Looking for a truly intelligent, thought-provoking anime. Cannot seem to find it in the sea of mediocrity that is today's selection.
New
May 15, 2013 11:01 AM
#1
I really enjoy animes that are, like I mentioned, thought-provoking and intelligent (I will provide some examples of shows that I think fit this description later). More specifically, I like them to have philosophical and/or psychological undertones, but those aren't entirely necessary. Fortunately I have found a number of great shows over the years, but lately I have been having trouble finding any that are worth watching. I'm fine with violence, romance, sex, action, etc. but those aren't really what I'm after. Comedy is welcomed but also not needed. I really want something that is mentally stimulating more than anything else. Also, if you mention Death Note, I will find you, and I will hurt you. Yes, I haven't seen the whole show, but I've seen enough of it to know that it's over-hyped and I cannot for the life of me understand what it's mass appeal is (same for shows like Bleach, but I digress). I'm not saying it's a terrible show, but it's not a "smart" show like people claim it is, and Google shouldn't be flooded with the words "Death Note" when you search for smart animes. The same goes for Steins Gate. I liked Steins Gate just fine, but it's not a terribly intelligent show. My two anime foundations are Serial Experiments: Lain and Neon Genesis Evangelion (show and original movies, not so much the first two remake movies). I consider both of these titles to be truly worthy of being called intelligent shows because it's an actual challenge to fully grasp the psychological and moral complexities that reside therein. Another show that I really enjoyed and thought was very intelligent (though the ending did kind of leave a little to be desired) is Shinsekai Yori. This is one of the very few shows that have been made recently that isn't simply mediocre. That's not to make it seem like all I like are terribly serious animes like Lain. One of my all time favorite shows is Trigun for its wonderful balance of comedy, action, and existentialistic moral dilemmas. I am mainly looking for recommendations for the smarter, more serious shows, but suggestions for good shows like Trigun can be thrown in as well. And, last but not least, I don't mind reading subtitles, so sub-only shows are fine. |
May 15, 2013 11:03 AM
#2
Death note Monster |
May 15, 2013 11:09 AM
#4
Psycho-Pass Fate/Zero Death Billiards fits the bill though it's only one episode. |
Num1dad_AsuraMay 15, 2013 11:30 AM
[url=http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Num1dad_Asura] [/url]Click Here for Sig source |
May 15, 2013 11:11 AM
#5
May 15, 2013 11:15 AM
#6
Thanks, though today is the first time I've been on here in, oh, about two years XP. |
NMeisterMay 15, 2013 4:41 PM
May 15, 2013 11:21 AM
#7
I also recommend Casshern Sins, Texhnolyze & Jin-Roh. They have philosophical, psychological and/or political undertones. Along with LoGH & NGE, that's my complete anime favourites list. |
May 15, 2013 11:22 AM
#8
Texhnolyze - not as "smart" as NGE but ten times smarter than Death Note. |
May 15, 2013 11:27 AM
#9
May 15, 2013 11:29 AM
#10
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
May 15, 2013 11:30 AM
#11
Litrydow said: Psycho-Pass |
May 15, 2013 11:35 AM
#12
I've got you covered NMeister, as I LOVE this type anime myself! -Ergo Proxy, as you go on a little journey to 'find' yourself and in relation to others. I'm certain you'll find some value out of this. Offers a lot of things under the surface as well. -Mawaru Penguindrum, there is simply loads of symbolism provided to really feel thought-provoking. -Revolutionary Girl Utena, offers something similar to Penguindrum, but moreeee in depth than Penguindrum would cover. -Ghost in the Shell (movie), presents an intriguing concept about what it means to be human and how can you really discern from the human identity from the cyber/crafted part of life. Not to mention THIS influenced The Matrix -Texhnolyze, a really serious take on a grim society, and it's really worth it to stick with it until the very end. |
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is. |
May 15, 2013 11:37 AM
#13
May 15, 2013 11:52 AM
#14
Ghost In The Shell |
The forums are dark, and full of ego. |
May 15, 2013 11:56 AM
#15
May 15, 2013 11:58 AM
#16
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Monster Ergo Proxy Paranoia Agent Kaiji |
May 15, 2013 12:13 PM
#17
You see... I don't consider thought-provoking to be analogous with intelligent. I believe an anime can be one without being the other. I've always said that Death Note might be the most thought-provoking anime I've seen. But it probably lacks some of the sophistication of a more intelligent anime like... well... whatever... let's say Serial Experiment Lain, which I did not find thought-provoking, as intelligent as it may very well be. I even believe something can be intelligent and lack maturity... see FLCL. Therefore, I'm going to list anime with mature themes. Mushishi Monster Ghost in the Shell Legend of the Galactic Heroes and just about anything Ghibli Vanisher said: http://myanimelist.net/anime/7785/Yojouhan_Shinwa_Taikei I'll second this. |
n10sityMay 15, 2013 12:30 PM
May 15, 2013 12:43 PM
#18
Cool title man I know how you feel bro I try so hard to find intelligent anime. Don't worry I got your back bro. Try these thought provoking and philosophical anime : Sword art online One piece Lucky☆Star Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sekirei Plastic Nee-san Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt Have fun bro and oh |
May 15, 2013 12:46 PM
#19
Maor said: Death note Arararraragi-kun said: Lucky☆Star Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt seconded |
"I hate all of you." - Squidward |
May 15, 2013 12:49 PM
#20
Mawaru Penguindrum Death Note Ergo Proxy Hyouka |
May 15, 2013 12:53 PM
#21
AirStyles said: Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita This. Other anime is shit. |
The Art of Eight |
May 15, 2013 12:55 PM
#22
Here are some shows I found appealing hopefully you'll find the enjoyment that I did, some take a lot more thought than others: Kurozuka (this is one that not a lot really understood, and continue to misunderstand, a beautifully done anime that really makes you think and want to re-watch to see if you missed anything) Aoi Bungaku Series (a more serious series) Pet shop of horrors (I absolutely loved this anime and the overall experience it offers. It realistically portrays humans and their selfish desires as well as other components) Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror (another I completely enjoyed) Shigurui (a detailed look at betrayal, and status. Leads to a very interesting anime.) |
lovelydeathMay 15, 2013 1:20 PM
"People die if they get killed" who knew. |
May 15, 2013 1:06 PM
#23
Smirking said: Legend of the Galactic Heroes Thirding this. |
May 15, 2013 1:06 PM
#24
Arararraragi-kun said: Cool title man I know how you feel bro I try so hard to find intelligent anime. Don't worry I got your back bro. Try these thought provoking and philosophical anime : Sword art online One piece Lucky☆Star Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sekirei Plastic Nee-san Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt Have fun bro and oh Of all the times you priase Bakemonogatari for being genuine because of its witty dialogue, I'm rather surprised you threw together that kind of post... |
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is. |
May 15, 2013 1:26 PM
#25
Tavor said: Of all the times you priase Bakemonogatari for being genuine because of its witty dialogue, I'm rather surprised you threw together that kind of post... I just got annoyed by his title '' Sea of mediocrity''. I don't think heavy witty dialogue and a show that focus more on character interactions than plot is what he is looking for, plus that admin of your club might get on my back and say ['pffftt that's just a derpy and a misogynistic harem I would know because I only saw 2 episodes and I can predict the rest of it and it is made by SHAFT and that's a huge no no hurr hurr ]. Wanted to add Mawaru Penguindrum to that lovely list but I forgot (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ Penguindrum is good and maybe thought provoking but it's hardly intelligent |
May 15, 2013 1:38 PM
#27
May 15, 2013 1:38 PM
#28
NMeister said: Also, if you mention Death Note, I will find you, and I will go bagoofuuu crazy on you JTricks said: Death note GG. |
May 15, 2013 1:54 PM
#29
May 15, 2013 1:58 PM
#30
As others have mentioned, Texhnolyze and Ergo Proxy are a good place to start. |
May 15, 2013 2:13 PM
#31
Arararraragi-kun said: Tavor said: Of all the times you priase Bakemonogatari for being genuine because of its witty dialogue, I'm rather surprised you threw together that kind of post... I just got annoyed by his title '' Sea of mediocrity''. I don't think heavy witty dialogue and a show that focus more on character interactions than plot is what he is looking for, plus that admin of your club might get on my back and say ['pffftt that's just a derpy and a misogynistic harem I would know because I only saw 2 episodes and I can predict the rest of it and it is made by SHAFT and that's a huge no no hurr hurr ]. Wanted to add Mawaru Penguindrum to that lovely list but I forgot (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ Penguindrum is good and maybe thought provoking but it's hardly intelligent I actually have recomended Baken to people, believe it or not. I have even reccommended Mirai Nikki, Elfen Lied, SAO and Higurashi (the four series I hate the most) to people when it's obviously something they will like. I have done so for Clannad as well as other series I really don't like. Believe it or not, people are capable of reccommending series they hate to people they know will like them. Considering the OP is male he might very well like Baken. I never said the series was BAD. It's just not a series that should be suggested to most females, especially those who prefer shoujo. Oh and thirding/fourthing/whatever Revolutionary Girl Utena |
AmberlehMay 15, 2013 2:31 PM
May 15, 2013 2:28 PM
#32
Ghost Hound. Seconding? Casshern Sins. Seconding? Revolutionary Girl Utena Arararraragi-kun said: Cool title man I know how you feel bro I try so hard to find intelligent anime. Don't worry I got your back bro. Try these thought provoking and philosophical anime : Sword art online One piece Lucky☆Star Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sekirei Plastic Nee-san Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt Have fun bro and oh I lol'd. |
May 15, 2013 3:05 PM
#33
RahXephon |
May 15, 2013 4:01 PM
#34
Serial Experiments Lain Texhnolyze Monster Master Keaton Kemono no Souja Erin Haibana Renmei Mononoke Kaiba The Tatami Galaxy Perhaps you might look back further at some of the classics? Rose of Versailles Legend of the Galactic Heroes Ashita no Joe |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
May 15, 2013 4:14 PM
#35
ignore everything else people mentioned and watch Zetsuen no Tempest |
May 15, 2013 4:18 PM
#36
renders said: ignore everything else people mentioned and watch Zetsuen no Tempest I hope that was a joke. |
May 15, 2013 4:19 PM
#37
Smh @ people saying psycho-pass. So using a recycled sci fi plot from the 1980s and adding cliche characters is intelligence now? |
I am important. I have a girlfriend. Check out my podcast |
May 15, 2013 4:33 PM
#39
Smirking said: renders said: ignore everything else people mentioned and watch Zetsuen no Tempest I hope that was a joke. I hope people that mention psycho pass are joking |
May 15, 2013 4:38 PM
#40
I think these have been mentioned Psycho-pass Hyouka More subjective opinion, so don't kill me please internets: Summer Wars (movie)- story about family and global identity through technology. For smiles. Welcome to the NHK- it's a pretty good commentary and parody of its subject matter, with a rather serious edge Durarara!!- the story as a whole, without giving too much away, is very intelligent and well written. But I can't say more without spoiling Jyu Oh Sei- reflective of human adaption and survival instincts. anohana- I think this anime is beautiful and very thought-provoking. Look up reaction vids on youtube. If you're ever in the mood for like a catharsis moment, watch this. Code Geass- I can't remember if you said no mech or f*** cg or anything about it because you said no death note, so i will assume this is a no no, but (as i said in another post sort of as a half serious joke) it's a commentary on national identity, human identity, and colonization. Airing now: Shingeki no Kyojin- it's more than just amazing shounen sequences. It gets you to think about a lot. Just watch the first two episodes, you'll get it Suisei no Gargantia- Some people may disagree with me, I can't tell how well this is received, but I think this is a really smart show. Fanservice aside, not my thing, the beautiful animation is only the cherry on top of a unique, thought provoking story and exploration about what it means to be human. I suggest checking it out. Sorry if anything isn't to your liking =( |
May 15, 2013 4:42 PM
#41
i would've said shinsekai yori but since you have already seen it i would recommend to check Princess Tutu and Ashita no Nadja. both have incredibly complex story, characters, writing and directing. |
forum avatar: Sukisho profile avatar: Ashita no Nadja |
May 15, 2013 4:46 PM
#42
Hm, let's see. Eve no Jikan Inferno Cop Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World Monster Welcome to the NHK! Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei ...I should watch more thought-provoking anime. |
May 15, 2013 4:49 PM
#43
ineedhelp said: Hyouka How the hell is Hyouka intelligent ? you need to watch more anime seriously. |
May 15, 2013 4:50 PM
#44
ineedhelp said: I think these have been mentioned Psycho-pass Hyouka More subjective opinion, so don't kill me please internets: Summer Wars (movie)- story about family and global identity through technology. For smiles. Welcome to the NHK- it's a pretty good commentary and parody of its subject matter, with a rather serious edge Durarara!!- the story as a whole, without giving too much away, is very intelligent and well written. But I can't say more without spoiling Jyu Oh Sei- reflective of human adaption and survival instincts. anohana- I think this anime is beautiful and very thought-provoking. Look up reaction vids on youtube. If you're ever in the mood for like a catharsis moment, watch this. Code Geass- I can't remember if you said no mech or f*** cg or anything about it because you said no death note, so i will assume this is a no no, but (as i said in another post sort of as a half serious joke) it's a commentary on national identity, human identity, and colonization. Airing now: Shingeki no Kyojin- it's more than just amazing shounen sequences. It gets you to think about a lot. Just watch the first two episodes, you'll get it Suisei no Gargantia- Some people may disagree with me, I can't tell how well this is received, but I think this is a really smart show. Fanservice aside, not my thing, the beautiful animation is only the cherry on top of a unique, thought provoking story and exploration about what it means to be human. I suggest checking it out. Sorry if anything isn't to your liking =( I think you got something wrong here. |
May 15, 2013 4:54 PM
#45
If you think psycho-pass is even remotely intelligent then you clearly need to read some Phillip K. Dick. Smirking said: I think you got something wrong here. He got countless things wrong there. Code geass uses deus ex machina, diaboli ex machina, and plot holes to advance the story. Lelouch is supposed to be a genius, but he re-uses the same basic strategies and the only signs that he's intelligent at all are him being good at chess and magically knowing where the enemy will attack next. |
PolyphemusMay 15, 2013 4:57 PM
I am important. I have a girlfriend. Check out my podcast |
May 15, 2013 4:57 PM
#46
3nvy said: If you think psycho-pass is even remotely intelligent then you clearly need to read some Phillip K. Dick. Please and thanks. Just cause good old Phil Dick is the god of scifi. Honestly though psycho-pass is a good little anime it's just not impressive intellectually. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
May 15, 2013 4:59 PM
#47
and that's why i put a 'subjective' disclaimer on it. but nice to see that people still hate reading. |
May 15, 2013 4:59 PM
#48
Yeah, it's alright. I just hate when people who only watch anime and ignore western media completely miss blatant rip-offs like that. It's not inventive, unique, original, or intelligent. It's just an ok anime. |
I am important. I have a girlfriend. Check out my podcast |
May 15, 2013 5:00 PM
#49
ineedhelp said: and that's why i put a 'subjective' disclaimer on it. but nice to see that people still hate reading. Subjectively speaking, you have bad opinions. |
I am important. I have a girlfriend. Check out my podcast |
May 15, 2013 5:02 PM
#50
Internet's a cut throat place (not a he) |
More topics from this board
» new season, need recommendationssilversaint - 28 minutes ago |
0 |
by silversaint
»»
28 minutes ago |
|
» Anime similar to live-action action movies?Skuletor - Today |
6 |
by Skuletor
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
9 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - Today |
8 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
11 hours ago |
|
» 「 𝜗℘ 𝐚𝐧𝐢𝐦𝐞/𝐦𝐚𝐧𝐠𝐚 𝐬𝐮𝐠𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 𝜗℘ 」(❀❛ ֊ ❛„)♡RabbitS- - Apr 10 |
18 |
by Reina__
»»
Today, 7:17 AM |