New
Nov 1, 2008 4:26 PM
#1
If you think a certain one-shot should be hilighted for our "One-Shot of the Week", post it here and we'll consider it. Past One-Shots of the Week: [001] Hotel by Boichi [002] Kon no Ki Konoha by Sumomo Yumeka [003] Hello Baby by Obata Takeshi, and Morita Masanori [004] Bijin Dorobou by Yuuhi Ryuu [005] Because Goodbyes Are Coming Soon by Yukimura, Makoto [006] Suki ni Naru Made Matte, oneshot compilation by Shimaki Ako [007] Island, by Komi Naoshi [008] Hotarubi no Mori E, oneshot compilation by Midorikawa Yuki [009] She Got Off the Bus at the Peninsula by Urushibara, Yuki [010] "Suki" to Ienai by Miyawaki Yukino [011] White Clouds by Hisae Iwaoka [012] Forever Honey, By Kanno Aya [013] Allumage by Lynn Okamoto [014] Hanshin by Hagio Moto [015] Emerald by Hiroaki Samura [016] Shoujo Eve Ringo Jikake no 24 jii by Tanemura Arina [017] Half & Half by Seo Kouji [018] Tonari no Inuyama-kun by Tsukaba Sakura [019] Window by Yagi Katsu [020] Covered in Cinders by Aya Kotokawa [021] Look Me in the Eyes When You Talk by Iwaaki Hitoshi [022] Saikyou Venus by Shiiba Nana [023] Mohiro Kito's Short Stories - Zansho by Mihori Kito [024] A Million Pound Love - Shimizu Reiko [025] Flowers - Nihonbashi Yoko [026] A White Summer - Adachi Mitsuru [027] Fuyu no Hana- Yumeka Sumomo [028] Present - Boichi [029] Rain Kiss - Naoko Takeuchi [030] Apple - Komi Naoshi [031] Mint de Kiss me - Yuu Watase [032] Hiroki Endo Tapenshuu - Hiroki Endo [033] Die - Kaori Yuki [034] The Enigma of Amigara Fault - Ito Junji [035] Claudine...!- Ikeda Riyoko [036] L∞p - Yasuhiro Kano [037] Kawaii Oresama - Maron Amano [038] A , A ' - Hagio Moto [039] $100 is Too Cheap - Kazune Yamamoto [040] Beta!!- Urasawa, Naoki [041] Holiday Part 2- Nananan, Kiriko [042] Tell me a Lie- Aoyama, Gosho [043] Williams- Komi, Naoshi [044] Fetish- Fujiwara, Kaoru [045] Cactus Summer Surprise- Kyousuke Motomi [046] AD Police by Toshimichi Suzuki [047] Always Together by Makoto Isshiki [048] Locker Trade Agreement by Tetsu Kasabe [049] Sheet no Sukima by Yuki Yoshihara [050] The Lives of Eccentrics by Hirohiko Araki [051] Ai Shiteru by Keiko Nishi [052] Falling by Junji Ito [053] Heaven's Door by Ranko Hongou [054] Hotel Harbour View by Natsuo Sekikawa and Jiro Taniguchi [055] Beautiful People by Mihara Mitsukazu [056] Metropolis by Osamu Tezuka [057] Penguin Prince by Kyousuke Motomi [058] Nejishiki by Tsuge Yoshiharu [059] A Story of Long Ago by Kaoru Fujiwara [060] Awakened Dreams by Tsutsui, Tetsuya [061] Shokugyou Tenshi by Touko Fujikawa [062] Short Program by Adachi Mitsuru [063] Tongari Square Root by Toumori, Miyoshi [064] Semi-Eternal Happy End by Shiyuu Machida [065] Anya Kouro [066] Kumabachi no Koto by Hitoshi Ashinano [067] Elemental by Miyamoto, Kano [068] Under the Bridge - Harold Sakuishi [069] Baby Star [070] Poppoya Love Letter [071] Suna no Tiara - Watase yu [072] Soten no Komori - Arakawa Hiromu [073] Vampire to Shinigami [074] Town of Evening Calm [075] Legend of chun-hyang - CLAMP [076] The Black Cat [077] Slow Down - Moto Hagio [078] Goggle [079] Hagoro Mishin [080] Summer of Tension & Kaikisen - Satoshi Kon [081] Bokura wo Tsunaide - Akizuki Sorata [082]Dr.Chanbelee - Masakazu Katsura [083]Straight no Chaser - Shinichi Ishizuka [084]Niseoki - Naoshi Komi [085]Toujuushi Bestialious- Kakizaki, Masasumi [086]Cops and Robbers- Hiroaki Samura [087]Zoo Factory- Makoto Ojiro [088]A Happy Birthday from Paradise- Hiroaki Samura [089]Mr. Bojangles- Tetsuya Toyoda Current One-Shot of the Week: [090] ???? Future One-Shots of the Week: Shoujo / Josei: Shounen / Seinen Stray Dog (?), Tsutsu-Izitsu |
YoungVagabondAug 31, 2015 7:47 AM
Nov 1, 2008 4:50 PM
#2
it'll probably be hotel for a very long time judging by the scores |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 1, 2008 5:04 PM
#4
and how will it be decided on which one to change to? |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 1, 2008 5:21 PM
#5
The discussion in this thread will decide what it will be changed to. There are three Admins and I expect to have some officers here soon(particularly users who know a thing or two about one-shots). Between us we will decide what will be featured and in what order. I'll stat: I think that Island should be featured in the future, what do you guys think? (Note: The "Future One-Shots of the Week" isn't permanent. The order and what's on it can change at anytime depending on what we decide.) |
Nov 1, 2008 5:35 PM
#6
Island is a good one, it suits pretty much all tasted i guess. (noob question, but what's the diference between officers and admins?) |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 1, 2008 5:55 PM
#7
Officers can only delete comments and add/remove pics. Admins can do everything. Usually, officers are just considers "VIP Users". Their judgment is respected more then a regular members, and participate in important or staff only discussions/polls. |
Nov 1, 2008 7:57 PM
#8
Nov 2, 2008 4:27 PM
#9
1/3 no kareshi by shiimaki ako. it's a really funny shoujo oneshot. Actually, that whole volume of oneshots by shiimaki ako are fun to read. She's one of my favorite mangakas for oneshots. actually 1/3 no kareshi used to have it's own entry on mal... and it was pretty high on the oneshot list (like number 3 or 4) but they combined it recently with the compilation manga. I can only reccomend shoujo oneshots, considering thats 90% of what i read xD;; for oneshots of the week we should probably write a small review about it and provide a link or two where people can download/read it. (just not direct links) |
Nov 3, 2008 5:50 PM
#10
I thought Look Me In The Eyes When You Talk was a pretty good one-shot. A horror one-shot, that deserves a look at. |
Nov 3, 2008 5:59 PM
#11
as for ZinnKid's idea for next week to be a shoujo one-shot i think Kon no Ki Konoha is a good one, it's number 2 on MAL's one-shots (after Hotel). it's somewhat a deep story, it doesn't involve the usual shoujo romance |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 4, 2008 2:42 PM
#12
Half&Half was a good one shot for those who like romance |
Nov 5, 2008 6:02 PM
#13
never heard of Half & Half, doesn't seem too bad ^^ |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 6, 2008 1:29 PM
#15
Nov 6, 2008 3:27 PM
#16
I guess so, i just like how it has a little bit connection with hotel, about the tower Most of oneshots i read were romance and shoujo^^ |
Nov 6, 2008 10:37 PM
#17
half & half and White clouds are both very powerful in my opinion that it brought a tear in my eye |
Nov 7, 2008 2:14 PM
#18
Ok, here's the list: Staff Recommendations: Island 1/3 no kareshi Kon no Ki Konoha User Recommendations: White Clouds Look Me In The Eyes When You Talk Half & Half Present Now the three of us will have to agree on which one will be the next feature. |
Nov 8, 2008 3:09 PM
#19
well, like you said before we should do one week shonen the other shoujo, so that makes this week shoujo. i think we should agree on these then: Suki ni Naru Made Matte (1/3 no kareshi),Kon no Ki Konoha, Half & Half, and i'm not sure about White Clouds i like the 3 of them, i recommended Kon no Ki Konoha just because it's really popular, but i would recommend it to everybody, even those who don't like shoujo it's up to you two now |
*Under Construction* |
Nov 8, 2008 6:21 PM
#20
I pick either 1/3 no Kareshi or Kon no Ki Konoha I don't read shoujo, so I'm undecided. Waiting for katsup's opinion. |
Nov 16, 2008 4:37 PM
#21
I updated our oneshot of the week! Kon no ki konoha was a really great read. I enjoyed it, though it was pretty depressing at the end. Hello baby i didn't really like... at all. But I guess people who are a huge fan of Obata Takeshi would like it? haha. |
Dec 13, 2008 11:36 AM
#22
we need more shounen/seinen recommendations |
*Under Construction* |
Dec 13, 2008 12:57 PM
#23
RoveDec 13, 2008 3:30 PM
Dec 14, 2008 7:13 AM
#24
which ones have you read and think are good? |
*Under Construction* |
Dec 14, 2008 1:26 PM
#25
Boiling Head Dirty Work Emerald Flowers (Yoko Nihonbashi) She Got Off the Bus at the Peninsula Kumabachi no Koto Under the Bridge White Clouds Tengoku no Honya Look Me in the Eyes When You Talk Falling The Enigma of Amigura Fault Violet Blossoms The Labyrinth Cat Fat Giri no Vacance Visitors Monkey's Foot TUDM Angel Metropolis These are the ones I remember the most that fit the shounen/seinen demographic. There are others I would recommend for the shoujo/josei section but you seem to have no shortage of those. |
Dec 14, 2008 1:29 PM
#26
Rove said: The Enigma of Amigura Fault I second this. Amigara Fault is one of my favorite Junji Ito shorts. DRRR DRRR DRRR |
Dec 15, 2008 7:37 AM
#27
Jan 13, 2009 10:36 PM
#28
I added Natsu e no Tobira. It's a shoujo oneshot from the 80s, and its sooo intense. It also got a movie adaptation! lol It'd be a good break from the typical cliche romance shoujo stuff. Also added Hanshin Because its another 80's shoujo manga, and it's on the " Top Oneshots" page :) |
katsupJan 13, 2009 10:44 PM
Jan 14, 2009 12:06 AM
#29
Kon no ki konoha is a good one shot and deserves time up on shot of the week. I also vote for Forever Honey. Its considered a shoujo, but it doesnt have the typical shoujo story to it. You people should check it out. |
Jan 14, 2009 1:29 AM
#30
I'll go with Island. |
What a day! What a lovely Day! |
Jan 14, 2009 7:03 AM
#31
we already had both Kon no Ki Konoha and Island as one-shot of the week added Forever Honey, i think somebody sugested this before as well EDIT:: i also recommend Hairstyle Amanojaku Shiyou. it's new, not many people are familiar with it. it's not different from most shoujo, but the characters arent highschool students |
krislaJan 14, 2009 11:46 AM
*Under Construction* |
Jan 14, 2009 11:18 PM
#32
For a more shonen one shot, i might suggest Allumage. Its from the elfen lied author. I thought it was rather interesting. This is a one-shot so try it out, not a heavy investment. |
Jan 16, 2009 12:01 AM
#34
Is there a list or something of previous one-shots of the weeks? If not, it might be easier to recommend things if there was. |
Jan 16, 2009 7:16 AM
#35
PartiaL said: check the first post in this topicIs there a list or something of previous one-shots of the weeks? If not, it might be easier to recommend things if there was. |
*Under Construction* |
Jan 17, 2009 11:48 PM
#36
One shots of the week are heavy on the shoujo/josei. Interesting how things turn out. I am also gonna toss in "Pushu~ke~!! Psyche!", which is different than most of the oneshots up already. Mix it up a little bit with some comedy and stuff. I would consider it more shonen although it has references to yaoi. |
Jan 18, 2009 1:17 AM
#37
Suggesting Hiroki Endo's or Mohiro Kitoh's short stories to balance things out then. |
Jan 18, 2009 8:44 AM
#38
Plate said: Rove said: The Enigma of Amigura Fault I second this. Amigara Fault is one of my favorite Junji Ito shorts. DRRR DRRR DRRR Anyone knows where to get that one? My regular sources have failed me. |
Jan 18, 2009 2:01 PM
#39
@Baman It's the final chapter in volume 2 of Gyo Lurk Links: http://gotlurk.net/index.php?action=viewtrigs&chn=Gyo_v01[m-s].zip http://gotlurk.net/index.php?action=viewtrigs&chn=Gyo_v02[complete][mf][m-s].zip You can also buy it: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_gw?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=Junji+Ito+Gyo&x=0&y=0 |
ZinnKidJan 18, 2009 2:20 PM
Jan 18, 2009 7:17 PM
#40
@Baman: Or if you prefer torrents, BoxTorrents is another option. |
Jan 20, 2009 6:41 AM
#41
Ah, so it's included in Gyo, that explains why I never found it. Much appreciated. |
Jan 20, 2009 8:34 AM
#42
I read Forever Honey that one was really sweet. |
Feb 2, 2009 6:33 PM
#43
Fuyu no Hana was a pretty good oneshot it was sweet and to the point |
Mar 10, 2009 10:55 PM
#44
"Cactus Summer Surprise" I liked this one a lot. Found it on accident reading the shoujo manga "beast master". It was an extra story the put as chapter 9. |
Mar 11, 2009 4:05 PM
#45
Ye be warned, long post ahead. I know I came late to the "shoujo bash" party, but I think I have a few things worth sharing in order to increase the variety of shoujo and josei one-shots so that things don't have to start and end in the "high school setting with clumsy average heroine and her bishounen object of affections" kind of one-shots. 1) Gothic/Horror shoujo one-shots: mangakas like Kaori Yuki , Mitsukazu Mihara, Kaoru Fujiwara and Asumiko Nakamura among others are very well known for their style and stories, however they are still shoujo and pretty much all of their works are more than worth a read. Not to mention that plenty of their one-shots (Asumiko Nakamura not so much unfortunately) have been scanlated and are widely available. 2) Reiko Shimizu one-shots: Her A Million Pound Love collection of one-shots is beautiful, elegant, profound, and still very much shoujo. I noticed that you have shared a Moto Hagio one-shot and are planning to spot-light one of Keiko Takemiya's sometime in the future, so it would be redundant (for now) to request more of them. 3)CLAMP one-shots: Before the Clamp haters start complaining, I'm not saying that their works are flawless or anything of the sort, but they do tend to make shoujo one-shots that don't fit the high school setting stories and for that I felt like mentioning them. Examples: Okimono Kimono, Murikuri and Hidari Te. 5) Shoujo-ai and yuri one-shots: I've read that you are not interested in adding nor spot-lighting these kind of one-shots and I might not entirely agree, but it is your club and your rules, so I won't complain about it, but I still think it's worth mentioning that mangakas such as Kiriko Nananan, Q-ta Minami, Takako Shimura and Kita Konno have written/drawn some very interesting one-shots, some might be more explicit than others and therefore less likely to be added to the club, but I thought I should mention it anyways. Also, Lililicious and other yuri-focused scanlation groups have translated possibly well over a hundred shoujo-ai/yuri one-shots at this point, and sure some of them might not be worth reading at all, but still, you can be sure that there are plenty of gems or rough diamonds or whatever other piece of jewelry related metaphor among them. Now, somewhat related to the lack-of-variety issue, further things worth recommending: Kei Toume and Yoshitoshi Abe one-shots: For shame that none of their one-shots have been considered for future spot-lights. For shame! (And yes, I realize that the club has not been around for that long nor are there enough weeks to share everything, but still, I need to bring this issue up). And last but not least, I have one sort-of-yaoi-ish one-shot that is worth recommending because it doesn't have anything explicit at all that would make manly men crawl in their seats, and also happens to be a very informative read about the beginnings of famous rich-men Bill Gates, Steve Jobs, Paul Allen and Larry Elisson. It's by Takada Yuuki and it's called Billionaries. Like I said, informative and ridiculous all in one package. |
Mar 12, 2009 9:25 AM
#46
Thanks for the recs everyone! Wow rove, huge post! hahah. Some of those you mentioned i've read and liked. Though I am not a huge fan of kaori yuki and especially not mitsukazu mihara... but i'll try to feature something by them... at least once. hahah. But thanks for the Recs~ I try to read everything recced in here and then find one i think is a good one to spotlight, cause I don't like featuring stuff that i haven't read beforehand xD;; |
Apr 7, 2009 5:46 AM
#47
I'd suggest some of the works of Hiromu Arakawa (author of FMA), Komi Naoshi (author of Island and Double Arts) and Mizuki Kawashita (Author of Ichigo 100%) http://myanimelist.net/manga/948/Souten_no_Koumori http://myanimelist.net/manga/3303/Stray_Dog http://myanimelist.net/manga/3444/Raiden-18 http://myanimelist.net/manga/11764/Apple http://myanimelist.net/manga/11282/Personant http://myanimelist.net/manga/3206/Koorihime_Kitan http://myanimelist.net/manga/8946/Sonezaki_Shinjuu They all are Shounen, |
Apr 9, 2009 1:45 PM
#48
Thanks for the recs! I'll defenitely have to read them and spotlight some~ i had no idea the mangaka of FMA did oneshots :o Really, I cant emphasize how much i appreciate input for the oneshots of the week xD Specially since i seem to have become the main person who picks them now :x |
Apr 10, 2009 8:49 AM
#49
Goggle by Toyoda Tetsuya - I actually mistook this one for one of Hiroki Endo's works since the art and story remind me of his style. |
Apr 14, 2009 11:22 AM
#50
If I'm not wrong, 'Stray Dog' got quite good critiques for being this good while being the first manga Arakawa has done. And yet another one by Komi Naoshi: http://myanimelist.net/manga/12121/Williams It's shounen as well, but it's clearly recognizable as a work by Komi Naoshi (who's art and ideas are always great, imo) |
Turin2609Apr 14, 2009 11:31 AM
More topics from this board
» What is the Last One Shot You Read?YoungVagabond - May 11, 2010 |
36 |
by Chronowarp
»»
Feb 17, 2019 9:18 AM |
|
» One shot tragic manga?Ushi_Chan - Dec 21, 2015 |
0 |
by Ushi_Chan
»»
Dec 21, 2015 7:23 PM |
|
» One Shot of the Week RecommendationsYoungVagabond - May 8, 2010 |
20 |
by YoungVagabond
»»
Aug 31, 2015 7:58 AM |
|
Sticky: » Hiring New Admins!YoungVagabond - Aug 31, 2015 |
0 |
by YoungVagabond
»»
Aug 31, 2015 7:55 AM |
|
» Club Relations ( 1 2 3 )ZinnKid - Oct 9, 2008 |
124 |
by Jasulan
»»
Mar 9, 2015 3:14 AM |