New
Oct 16, 2012 4:23 AM
#1
I have just finished watching Hyouka and I LOVE the character of Oreki....he is the strong silent protagonist in the show. If you have seen this show you know who I'm talking about. Basically I'm looking for anime that features a strong but silent male protagonist who goes through changes in character development. Please don't recommend harems, hentai or mecha genres. I like action, thrillers, slice of life, romance or sci-fi. This type of character really appeals to me so I would love some recommedations please..... |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 16, 2012 4:40 AM
#2
Requiem for the Phantom fits although I personally did not like it. |
Oct 16, 2012 4:50 AM
#3
I'm planning to watch that....could you tell me why you didn't like it? No spoilers please.... |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 16, 2012 7:20 AM
#5
A few I can think of with a the more powerful yet less talkative type of MC include: - Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto (the way the story is told is sort of weird, I can't really grasp how however it definitely isn't your average anime for better or for worse, the MC is rather silent and somewhat strong) - Blassreiter (scifi however also somewhat like a biomecha, about humans turning in to these monster like things however they look somewhat like more humanoid mechas so that might throw you off, the MC for the latter half of the anime and greatest source of mystery for the first half is very quiet, in fact only now and then do you see him talking to an AI with merely a few words, also pretty strong both physically and mentally) - Chrome Shelled Regios (MC is pretty quiet most of the time to avoid attention, he is a little bit more talkative than MC in Blassreiter however still carries that lone wolf aura although he does gradually accept his friends) - Jormungand (a darker action about a weapon's dealer and her bodyguards, MC is the girl however the male MC is a 10-11 year old kid who used to be a child soldier in Africa and as a result is very closed off from the world, doesn't really talk except for things like "understood" or "yes, ma'am", this changes over time as he begins to see the MC as an older sister instead of hating her for being a weapons merchant and does start to talk a bit more, he is rather strong however strength in this more realistic gun series means he has more battle experience) - Persona 4 The Animation (The MC has a more quiet personality in general however isn't really the least talkative MC around, he is somewhat special in Persona which does make him strong as well as his more responsible personality. This is a more bright action, their is comedy in it however after saying that this series is unique and glad I got over my official fears of the anime being based off of a game) - Wolf's Rain (MC is literally a lone wolf however as their race faces extinction the other characters realize being a solitary figure resisting any type of comradery isn't going to work anymore, another rather dark action however this one isn't focused in too much on action if I remember correctly) |
Pirating_NinjaOct 16, 2012 10:08 AM
Oct 16, 2012 7:28 AM
#6
Pirating_Ninja said: A few I can think of with a the more powerful yet less talkative type of MC include: - Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto - Blassreiter - Chrome Shelled Regios - Jormungand - Persona 4 The Animation - Wolf's Rain Sorry have class so don't really have time to tell you my opinions or how they match your description however when I get back I'll make sure to edit this post a bit, I do suggest however trying wolf's rain since the MC is sort of your quiet yet strong willed character. Thanks if you can give me any more recs that would be fantastic. I'm so fussy with what I watch but I should find something I like with these recommendations. |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 16, 2012 7:36 AM
#7
Silent MC? Gungrave, he's too silent House of Five Leaves has that kind of MCs Samurai Champloo Afro Samurai |
Oct 16, 2012 9:29 AM
#8
There's not a lot of character development unfortunately, but Ghost Hunt does have 2 strong and silent main characters (Kazuya & Lin). .hack//Roots may fit the description as well. Haseo is strong and silent, and goes through a bunch of changes throughout the series. Kazuma from Kaze no Stigma fits the description as well, I think. Shinrei Tantei Yakumo - Yakumo is also somewhat strong and quiet. Also, seconding Wolf's Rain. Kiba fits the description nicely. |
Oct 16, 2012 9:52 AM
#9
I'm going to watch Kaze no stigma.....it was on my ptw list. Hope I will enjoy this :) I like shows with interesting characters. Hyouka's story plot wasn't deep but I love the characters and I enjoyed that show purely for the characters. |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 16, 2012 9:59 PM
#10
You might like Nabari No Ou |
Oct 16, 2012 10:33 PM
#11
Going to second Wolf's Rain, namely because it bears a little more on the shoujo side than the shounen side so you may find it more enjoyable, as I did. =) |
Oct 16, 2012 10:44 PM
#12
Oct 17, 2012 12:13 AM
#13
OK I will put Wolf's rain on my ptw.....hope it's good as people say it is. Is there some romance in it too?? |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 17, 2012 1:13 AM
#14
winnie39 said: No, and there isn't really changes in the character either, so it might not be what you're looking for...OK I will put Wolf's rain on my ptw.....hope it's good as people say it is. Is there some romance in it too?? |
Oct 17, 2012 1:50 AM
#15
EratiK said: winnie39 said: No, and there isn't really changes in the character either, so it might not be what you're looking for...OK I will put Wolf's rain on my ptw.....hope it's good as people say it is. Is there some romance in it too?? OK thanks for letting me know.....you're right it's not what I'm looking for. |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 17, 2012 2:32 AM
#16
I'm not sure if it is your type of anime but I thought of Eat-Man when I read that... the protagonist (Bolt Crank) is about as strong and silent as it gets. Good luck! |
Oct 17, 2012 8:12 AM
#18
Candor said: Silent MC? Gungrave, he's too silent House of Five Leaves has that kind of MCs Samurai Champloo Afro Samurai LOL at Gungrave. I heard that he was silent, but when I watched the series I couldn't help but think that he's a close relative to Gordon Freeman. On the other hand if you haven't watched it give it a try later, it's a nice anime, but not what you're looking for. |
Oct 17, 2012 8:22 AM
#19
EratiK said: winnie39 said: No, and there isn't really changes in the character either, so it might not be what you're looking for...OK I will put Wolf's rain on my ptw.....hope it's good as people say it is. Is there some romance in it too?? ... I forgot that the girl he saves and falls in love with doesn't count as romance, my bad I seem to forgot what romance means these days. Also going from a guy who intentionally avoids everybody and refuses to help to a person who not only helps but begins to depend on others for support just might, and I mean just might be a sign of change... but who knows maybe I'm crazy, maybe avoiding people and relying on others are the same thing. >.> However the ending does tend to make most people sour, and others are left saying huh? wtf happened? |
Oct 17, 2012 8:43 AM
#20
I dont know if this has been suggested but try Death Note. Fits the description well. |
Oct 17, 2012 8:45 AM
#21
Kaze no stigma is really good....only watched 3 episodes so far. Kazuma the male lead is the type of character I like :) I think I will enjoy this anime....just hope there's a good ending. Endings are always a hit or miss!!! Anymore anime with this type of character? |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 17, 2012 8:55 AM
#22
Death Note. |
Oct 17, 2012 10:38 AM
#23
Seen Death Note :) |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 17, 2012 11:22 AM
#24
I can't really think of any more shounen with an MC like Kazuma's character however his personality is very similar to the male leads in many shoujo's like Kaichou wa-maid sama or Special A (know you have seen both of those using them as an example), a good idea is probably to look for shoujo with a girl MC who isn't shy but rather headstrong and stubborn. Often times the accompanying male MC will then be like Kazuma, as you can see from kaichou or special A... I usually read shoujo manga since if their is an anime it usually doesn't go to the end of the manga so I really can't help you much their however a little bit of research could get you quite a few like Kazuma. Also you could just make a thread called anime where MC is like Kazuma from Kaze no Stigma, it is a pretty popular anime so you will probably get quite a few recs and probably even a few that aren't shoujo and have action. |
Oct 17, 2012 12:36 PM
#25
Pirating_Ninja said: I can't really think of any more shounen with an MC like Kazuma's character however his personality is very similar to the male leads in many shoujo's like Kaichou wa-maid sama or Special A (know you have seen both of those using them as an example), a good idea is probably to look for shoujo with a girl MC who isn't shy but rather headstrong and stubborn. Often times the accompanying male MC will then be like Kazuma, as you can see from kaichou or special A... I usually read shoujo manga since if their is an anime it usually doesn't go to the end of the manga so I really can't help you much their however a little bit of research could get you quite a few like Kazuma. Also you could just make a thread called anime where MC is like Kazuma from Kaze no Stigma, it is a pretty popular anime so you will probably get quite a few recs and probably even a few that aren't shoujo and have action. Thanks anyway.....These kind of characters are popular so I'm sure upcoming new anime will have them at some point. I also watch Japanese/Korean live drama and there's been a couple of amazingly cool characters who blew my mind away. |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 17, 2012 4:10 PM
#27
Try giving X tv a shot then. It has several different romances going on in it, no real love triangles (other than one woman being in love with a married man, but it's very subtly done and one-sided. No silly jealousy rivalry things. Oh, and then there's also the triangle between the super computer genius girl, her actual computer, and this guy. That one is fun.) It also has a couple of strong and silent main characters and the cast is large and yes, the main character does grow and change. Another action series that is more on the shoujo side as opposed to the shounen side. It's mature and well-done. http://myanimelist.net/anime/156/X You might also like Utawarerumono. Romance, strong and silent main character, etc. It also has the more kawaii-desu art style that you seem to enjoy since it was based on a VN/RPG. And don't worry- while it was based on a VN with harem elements the show itself pretty much leaves those out. It's less harem than Clannad, which I know you loved. I ABHOR harems, but I LOVE this series. I'm pretty sure it's right up your ally. Plus, they all have cute ears. =) http://myanimelist.net/anime/856/Utawarerumono |
AmberlehOct 17, 2012 8:14 PM
Oct 17, 2012 7:22 PM
#28
Berserk or Trigun. Though in Trigun the main character sort of has a split personality >_< |
Oct 17, 2012 10:03 PM
#29
^ yeah Vash is really silent Phantom Requiem for the Phantom, Chrome Shelled Regios and Darker than black |
Oct 18, 2012 12:03 AM
#30
Rai From Noblesse is silent but when he has to he is a BAMF, pardon the language. and Btw he is gorgeous |
Oct 18, 2012 12:33 AM
#31
jama91 said: ^ yeah Vash is really silent Phantom Requiem for the Phantom, Chrome Shelled Regios and Darker than black Seen Darker than Black....Hei was cool :) Liked his character alot...wished they develop the romance more whether it was with Yin or Misaki but I know it's more action based. Phantom is on my PTW.... |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 18, 2012 12:39 AM
#32
Amberleh said: Try giving X tv a shot then. It has several different romances going on in it, no real love triangles (other than one woman being in love with a married man, but it's very subtly done and one-sided. No silly jealousy rivalry things. Oh, and then there's also the triangle between the super computer genius girl, her actual computer, and this guy. That one is fun.) It also has a couple of strong and silent main characters and the cast is large and yes, the main character does grow and change. Another action series that is more on the shoujo side as opposed to the shounen side. It's mature and well-done. http://myanimelist.net/anime/156/X You might also like Utawarerumono. Romance, strong and silent main character, etc. It also has the more kawaii-desu art style that you seem to enjoy since it was based on a VN/RPG. And don't worry- while it was based on a VN with harem elements the show itself pretty much leaves those out. It's less harem than Clannad, which I know you loved. I ABHOR harems, but I LOVE this series. I'm pretty sure it's right up your ally. Plus, they all have cute ears. =) http://myanimelist.net/anime/856/Utawarerumono Thanks for the recs....I've added Utawarerumono. Does it have a good ending? |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 18, 2012 12:41 AM
#33
it's my turn to give you a recommendation, jormungand is good! :D |
Oct 18, 2012 1:12 AM
#34
beetle000 said: it's my turn to give you a recommendation, jormungand is good! :D Thanks I will look into this one :) |
A house is made from bricks and stones but a home is made from love alone! |
Oct 19, 2012 12:08 AM
#35
winnie39 said: jama91 said: ^ yeah Vash is really silent Phantom Requiem for the Phantom, Chrome Shelled Regios and Darker than black Seen Darker than Black....Hei was cool :) Liked his character alot...wished they develop the romance more whether it was with Yin or Misaki but I know it's more action based. Phantom is on my PTW.... personally loved darker than black although i call hei chinese electric batman :p |
People hate dying. They hate killing, too. They don`t like making others cry, or crying themselves. How must it feel to not be able to choose one`s life? What about when family dies? Or when a loved one dies? Nobody wants those things. Yet , the world laughs and hungers for such suffering. I`ve never had a burning desire to change something. But it would be sad to live whithout change. I dont want to lose anything else.. It`s a pain , but i think it`s about time we moved forward. I`ve averted my eyes until now, but.. If i have to, I`ll take a hard look at my own past. To achieve a world where nobody ever loses anything. - Ryner Lute (TLOTLH) |
Oct 19, 2012 3:45 AM
#36
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust: D and hei are kinda similar |
Oct 19, 2012 7:47 AM
#37
winnie39 said: Amberleh said: Try giving X tv a shot then. It has several different romances going on in it, no real love triangles (other than one woman being in love with a married man, but it's very subtly done and one-sided. No silly jealousy rivalry things. Oh, and then there's also the triangle between the super computer genius girl, her actual computer, and this guy. That one is fun.) It also has a couple of strong and silent main characters and the cast is large and yes, the main character does grow and change. Another action series that is more on the shoujo side as opposed to the shounen side. It's mature and well-done. http://myanimelist.net/anime/156/X You might also like Utawarerumono. Romance, strong and silent main character, etc. It also has the more kawaii-desu art style that you seem to enjoy since it was based on a VN/RPG. And don't worry- while it was based on a VN with harem elements the show itself pretty much leaves those out. It's less harem than Clannad, which I know you loved. I ABHOR harems, but I LOVE this series. I'm pretty sure it's right up your ally. Plus, they all have cute ears. =) http://myanimelist.net/anime/856/Utawarerumono Thanks for the recs....I've added Utawarerumono. Does it have a good ending? I would say that Utawererumono has a good ending, it wasn't spectacular however it definitely ended on a positive note and wasn't really an open ending. The style of ending is actually similar to quite a few however of the anime we share none of them are really too similar (atleast from what I can remember) so instead of making some kind of random comment that won't help and potentially spoil other anime should you watch Utawererumono I will just say yes, it has a happy and acceptable ending. |
Oct 19, 2012 7:53 AM
#38
I strongly second Gungrave Hokuto no Ken the protagnist isn't really silent, but is a man of few words. The old Jojo's Bizarre Adventure oavs are also a good one in my book. Initial D might be something unusual but fresh, but I strongly suggest you watch it as well as Wangan Midnight. |
Apr 29, 2016 12:20 AM
#39
Winnie i think u would love Tokyo ghoul.the story goes like this- a boy name kaneki transforms from a normal human to a ghoul and latter on becomes very strong with the circumstances that he faces |
Apr 29, 2016 2:23 AM
#40
Mayve Texhnolyze, the anime itself is not fond of words. |
j |
Apr 29, 2016 3:25 AM
#41
Movic_Fan said: Winnie i think u would love Tokyo ghoul.the story goes like this- a boy name kaneki transforms from a normal human to a ghoul and latter on becomes very strong with the circumstances that he faces If anything, he would hate the wimp Kaneki is in the anime. |
Jul 28, 2016 5:02 PM
#42
Tatsuya shiba - Irregular at Magic Highschool Takashi Mori - Ouran Host Club those are some |
Aug 17, 2016 9:45 PM
#43
Inferno792 said: Movic_Fan said: Winnie i think u would love Tokyo ghoul.the story goes like this- a boy name kaneki transforms from a normal human to a ghoul and latter on becomes very strong with the circumstances that he faces If anything, he would hate the wimp Kaneki is in the anime. Well, I'm not sure about the anime but Kaneki grows out of his wimp phase quite early on in the manga, even though he only becomes truly badass near the end of Tokyo Ghoul. But there's also :Re to think about too |
Apr 2, 2018 7:55 AM
#44
Ayanokoji from classroom of the elite is the best one ive seen so far |
Apr 2, 2018 8:23 PM
#45
I second this, but read the manga. The anime is garbage |
More topics from this board
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
9 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
40 minutes ago |
|
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - 10 hours ago |
8 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Anime similar to live-action action movies?Skuletor - 6 hours ago |
0 |
by Skuletor
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» ใ ๐โ ๐๐ง๐ข๐ฆ๐/๐ฆ๐๐ง๐ ๐ ๐ฌ๐ฎ๐ ๐ ๐๐ฌ๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐โ ใ(โโ ึ โโ)โกRabbitS- - Apr 10 |
18 |
by Reina__
»»
7 hours ago |
|
» Grim series for tonightLoveYourEyes - Apr 1 |
14 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
7 hours ago |