio's summary and such.. If youre looking for a nice shoujo title that isn't from big mangaka, isn't liscense, recently scanlated I think you want to check out a Manhwa called Sad Love Song.. But I can't seem to find it on mangafox.com. I forgot where I read the series I plan to check out new scans but I can't find it... |
Jan 27, 2009 7:15 PM
#5
MitsukoOtsuki said: I have a question from my friend and I: We are looking for a series that we can read together (we both read the chapter and discuss it) that is currently coming out in scanlations. It has to be a series that has just or just recently been scanlated, we don't want to try to catch up with a series that is already on chapter 30. We prefer it to be a shojo series, but perferebly not an extremely smutty one. (some smut would be fine, but if each chapter ends with the main characters in bed, we might end up dropping it) If it has supernatural elements in it that would be great. And one more requirement, lol, we don't want it to be by a big name author (Yuu Watase, Shinjo Mayu, CLAMP, etc.) so it doesn't have a high chance of being liscensed. (We don't read series once they are liscensed in our country) I know this is asking a lot, but really any recommendation would be fine. Even if you don't think it fits the criteria, it's ok, recommend it to us anyway. well i'm not sure if there are liscensed or not... i'm pretty sure they aren't but these are some shojo mangas that i've just recently read. they were just posted on mangafox and onemanga so they haven't gotten very far into the series yet... sorry some of them might not be frequently updated. Chocolate Cosmos- Sakurai Sayuki was born with sharp eyes that make her look like she's always angry, even though she's not. Because of her looks, students around her misunderstand her as a bully and scary girl when in fact she's "a romantic". After 15 years without a boyfriend, she started off her high school year with hopes of love... Kiss/Hug- Ryuu, a super-business-like transfer student from England with black hair and blue eyes just arrived! During the night of the Tanabata festival, Ryuu and Yukino became attracted to each other at first sight. He then declares, "You will be mine!" This brought confusion to Yukino, who has zero experience in love. But could she actually be falling in love? *fairly smutty* Otona Pink- Sensei, please teach me about love. Senou Miku is a normal high school girl. On the day that she had her first boyfriend, her mother had a job transfer. And then, her guardian, who came to live with her, turned out to be her homeroom teacher, Nishizono-sensei... Promise- Yurim Han has just been accepted to the exclusive Yusung High School, known for its high standards. Expecting that, she is still shocked by the level of excellence. Every student around her is a freakishly gifted genius! It's high school life on cognitive enhancement drugs. Can Yurim survive in such an environment? Shitsuji-sama no Okiniiri- After the death of her parents, Himura Ryou is taken in by grandparents and starts to attend the super elite high school, Souseikan Gakuen. Ryou gets lost within the school's spacious area and it leads her to a guy wearing tuxedo. He is Kanzawa Hakuou who attends the butler training course [B (Butler) Class] knowing that Ryou is...?! Yuki no Kuni Kara- In order to be able to get into the University of her choice with a hundred percent passing rate, Fujino Yuki went into Private Suidou All-Girl Academy, a high school that boasts about the students’ marvelous achievements. Yet, there’s a secret to the school’s excellent results- good looking guys as their teachers! Without knowing about the secret and only having a pure intention of going into that high school, what would happen to Yuki’s fate…?! i really like these series so i hope you do too. :D good luck finding something. |
Jan 27, 2009 8:20 PM
#6
Btw anabell is Chocolate Cosmos a student-teacher romance? I am interested on checking out Chocolate Cosmos and Shitsuji-sama no Okiniiri.. |
Jan 27, 2009 8:57 PM
#7
yeah chocolate cosmos is a student teacher romance it's really cute! i highly recommend shituji-sama no okiniiri it's amazing! both of those are really good. :) |
Jan 28, 2009 7:13 PM
#8
MitsukoOtsuki said: Hmmm... I don't know all that much about shounen/seinen titles, but I can make a recommendation - Short Program - By Mitsuru Adachi Pygmalio - The series seems to be a shounen manga stuck in a shojo manga body. Oh that's great! I think that anything by Mitsuru Adachi qualifies as a shounen, so yeah, thanks for the recommendation! And even though Pygmalio is a shoujo, if it feels like a shounen, then that's fine as well. We're just looking for something different than the shoujo that we usually read = ) MitsukoOtsuki said: I have a question from my friend and I: We are looking for a series that we can read together (we both read the chapter and discuss it) that is currently coming out in scanlations. It has to be a series that has just or just recently been scanlated, we don't want to try to catch up with a series that is already on chapter 30. We prefer it to be a shojo series, but perferebly not an extremely smutty one. (some smut would be fine, but if each chapter ends with the main characters in bed, we might end up dropping it) If it has supernatural elements in it that would be great. And one more requirement, lol, we don't want it to be by a big name author (Yuu Watase, Shinjo Mayu, CLAMP, etc.) so it doesn't have a high chance of being liscensed. (We don't read series once they are liscensed in our country) I know this is asking a lot, but really any recommendation would be fine. Even if you don't think it fits the criteria, it's ok, recommend it to us anyway. I haven't read any of these so I can't guarantee that they'd be any good or not but just thought you might be interested in trying any of these out: - Savage Garden - H - [zion] Oh and I agree with Chichiri. If you read any manhwa, they're pretty much unknowns. Though I admit there aren't too many manhwa that I'd highly recommend (my favorite manhwa is Bride of the Water God and that's licensed). |
sakura_r0seJan 29, 2009 3:31 PM
Jan 28, 2009 7:33 PM
#9
sakura_r0se said: I haven't read any of these so I can't guarantee that they'd be any good or not but just thought you might be interested in trying any of these out: - Savage Garden - H - [zion] i've read H. it's good, i'd recommend it. i like the story but i'm not a big fan of the art. :) |
sakura_r0seJan 29, 2009 3:31 PM
Jan 29, 2009 3:15 PM
#10
anabell said: Chocolate Cosmos- Sakurai Sayuki was born with sharp eyes that make her look like she's always angry, even though she's not. Because of her looks, students around her misunderstand her as a bully and scary girl when in fact she's "a romantic". After 15 years without a boyfriend, she started off her high school year with hopes of love... Kiss/Hug- Ryuu, a super-business-like transfer student from England with black hair and blue eyes just arrived! During the night of the Tanabata festival, Ryuu and Yukino became attracted to each other at first sight. He then declares, "You will be mine!" This brought confusion to Yukino, who has zero experience in love. But could she actually be falling in love? *fairly smutty* Otona Pink- Sensei, please teach me about love. Senou Miku is a normal high school girl. On the day that she had her first boyfriend, her mother had a job transfer. And then, her guardian, who came to live with her, turned out to be her homeroom teacher, Nishizono-sensei... Promise- Yurim Han has just been accepted to the exclusive Yusung High School, known for its high standards. Expecting that, she is still shocked by the level of excellence. Every student around her is a freakishly gifted genius! It's high school life on cognitive enhancement drugs. Can Yurim survive in such an environment? Shitsuji-sama no Okiniiri- After the death of her parents, Himura Ryou is taken in by grandparents and starts to attend the super elite high school, Souseikan Gakuen. Ryou gets lost within the school's spacious area and it leads her to a guy wearing tuxedo. He is Kanzawa Hakuou who attends the butler training course [B (Butler) Class] knowing that Ryou is...?! Yuki no Kuni Kara- In order to be able to get into the University of her choice with a hundred percent passing rate, Fujino Yuki went into Private Suidou All-Girl Academy, a high school that boasts about the students’ marvelous achievements. Yet, there’s a secret to the school’s excellent results- good looking guys as their teachers! Without knowing about the secret and only having a pure intention of going into that high school, what would happen to Yuki’s fate…?! sakura_r0se said: I haven't read any of these so I can't guarantee that they'd be any good or not but just thought you might be interested in trying any of these out: - Savage Garden - H - [zion] chichiriNoDa said: Thank you so much for the recommendations!!!! I'll send all the series to my friend so we can pick one (or two, XD) that look interesting. If youre looking for a nice shoujo title that isn't from big mangaka, isn't liscense, recently scanlated I think you want to check out a Manhwa called Sad Love Song.. But I can't seem to find it on mangafox.com. I forgot where I read the series I plan to check out new scans but I can't find it... |
sakura_r0seJan 29, 2009 3:32 PM
Feb 2, 2009 9:07 AM
#11
@MitsukoOtsuki: Maybe you can post an update later . . . like let us know how you and your friend liked any of the series, etc. My request: I just recently got into Banana Fish (thanks to the first two volumes given to me by Chichiri). Can someone please recommend me something similar? Like storylines about police, crime, murder mysteries, that kind of stuff. It doesn't matter what genre, as long as it kinda meets those requirements. |
Feb 2, 2009 4:39 PM
#12
Oh I have a request: I don't like those extremely long adventure mangas like Bleach && Naruto, they get on my nerves. XD I like romance mangas, and shoujo. :D Josei is good too~ Please no mecha, smut, hentai, or stuff like that. |
Feb 3, 2009 10:03 AM
#13
@Bou Since you like romance that doesn't have smut, ecchi stuff like that I highly recommend you check out Kimi ni Todoke, Lovely Complex, Shinobi Life, Wild Ones and Penguin Brothers. Check Kimi ni Todoke most of all. |
Feb 3, 2009 11:57 AM
#14
sakura_r0se said: @MitsukoOtsuki: Maybe you can post an update later . . . like let us know how you and your friend liked any of the series, etc. I'll definitaly make sure to post an update on which series we'll choose to read. (It might be a week or so before this happens, my friend and I don't see each other much online, but I'll make sure to pass the information on to her A.S.A.P.) sakura_r0se said: My request: I just recently got into Banana Fish (thanks to the first two volumes given to me by Chichiri). Can someone please recommend me something similar? Like storylines about police, crime, murder mysteries, that kind of stuff. It doesn't matter what genre, as long as it kinda meets those requirements. Ah! I LOVE Banana Fish, XD. (I think what hooked me was the Hemmingway reference in volume 7 (?)) But anyway, another series that is very similar to Banana Fish is Let Dai(I'll admit I haven't read it, but I've heard TONS of people compare it to B.F.) it's a Korean manwha and it follows a similar plot line. It's suposively more violent that B.F. (In B.F. events are hinted at, but in Let Dai, they are actually shown) The art is more shojo-y, so it looks a bit different. The only other series I can think of that are like B.F. are some of Yoshida's other stories. (Particularly Yasha) |
Feb 4, 2009 9:35 AM
#15
MitsukoOtsuki said: Ah! I LOVE Banana Fish, XD. (I think what hooked me was the Hemmingway reference in volume 7 (?)) But anyway, another series that is very similar to Banana Fish is Let Dai(I'll admit I haven't read it, but I've heard TONS of people compare it to B.F.) it's a Korean manwha and it follows a similar plot line. It's suposively more violent that B.F. (In B.F. events are hinted at, but in Let Dai, they are actually shown) The art is more shojo-y, so it looks a bit different. The only other series I can think of that are like B.F. are some of Yoshida's other stories. (Particularly Yasha) Ah, thank you for those recommendations! I will also post some updates whenever I get around to reading any of the series that you've recommended to me so far. Thanks again! |
Feb 5, 2009 9:41 AM
#16
^Bump thread. |
Feb 6, 2009 9:11 PM
#17
my turn :) i want a shojo manga a little long but not really long. more than 30-40 chapters is pushing it for me because lately if i read a manga too much i find it gets depressing of filled with drama then put it on hold lol. i suppose if it doesn't have to much drama but is more comedy i would be able to read a long one. obviously it needs to be funny as well but like i said i really don't enjoy mangas with a lot of drama so a simple love would be best... i can't think of anything else lol... thanks :D |
Feb 7, 2009 2:57 PM
#18
anabell said: my turn :) i want a shojo manga a little long but not really long. more than 30-40 chapters is pushing it for me because lately if i read a manga too much i find it gets depressing of filled with drama then put it on hold lol. i suppose if it doesn't have to much drama but is more comedy i would be able to read a long one. obviously it needs to be funny as well but like i said i really don't enjoy mangas with a lot of drama so a simple love would be best... i can't think of anything else lol... thanks :D Ultra Maniac The drama is minimal. It's pretty short with only 25 chapters. I found it quite funny, and everyone gets someone, so it has a happy ending. It is a mahou shoujo (just letting you know), but the focus is on relationships and Nina's magic is just there to provide laughs (most of the time...). This is the only thing I could find that fits your requirements right now. Hope that helps :) |
Feb 7, 2009 10:58 PM
#19
ah! thank you i'm going to start reading it tomorrow morning lol. :D |
Feb 10, 2009 10:20 AM
#20
I can highly recommend you people Lament of the Lamb from Kei Toume. It's relatively unknown, there was an anime adaptation as well, which was watchable, but it had one really good point. The ED song is one of the best anime songs i've ever heard. :) The manga is heaps better than the anime, which is often the case with lots of series ofc. |
Feb 12, 2009 9:17 AM
#21
anabell said: ah! thank you i'm going to start reading it tomorrow morning lol. :D I also second Ultra Maniac. It's a nice, fun, light-hearted series with just the right amount of drama. This was the series that got me into the mangaka Wataru Yoshizumi. Maybe you could post your thoughts on this series later? Darkfater said: I can highly recommend you people Lament of the Lamb from Kei Toume. It's relatively unknown, there was an anime adaptation as well, which was watchable, but it had one really good point. The ED song is one of the best anime songs i've ever heard. :) The manga is heaps better than the anime, which is often the case with lots of series ofc. I have added your recommendation to the manga relations. Thanks! I will also keep this series in mind = ) |
Feb 12, 2009 8:45 PM
#22
i haven't finished it because i haven't had much time recently but so far i love it. it's so funny. : ) |
Feb 15, 2009 9:37 AM
#23
anabell said: i haven't finished it because i haven't had much time recently but so far i love it. it's so funny. : ) That's good to hear! Well, I haven't read any of my recommendations yet, but as soon as I'm caught up with my other stuff, I plan to start on Short Program by Mitsuru Adachi (thanks Mitsuko for the recommendation). |
Feb 19, 2009 9:57 AM
#24
^ Bumping thread. |
May 25, 2009 10:46 AM
#25
Hello, I am looking for a manga like Kyuuso wa Chiizu no Yume wo Miru, it is a yaoi with a great story, the best I have read so far. So I am looking for something like that, a developing relationship with deep and really beautifully described feeling, interesting characters and almost no stereotype on it..:D.( btw I am already reading the sequel and it seems to be better), it doesn't have to be yaoi, but please it has to be a mature romance and I really don't like silly girl characters.. Also I would like to find a mangaka that has a similar art style to Suzuki Tsuta's, and a similar feeling in stories..especially the first story from this one Sangen tonari no tooi hito |
May 25, 2009 11:18 AM
#26
Queen2408 said: Hello, I am looking for a manga like Kyuuso wa Chiizu no Yume wo Miru, it is a yaoi with a great story, the best I have read so far. So I am looking for something like that, a developing relationship with deep and really beautifully described feeling, interesting characters and almost no stereotype on it..:D.( btw I am already reading the sequel and it seems to be better), it doesn't have to be yaoi, but please it has to be a mature romance and I really don't like silly girl characters.. Kyuuso is pretty unique and hard to beat. :> I'd still rec the Antique Bakery djs like I did before if someone decides to translate the latter ones. But that made me think of another. Ichigenme has a developing relationship that spans years and changes over that time. I'm not sure if it is as "beautifully described" because the character personalities (while not bad) don't really jive with that. The two characters face some problems similar to that in Kyuuso. Kinou Nani Tabeta I think it's a great relationship because it's pretty darn normal.. not easy to find with gay characters in manga. They are together from the start, so not as much in development. Two fantasy, adventure stories with cute, developing relationships that are beautiful in their own ways: Silver Diamond and Asterisk. |
May 25, 2009 11:40 AM
#27
Ok, thanks, I added some of those to my list.. Siver Diamond...I have been wanting to read it, but since it is licensed I think I will buy it..when I can..it is difficult here to find manga that is not mainstream..and the dollar problem is just annyoing..but let's forget about that. I will do it in the future :D |
Sep 26, 2009 1:11 AM
#28
Queen2408 said: Ok, thanks, I added some of those to my list.. Siver Diamond...I have been wanting to read it, but since it is licensed I think I will buy it..when I can..it is difficult here to find manga that is not mainstream..and the dollar problem is just annyoing..but let's forget about that. I will do it in the future :D Actually Queen2408, I'm not sure, but would this website work for you? (Maybe you've read it by now...) lol http://manga.animea.net/silver-diamond.html |
Sep 27, 2009 7:13 PM
#29
I dont really have a particular manga to compare to but, id like a manga that keeps you hooked and kinda makes you think. For some reason the only ones i can think of at the moment are Liar game and Deadman wonderland... |
Sep 27, 2009 7:55 PM
#30
lufflee said: I dont really have a particular manga to compare to but, id like a manga that keeps you hooked and kinda makes you think. For some reason the only ones i can think of at the moment are Liar game and Deadman wonderland... Have you read After School Nightmare? It's a really engaging story with a good plot (that keeps you guessing and thinking the whole way through) and interesting, believable characters. It's my favourite manga, actually :) |
Sep 27, 2009 8:46 PM
#31
Sep 28, 2009 8:24 PM
#32
@OrangeSky; No I havent, but I remember reading the description for it and at the time it didnt sound so great. But i'll give it a try, I think ive seen it recommended before somewhere too so it must be good. @classicalzawa; Thanks! I forgot all about parasyte. I remember reading up on it and then... lol who knows xD But yeah i'll def give them a try thanks ^__^ |
Oct 19, 2009 10:44 AM
#33
I *love* Basara and Skip Beat! But what I like most about them is that I really feel like there's more to them. They are both deep and meaningful, rather then just looking up any story with a similar idea. I like Josei and Shojo, though I don't really like mature or adult mangas. I also like romance A LOT, but romance where the girl and the guy need time to develop the relationship. I hate romances where they get together too quickly or easily. I'm a very character driven reader, if I'm into the characters, I have a ton of fun. Doesn't have to be, but I prefer long completed stories, but anything is welcome as far as that's concerned. >.< Please help me find something new! |
Oct 19, 2009 6:07 PM
#34
@SeilinSeiryuu You comment reminds me of the first part of Enchanted where they fall in love in all of two seconds, it's hilarious ("We shall be married in the morning!") Anyway, to answer your question, Please Save My Earth might be up your alley, it's a long complicated sci-fi shojo, romance does take a back seat compared to other shojo I've read, but it's still quite noticeable. It's a wonder it hasn't been featured yet actually, it's quite popular in the club, but it got pushed back due to lots of other sci-fi-ish shojo being featured at the time. If you're in the mood for a movie, consider They Were 11, which is part of the manga Four Shojo Stories. I'll admit though, my forte is more in the seinen/shonen/other category, but I'm expanding :) |
Oct 22, 2009 7:29 AM
#35
I'll give it a try, thank you =) |
Oct 26, 2009 8:11 PM
#36
I also love Skip Beat and I really enjoyed PSME, seems like I have to try Basara then! SeilinSeiryuu I recommend Kimi wa Petto..long, slow paced, and really nice..it's a really funny and touching josei. |
Oct 31, 2009 4:35 AM
#37
Darkfater said: I can highly recommend you people Lament of the Lamb from Kei Toume. It's relatively unknown, there was an anime adaptation as well, which was watchable, but it had one really good point. The ED song is one of the best anime songs i've ever heard. :) The manga is heaps better than the anime, which is often the case with lots of series ofc. oh I enjoyed Lament of the Lamb very much <3 it contains lots of drama, so every fan of this genre should give it a try |
Jan 17, 2010 10:49 AM
#38
Does anyone know a shoujo/josei/shounen romance manga about a girl who's in love with a younger boy? No ecchi-stuff, please. |
Dutch anime blogger with a love for Ikuhara's antics and proper storytelling. |
Jan 26, 2010 5:02 PM
#39
Jan 28, 2010 2:06 PM
#40
Here is one to try All My Darling Daughters, it's from Viz and I think it's a great slice of life read. ^_^ |
Jan 28, 2010 6:20 PM
#41
Jan 28, 2010 7:43 PM
#42
Tekizen said: No problem and you should really pick it up soon as I did not see many shelf copies out there. ^_^ohhh All My Darling Daughters is by Fumi Yoshinaga right? I think I've been meaning to pick that one up. Thank you so much for the reminder :D |
Jul 6, 2010 6:27 AM
#43
My favourite mangaka is NAOKI URASAWA. Anything and Everything by him is worth the read. 20th Century Boys and Pluto are THE masterpieces in science fiction manga. 20th Century Boys - Kenji and his friends notice a series of odd occurences which they find leads back to their childhood games. A newly formed cult called 'friend' seems to have something to do with all this. Set in three separate times and by fluidly switching between them (which is an awesome story element) he weaves a tale of intrigue, mystery and a dystopian future. PLUTO - A side-story within the confines of Osamu Tezuka's world of Astroboy. Pluto follows the Europol detective Gesicht as he tries to uncover the mystery behind a string of robot and human deaths. The case becomes much more puzzling when evidence leans toward the murders being the work of a robot, which is something that hasn't happened for 8 years. By combining elements of War, detective work and robo-prejudice and subtle nods to 'Silence of the lambs' and such, Urasawa tells a brilliant tale, making Atomu's world just the right amount of gritty. Another brilliant one to check out from Urasawa is Monster. It has a very complex storyline to it but one of the best written mangas ever. And also its nice to see a manga with a competent hero, a competent villain and a very-competent policeman. I'd venture a guess that most people have read these three but they are just that good. A rather less known manga i know and liked would be, Onani master Kurosawa - "Onani" means masturbation. And that's what this guy is good at. Every day after school, he sneaks into the mostly unused girls bathroom on the 3rd floor, and masturbates. Until one day when he's caught... One gets the feel of a rather smutty story but it features little or no Smut but rather it is a brilliant story involving making choices and living with them. It's a brilliant exploration of loneliness within everyone and a tale of loss and redemption. Great character study and brilliant throwbacks to pop culture including other manga like 'Death Note' And anyone who has shied away from 'Vinland saga' or 'Vagabond', shame on you... on that note, I love manga with mystery like detective fiction. So I'd really appreciate any manga along the lines of PLUTO. all other constraints are fine, just it needs a nice character, mystery and intrigue is appreciated. And i also appreciate these story 'gimmicks' like switching between timelines or the story told from another perspective kind of deal. |
Jun 25, 2011 1:05 AM
#44
A really good short shojo is Hana No Namae (The Name of the Flower), it's only 20 chapters, so a pretty quick read. Summery: After losing her parents in an accident, Chouko locked away her emotions. The one who promised to look after her until she graduated from high school was the novelist Kei, a distant relative. He also cradles darkness in his heart, and as her graduation approaches, his newest novel "Hana" (Flower) is announced, a work charged with his feelings!? This is a romance manga spun with emotion. I'm not usually a fan of shojo because it can get pretty unrealistic, but this one I adored. Another totally awesome one is Shuukatsu!! - Kimi ni Naitei. Which is a josei and only 10 chapters. Summery: Life isn’t sweet... Asaoka Yuuri, a senior in university, has failed for the 49th time in job hunting. During an exam at the 50th company, which should be a commemoration for her, she came to know Manabe Ryouji, a famous guy at her university. The first impression was horrible. But what will happen to Yuuri, who started to be attracted to Manabe, who looks cool and can do everything to the point that it’s annoying...?! Again, this one that feels very realistic in it's love approach, I loved it! |
Aug 24, 2011 7:15 PM
#45
A collection of short shoujo stories Bus Hashiru. |
Sep 2, 2011 10:02 AM
#46
I'd like to ask if anyone could recommend a Manga to me that's a bit like Silver Diamond?? The Charcters are all really adorable and the plot is interesting, too. The art is very pretty ~ Acctually, to me, the art is one of the most important things... I can't read a Manga if my eyes hurt with every picture! |
Mar 30, 2012 10:35 PM
#47
Mangafee said: I'd like to ask if anyone could recommend a Manga to me that's a bit like Silver Diamond?? The Charcters are all really adorable and the plot is interesting, too. The art is very pretty ~ Acctually, to me, the art is one of the most important things... I can't read a Manga if my eyes hurt with every picture! - http://myanimelist.net/manga/1951/Uragiri_wa_Boku_no_Namae_wo_Shitteiru - http://myanimelist.net/manga/5685/Hakkenden |
Jun 2, 2014 3:07 PM
#48
Can someone recommend something like Onani Master Kurosawa? (I've read Densha Otoko and Oyasumi Punpun before.) I'd like to read something that's a really harsh hyper realistic series that's just sort of mean to the protag but not necessarily in a cruel way, that still ends with the protag being content/happy even if they know things will still change? Or just something about human struggles with a dash of optimism? |
Aug 15, 2016 5:22 AM
#49
Otawan said: Can someone recommend something like Onani Master Kurosawa? (I've read Densha Otoko and Oyasumi Punpun before.) I'd like to read something that's a really harsh hyper realistic series that's just sort of mean to the protag but not necessarily in a cruel way, that still ends with the protag being content/happy even if they know things will still change? Or just something about human struggles with a dash of optimism? for that i would recommend something along the line, but some of them had element of fantasy, but still had gripe of reality: -Groundless - Sekigan no Sogekihei, talk about war, and war is never changes, made a story of sniper because circumstances, must abide it to get back her kidnapped child, that in the end the child....., anyway it had lot of twist, quite good. -Arte, artist in medieval times is harsh and underappreciated as it had lot in quantity, lets throw the MC is girl and lost her father, and her ability is artist. -Tate Yuusha, MC is hero, but underappreciated skill bestowed to him, he is despised, talk about being edgy for half the series because of it. -3 level combination. webtoon with bullying,robot, and romance twist.Also struggle. -Sugar Dark: this is my favorite, being thrown to jail for things that he didn't do, becoming gravedigger for something, and a girl. Mostly because her. |
"Watch your back, shoot straight, conserve ammo, and never, EVER cut a deal with a dragon." |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » Suggest a Hidden Gem of the Month! ( 1 2 3 4 )Brand - May 2, 2017 |
181 |
by Mr_Libra
»»
Apr 8, 10:06 AM |
|
» April 2024 - BelieversBrand - Apr 3 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Apr 3, 6:22 PM |
|
Poll: » Vote for the Hidden Gem of Manga - April 2024Brand - Mar 17 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Mar 17, 7:24 AM |
|
» March 2024 - Isabella Bird in Wonderland: Unbeaten Tracks in JapanBrand - Mar 2 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Mar 2, 2:30 PM |
|
Poll: » Vote for the Hidden Gem of Manga - February 2024Brand - Jan 16 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Jan 16, 7:30 AM |