New
Jun 1, 2013 7:11 PM
#61
I thought Forrest Gump was good, though I've only seen it once and that was a while ago. I need to rewatch it. Today I watched The Big Lebowski and There Will Be Blood. The former was extremely entertaining. There Will Be Blood kind of reminded me of Citizen Kane, and while I thought Kane was better, it's still a very good movie. |
Jun 1, 2013 9:35 PM
#62
There Will Be Blood... Greatest final scene ever? I DRINK YO MILKSHAKE! |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 1, 2013 11:33 PM
#63
SHHHHHLLLP! I DRINK IT UP! It's up there in terms of endings. I might place Blade Runner, Pulp Fiction, Fight Club, and Se7en above it. Other than those though, I can't think of anything else off the top of my head. |
Jun 2, 2013 9:42 AM
#64
Jun 6, 2013 7:36 PM
#65
lordzeru said: Eckilsax said: There Will Be Blood... Greatest final scene ever? I DRINK YO MILKSHAKE! Oh man, I nearly forgot about that scene. What a truly great way to cap off that movie, by giving everyone in the audience what they wanted from the start for that particular character. Remind me to watch this movie when I get home. I've knocked out just about ever major movie that's been sitting on my to do list, but There Will Be Blood has been sitting there forever. |
Jun 7, 2013 8:51 AM
#66
How about TV series? any opinions? |
Jun 7, 2013 8:53 AM
#67
Firefly is fantastic (as long as the movie isn't included). |
Jun 7, 2013 8:59 AM
#68
doraemon1992 said: How about TV series? any opinions? A cartoon tv show I can think of is the old Cartoon Network shows around the 2000's era. |
Jun 7, 2013 9:36 AM
#69
Firefly is good. I also like Breaking Bad. But my favorite show is probably Arrested Development. |
Jun 7, 2013 10:02 AM
#70
I will try firefly later, though i heard the show was canceled long time ago? personally, my favorite would be big bang theory |
Jun 7, 2013 1:33 PM
#71
Jun 8, 2013 7:15 AM
#72
everyone needs to turn on the HBO channel and watch game of thrones, that or the wire |
Jun 8, 2013 7:26 AM
#73
I've been watching Game of Thrones recently. I still have like two episodes left in the first season, but I like it. I haven't seen The Wire yet, and all my relatives tell me not to watch it because I go to school in Baltimore. I've been told that driving through certain areas of Baltimore makes you think "Oh cool, this place was on The Wire...Oh no, this place was on The Wire" |
Jun 8, 2013 11:28 AM
#74
As for Television, Breaking Bad is the best thing in many years. I'm also highly anticipating the new Dexter start up, and look forward to marathoning S3 of GoT. Mad Men was a great show for a long time, but now this most recent season is dropping behind... |
Jun 9, 2013 8:10 PM
#75
Man... I used to think the wait for Breaking Bad and Game of Thrones was tough to deal with. Now that I've finished season 1 of Orphan Black I am in agony. Literally do not know how I'm going to untie myself from this show for a whole year... Waiting for season 4 of Game of Thrones is going to be a cakewalk by comparison. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 10, 2013 12:06 AM
#76
Eckilsax said: Huh, never heard of it. Might check it out sometime. Orphan Black You know what I just remembered that got me all angry again, though? MISFITS. That show was so much fun, and then they just completely took a faceplant after season 2. That's all I got, 2 seasons and then they biffed it. A real shame... |
Jun 10, 2013 4:05 AM
#77
Haven't watched Misfits but I've heard that exact same thing. Makes me very reticent to watch it since I try to avoid shows that go to shit after a season. You should watch Orphan Black. It's like a 22 episode show condensed into 10 episodes of pure gold. Canadians for the win. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 10, 2013 3:31 PM
#78
I forgot that another western show I like is Avatar: The Last Airbender. The movie is...another story, but I think the show is good. Has anyone seen Legend of Korra, because I haven't seen any of that yet? |
Jun 10, 2013 9:31 PM
#79
Many great films were listed, and many were american classics. So I'll try to stick with world cinema. BUT For those of you who listed Darren Arronofsky's films, I think is also worth mentioning "The Wrestler" (2008) and "Pi" (1998). The first one is my personal favorite of his films, and the second is his first feature film which, despite the low budget, is quite good. And I also agree with ZeroRemorse and Matthew-san. Tree of Life is great! If you don't mind a non-linear film, then it's a must see! Btw, if you haven't seen "Days of Heaven" (1978), I urge you to do it! What I find weird is that nobody mentioned japanese cinema (not considering the animations). I think there's quite a few great films being made or taking place there. Here's a list (the order is based on my taste, obviously): 1. Dare mo shiranai / Nobody Knows (2004) 2. Okuribito / Departures (2008) 3. Tokyo Sonata (2008) 4. Eureka (2000) 5. Audition (1999) 6. Cha no aju / The Taste of Tea (2004) 7. Air Doll (2009) 8. Survive Style +5 (2004) - (taking place in japan) - 9. Lost in Translation 10. Enter the Void 11. Tokyo! For some reason I can't recall the rest. But there's a chinese film I always recommend which is Raise the Red Lantern (1991)! And for the more recent ones, I think Dans la maison (2012) is really good! And there's The Upstream Color (2012), the last film I saw. It's beautiful, but it's too experimental. If you don't mind that, then you should give it a try. PS: The Will Be Blood is excellent!! And so is PTA's last film, The Master!! I feel bad now.. I knew I was forgetting something. lol |
cielo_blueJun 10, 2013 10:03 PM
Jun 10, 2013 10:31 PM
#80
Speaking of Japanese cinema my 3 favourite films are Love Exposure, Oldboy, and Janghwa Hongryeon. I don't watch many japanese films but these will stay with me forever. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 11, 2013 10:46 AM
#81
cielo_blue said: There Will be Blood is excellent!! I actually just watched that. Last night in fact. It was quite good, and I enjoyed it for the most part. An unusual movie, that almost felt like a nod to Citizen Kane. |
Jun 11, 2013 11:08 AM
#82
Has anyone seen Side Effects? Out of the movies I've seen that came out this year, I thought that was one of the better ones. But I haven't met anyone who's seen it. Even when I went to go see it, there was literally no one else in the theater. |
Jun 11, 2013 11:14 AM
#83
Jun 11, 2013 11:24 AM
#84
I liked it because it defied my expectations. I thought it was going to be a moralistic "drugs are bad" and "doctors who prescribe them are bad" movie, something I'd roll my eyes at. Instead I got a revenge thriller sort of movie, so I walked out more satisfied than I initially thought I would. |
Jun 11, 2013 6:32 PM
#85
Eckilsax said: Speaking of Japanese cinema my 3 favourite films are Love Exposure, Oldboy, and Janghwa Hongryeon. I don't watch many japanese films but these will stay with me forever. I haven't seen Love Exposure. I'm gonna check it out later. Oldboy and A Tale of Two Sisters are from South Korea. lol |
Jun 11, 2013 7:29 PM
#86
I happened to watch A Tale of Two Sisters late one night on SBS. Freaking awesome, I want to watch more Korean and Japanese films, it's actually the only Asian movie I've seen apart from Ring and Battle Royale. |
Jun 11, 2013 7:32 PM
#87
I don't typically watch a lot of foreign films. A couple that I liked were 3-Iron, Celda 211, The Intouchables, and of course I absolutely adore The Illusionist. |
Jun 11, 2013 9:15 PM
#88
cielo_blue said: Eckilsax said: Speaking of Japanese cinema my 3 favourite films are Love Exposure, Oldboy, and Janghwa Hongryeon. I don't watch many japanese films but these will stay with me forever. I haven't seen Love Exposure. I'm gonna check it out later. Oldboy and A Tale of Two Sisters are from South Korea. lol Love Exposure is easily as insane as Oldboy. It is 4 hours long though, so you might want to do it in 2 sittings. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 12, 2013 9:48 AM
#89
ForgoneReality said: I don't typically watch a lot of foreign films. A couple that I liked were 3-Iron, Celda 211, The Intouchables, and of course I absolutely adore The Illusionist. 3-iron is great. You should try Kim Ki-duk's other films, I think you're gonna like it: Time Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring The Bow RarityRoyale said: I happened to watch A Tale of Two Sisters late one night on SBS. Freaking awesome, I want to watch more Korean and Japanese films, it's actually the only Asian movie I've seen apart from Ring and Battle Royale. You might wanna try these: The Chaser Departures Nobody knows Audition Confessions |
Jun 16, 2013 4:09 AM
#90
Watched Before Sunrise and Before Sunset. The first film was pretty solid, though I didn't find myself totally engaged in it. But, Sunset....damn. Great stuff. The conversations felt really natural and the topics covered more interesting, with the emotional outbursts in the limo being a very well done scene. Great ending as well. Very good performances by Hawke and Delpy, particularly in Sunset. |
Ston3_FreeN7Jun 16, 2013 4:20 AM
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
Jun 16, 2013 9:42 AM
#91
cielo_blue said: Goddamn, Audition.. I once write a review of it for my final assignment with the theme "monster and its culture" and got straight A for it.. with the price of watched the film for fuckin 5 times.. Still a very good movie though, a subtle symbolism and depiction..ForgoneReality said: I don't typically watch a lot of foreign films. A couple that I liked were 3-Iron, Celda 211, The Intouchables, and of course I absolutely adore The Illusionist. 3-iron is great. You should try Kim Ki-duk's other films, I think you're gonna like it: Time Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring The Bow RarityRoyale said: I happened to watch A Tale of Two Sisters late one night on SBS. Freaking awesome, I want to watch more Korean and Japanese films, it's actually the only Asian movie I've seen apart from Ring and Battle Royale. You might wanna try these: The Chaser Departures Nobody knows Audition Confessions the live action of Beck is actually pretty good, you should try it |
Jun 16, 2013 10:31 AM
#92
Yeah, Audition is a solid movie. |
Jun 17, 2013 9:21 PM
#93
Holy crap...I watched Unforgiven today. I never thought much about the idea of deconstructions much outside of anime for some reason, but I think that qualifies. I haven't seen anything that made me feel so bad in such a good way since Se7en. |
Jun 17, 2013 9:31 PM
#94
Popka said: Holy crap...I watched Unforgiven today. I never thought much about the idea of deconstructions much outside of anime for some reason, but I think that qualifies. I haven't seen anything that made me feel so bad in such a good way since Se7en. Probably my favorite Eastwood film. I kind of need to watch it again, as it's been a little while. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
Jun 18, 2013 7:57 AM
#95
Not a huge fan of westerns and I don't have much nostalgic affection for Clint Eastwood. I found that film coma-inducing. It's one of a handful of elite movies that I just can't enjoy or wrap my head around the hype and praise. The one and only emotion it evoked in me was pity for a couple of characters, and that wasn't nearly enough for me to enjoy 2+ hours. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 18, 2013 12:12 PM
#96
Popka said: I forgot that another western show I like is Avatar: The Last Airbender. The movie is...another story, but I think the show is good. Has anyone seen Legend of Korra, because I haven't seen any of that yet? Not sure if this got answered but I've seen Korra. It's alright but the pacing is awful. What Last Airbender did in 61 episodes Korra tried to do in 13 and it just did not work. Everything was really rushed and often forced and they took shortcuts instead of actually developing characters, which was too bad. I would still recommend it though if you love Avatar. It's still a pretty decent show, but it had some pretty big footsteps to follow in. As for Western cartoons, I love me some Justice League. Or any DC animation, really- DC absolutely excells at animation, although their live action movies are questionable. Marvel is of course the opposite- Their animated works are sub-par but their movies are great. Although, Earth's Mightiest Heroes was a ton of fun and Wolverine and the X-men was pretty good, but I believe that's all thanks to Disney. |
AmberlehJun 18, 2013 12:16 PM
Jun 18, 2013 1:05 PM
#97
Yeah, the pacing was pretty bad. Hell the whole show in general was a let down. As for Western cartoons, there really aren't many that have held a spark over the years. I mean I still find things like Courage the Cowardly Dog, Billy and Mandy, or The Boondocks, but at the end of the day none of them really jump out like anime does. I'm also surprised at you Amber. Well, half surprised. I kinda figured you'd do comic hero stuff. After all comics and manga go hand in hand a lot, but I'm surprised you'd like something as sexist as Justice League. |
Jun 18, 2013 2:37 PM
#98
DrunkenBlowfish said: Yeah, the pacing was pretty bad. Hell the whole show in general was a let down. As for Western cartoons, there really aren't many that have held a spark over the years. I mean I still find things like Courage the Cowardly Dog, Billy and Mandy, or The Boondocks, but at the end of the day none of them really jump out like anime does. I'm also surprised at you Amber. Well, half surprised. I kinda figured you'd do comic hero stuff. After all comics and manga go hand in hand a lot, but I'm surprised you'd like something as sexist as Justice League. Justice League isn't nearly as sexist as anime, and it's sexism is different. In a lot of ways it's trying very very hard NOT to be sexist and for the most part it does a good job. Sometimes it comes off as sexist just because it's trying too hard NOT to be, so I forgive it. Young Justice also did a decent job of trying not to be sexist. The way American comics are sexist is very different from the way Japanese comics are sexist. Generally, in American comics, the women really are strong emotionally and physically, the only real problem is usually that the women wear very little clothing. HOWEVER, on that note, all the guys wear tight spandex so the sexism can be said to go both ways. All the women are busty and attractive, but all the men are muscular and sexy and perfect as well. |
AmberlehJun 18, 2013 2:40 PM
Jun 18, 2013 3:48 PM
#99
Amberleh said: And Punisher knows it.all the men are muscular and sexy and perfect as well. |
Jun 18, 2013 9:52 PM
#100
Amberleh said: The way American comics are sexist is very different from the way Japanese comics are sexist. Generally, in American comics, the women really are strong emotionally and physically, the only real problem is usually that the women wear very little clothing. HOWEVER, on that note, all the guys wear tight spandex so the sexism can be said to go both ways. All the women are busty and attractive, but all the men are muscular and sexy and perfect as well. Its not just the skanky shit they wear, but also how they are presented. Someone made a good point on this recently, not sure who or where, hell it might have been you, but their point was that other than Wonder Woman females in comics really are portrayed in a negative light, that most of them are counterparts to a stronger male or team like Batgirl, Supergirl, or Black Widow, and rarely stand alone, and that most of the ones that do are villains like Poison Ivy or Catwoman. |
Jun 19, 2013 12:57 AM
#101
DrunkenBlowfish said: Amberleh said: The way American comics are sexist is very different from the way Japanese comics are sexist. Generally, in American comics, the women really are strong emotionally and physically, the only real problem is usually that the women wear very little clothing. HOWEVER, on that note, all the guys wear tight spandex so the sexism can be said to go both ways. All the women are busty and attractive, but all the men are muscular and sexy and perfect as well. Its not just the skanky shit they wear, but also how they are presented. Someone made a good point on this recently, not sure who or where, hell it might have been you, but their point was that other than Wonder Woman females in comics really are portrayed in a negative light, that most of them are counterparts to a stronger male or team like Batgirl, Supergirl, or Black Widow, and rarely stand alone, and that most of the ones that do are villains like Poison Ivy or Catwoman. The thing is, with American comics, they've been working really hard at fixing a lot of that over the years. Batgirl especially has gone through a lot of changes as has Supergirl, and as I understand it the New 52 rebooted all of the characters from a certain point and they are changing a lot of things about each character, including Wonder Woman's previously skanky outfit. http://comicartcommunity.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/00-New-52-Justice-League.jpg |
Jun 19, 2013 3:27 AM
#102
Eckilsax said: Not a huge fan of westerns and I don't have much nostalgic affection for Clint Eastwood. I found that film coma-inducing. It's one of a handful of elite movies that I just can't enjoy or wrap my head around the hype and praise. The one and only emotion it evoked in me was pity for a couple of characters, and that wasn't nearly enough for me to enjoy 2+ hours. You know, reading this I realized I didn't have much to counteract with because, like I said, it had been a while since I'd seen the film and decided to re-watch it. So, thank you. I think I loved this film even more as I re-watched it and have come to appreciate the nuance to Unforgiven. Honestly, before I actually thought of Eastwod's character as just "cool", I think the only thing I really remembered was the absolutely incredible ending, but looking at it now the film doesn't really paint him in an overly positive light. I think that the film does a great job of highlighting William Munny's reputation as a cold blooded killer and his eventual falling back into his old character is very well portrayed. I like how he gradually goes back to cussing and drinking whiskey, which are both things that he swore up and down he'd never do again. Not saying there isn't any sort of positives to the character, but the film does a great job of asking the question "is it truly possible to overcome your past?" Honestly, I'd like to think so, and the ending hints that he does in fact do that but it's just interesting to think about From my experience with Hollywood Westerns, characters are typically portrayed in a very black and white fashion but Eastwood (and I'm sure he owes a lot of this to Sergio Leone) pretty much actively avoids that in his work and I honestly love that. I don't think it's a coincidence that my favorite John Wayne role, Ethan from The Searchers, is arguably his most morally ambiguous character. Anyway, I'll stop here, it's not like I could change your mind and I only wanted to at least give you a rough idea of what makes the films so well regarded by giving my thoughts on the main character. I do have to wonder if people who aren't generally western fans would like the film or not, I think a lot of Unforgiven's strength comes in the (here it comes) deconstruction of the western genre it offers. In fact, William Munny is sort of a collection of Eastwood's character throughout the years. In a way. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
Jun 19, 2013 11:51 AM
#103
insan3soldiern said: I don't think it's a coincidence that my favorite John Wayne role, Ethan from The Searchers, is arguably his most morally ambiguous character. Yeah, I'm not even a fan of Westerns, but The Searchers was pretty legit. It just seemed so much deeper than other Westerns, and I liked how the story wasn't just laid out on a platter for you. All the pieces of what was happening seemed very subtle, things you miss the first time through, and I love it when a movie does that sort of thing, makes me get more than one view out of it. Its hard to explain without going into a huge spiel of the entire movie, but watching it for the first time a few months ago, I was surprised I enjoyed it so much. |
LittleCaesarsJun 19, 2013 12:04 PM
Jun 19, 2013 12:42 PM
#104
insan3soldiern said: Eckilsax said: Not a huge fan of westerns and I don't have much nostalgic affection for Clint Eastwood. I found that film coma-inducing. It's one of a handful of elite movies that I just can't enjoy or wrap my head around the hype and praise. The one and only emotion it evoked in me was pity for a couple of characters, and that wasn't nearly enough for me to enjoy 2+ hours. You know, reading this I realized I didn't have much to counteract with because, like I said, it had been a while since I'd seen the film and decided to re-watch it. So, thank you. I think I loved this film even more as I re-watched it and have come to appreciate the nuance to Unforgiven. Honestly, before I actually thought of Eastwod's character as just "cool", I think the only thing I really remembered was the absolutely incredible ending, but looking at it now the film doesn't really paint him in an overly positive light. I think that the film does a great job of highlighting William Munny's reputation as a cold blooded killer and his eventual falling back into his old character is very well portrayed. I like how he gradually goes back to cussing and drinking whiskey, which are both things that he swore up and down he'd never do again. Not saying there isn't any sort of positives to the character, but the film does a great job of asking the question "is it truly possible to overcome your past?" Honestly, I'd like to think so, and the ending hints that he does in fact do that but it's just interesting to think about From my experience with Hollywood Westerns, characters are typically portrayed in a very black and white fashion but Eastwood (and I'm sure he owes a lot of this to Sergio Leone) pretty much actively avoids that in his work and I honestly love that. I don't think it's a coincidence that my favorite John Wayne role, Ethan from The Searchers, is arguably his most morally ambiguous character. Anyway, I'll stop here, it's not like I could change your mind and I only wanted to at least give you a rough idea of what makes the films so well regarded by giving my thoughts on the main character. I do have to wonder if people who aren't generally western fans would like the film or not, I think a lot of Unforgiven's strength comes in the (here it comes) deconstruction of the western genre it offers. In fact, William Munny is sort of a collection of Eastwood's character throughout the years. In a way. The movie looked great, and the performances were top-notch, especially from Gene Hackman who crushed it and was the only character that made me unconsciously lean towards the screen whenever he was on. But it just felt like a great big pity party. One of the few scenes that worked for me in the film was when they're in the middle of a shoot-out scenario in the hills, and they spend like 7 minutes debating whether they should fire back or not. I really didn't like Clint Eastwood in this movie. The trope of a washed up alcoholic softie who is trying to escape his rep as a coldhearted badass is so stale and uninteresting to me. Then again this movie did come out in 92. It's been a while since I watched it as well, but I don't think I'd ever be able to sit through it in one sitting again. Really appreciate your thoughts though. Anytime I'm in the minority when it comes to disliking classics I like to hear what the other side has to say. |
EckilsaxJun 19, 2013 12:45 PM
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 19, 2013 1:16 PM
#105
I found it difficult to pity anyone in that movie except maybe Morgan Freeman's character. But I agree that Gene Hackman's performance was one of the best. And while a big part of it was certainly "can you escape from the past", I think it was also about what, in that environment, you have to do to escape from it. The deconstruction comes from not romanticizing what you might expect. Not only not romanticizing it, but portraying some aspects of it in a starkly negative way. But I get where Eckilsax is coming from, and I know a lot of people who aren't really fans of westerns. Even I wasn't until recently. |
Jun 20, 2013 8:50 AM
#106
Wow a nice film appreciation thread here at MAL. Well I haven't read it all but I'd just like to say, you guys need to get 'enlightened' by Ingmar Bergman if you haven't. Genius. That's all that needs to be said. Oh well here's my fav directors list - 1. Ingmar Bergman 2. Andrei Tarkovsky 3-4 - tie beteen Kubrick and Kurosawa 5. David Lynch 6. Luis Buñuel 7. Robert Bresson 8. Alfred Hitchcock 9. David Cronenberg 10. Billy Wilder Also Hollywood officially sucks and has for a long time now. Throw out the trash and pillage the treasure people! |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 20, 2013 8:52 AM
#107
LayedBack said: Wow a nice film appreciation thread here at MAL. Well I haven't read it all but I'd just like to say, you guys need to get 'enlightened' by Ingmar Bergman if you haven't. Genius. That's all that needs to be said. I'm planning on checking out foreign films (I've seen just a few Japanese and French movies) at some point and Bergman is pretty much at the top of my to do list. What films do you recommend from him? |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
Jun 20, 2013 9:04 AM
#108
LayedBack said: Wow a nice film appreciation thread here at MAL. Well I haven't read it all but I'd just like to say, you guys need to get 'enlightened' by Ingmar Bergman if you haven't. Genius. That's all that needs to be said. Hour of the Wolf, baby. I'm a massive horror nut. Proud/ashamed to say I've seen everything in the genre minus a few from the 60's. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
Jun 20, 2013 10:57 AM
#109
insan3soldiern said: I'm planning on checking out foreign films (I've seen just a few Japanese and French movies) at some point and Bergman is pretty much at the top of my to do list. What films do you recommend from him? Well Bergman has an absolutely huge filmography and most fans and even film directors consider him to be top 5 of all time (if not just the plain best ever). For me personally he has the most masterpieces and 9/10 films of any director. Basically what I'm saying is everyone has their favorite Bergman's and their list can look a lot different. But since your asking me here;s my take The first 3 are my favorites, they are depressing in their own way Cries and Whispers Through A Glass Darkly (mental illness) Winter Light The next two kind of go with the above list but I say watch them later on The Silence Persona (this one is more artistic and experimental but very brilliant, watch later) Then you have a couple warmer films, not quite as depressing - Wild Strawberries (nostalgia) Smiles of a Summer Night Then you also have his made for TV movies, you absolutely must watch the 5+ hour versions or don't watch at all. These are considered to be some of his most brilliant works - Fanny and Alexander Scenes From A Marriage And lastly there are two films that kind of go to together and are a bit different from his others - The Seventh Seal The Magician I think you should really watch at least 5 on the list before forming an opinion. He's done way too much to just watch one film and quit if it wasn't your thing Thing about his films are they really go into the human mind, some our darkest thoughts and feelings get brought out through his characters. His favorite themes seem to be things like death, chronic illness, betrayal, loss of faith, mental illness, schizophrenia, religious hysteria, adultery, nostalgia, and really quite a few other things. Another thing about his films is that Bergman was blessed with a phenomenal group of actors. Eckilsax said: Hour of the Wolf, baby. I'm a massive horror nut. Proud/ashamed to say I've seen everything in the genre minus a few from the 60's. I'd be proud of that. Most people just focus on Hollywood crap these days. Sensory overload bullshit and they somehow think this is really all film has to offer. Oh and actually, I haven't seen Hour of the Wolf yet myself. It's pretty much the next in line though so can't wait! Bergman really does have an enormous filmography. At one point he was making films one after another like a man possessed. |
LayedBackJun 20, 2013 11:01 AM
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 20, 2013 11:35 AM
#110
WHAT? You love Bergman but haven't seen Hour of the Wolf? That's like saying you love Kubrick but haven't seen A Clockwork Orange or you love David Lynch but haven't seen Lost Highway. Go on and get it under your belt sir. It's a bit like Polanski's Repulsion, another one of my favourite films. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The New Manga Enlightenment Camp - All plebes and Untermenschen MUST attendExinqt - Aug 21, 2015 |
31 |
by Ducat_Revel
»»
Apr 2, 6:33 PM |
|
» 10 Steps to Becoming an Anime ElitistDeago - Jun 2, 2023 |
2 |
by AaronRRedfield
»»
Jan 11, 3:52 PM |
|
» Winter 2024 OverviewDeago - Dec 20, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Dec 20, 2023 8:24 AM |
|
» Anime/Manga Recommendation Thread Based on Your List ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )TrishaCat - Jan 25, 2013 |
1161 |
by GanXWeed69o7
»»
Aug 19, 2023 12:15 PM |
|
» Summer 2023 OverviewDeago - Jun 14, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Jun 14, 2023 7:48 PM |