New
May 2, 2011 9:42 PM
#1
Nothing Action packed, nothing Otherworldly so no Fantasy or Sci Fi. I guess something like a Comedy/Romance/Drama thats set in the real world and somewhat realistic. With nice settings like Countrysides, Beaches, Water parks. Places you would like to go on Holiday to relax is there any calm but good anime that are peaceful and nice like this? |
May 3, 2011 1:24 AM
#2
Maison Ikkoku perhaps? |
May 3, 2011 1:27 AM
#3
May 3, 2011 2:02 AM
#4
Blueballs123 said: well even tho u said no otherworlds this is the best relax good feeling anime ever made. Aria FUCK YES! Aria and Honey and Clover are the first things to come to mind. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 3, 2011 2:06 AM
#5
Mushishi, Natsume Yujinchou, Honey and Clover and Fruit Basket.. |
May 3, 2011 2:15 AM
#6
Ghibli films like Howl's Mowing Castle; ef - tales of memories |
May 3, 2011 5:54 AM
#7
The no fantasy thing makes it really hard.. Maybe try Nodame Cantabile? For some reason I just found that series super easy and relaxed. It's also one of the best romance/comedies out there imo so you should watch it at some point anyway |
May 3, 2011 7:33 AM
#8
May 3, 2011 9:05 AM
#10
Aria, Bartender, Ristorante Paradiso, Mushishi, Natsume Yuujinchou are recommended/seconded. Nodame is also seconded, because it also had the same effect on me. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
May 3, 2011 9:07 AM
#11
I looked these things up and some look like what im after. This Aria though theres like 3 different shows what would i have to watch first? Honey and Clover i'll definitley give a go. Natsume Yuujinchou i'll most likely give a go. Sketchbook also looks relaxing but it doesnt have that great of a score. |
May 3, 2011 9:15 AM
#12
The order for Aria is: Animation Natural Origination And Honey & Clover is not as lighthearted and feelgood in the second season, just so you know, first season is very nice though. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
May 3, 2011 9:25 AM
#13
May 3, 2011 10:14 AM
#14
The only one that comes to mind, not yet mentioned, is Haibane Renmei, it really relaxed and immersed me in it's world |
May 3, 2011 10:45 AM
#15
scabab said: Nothing Action packed, nothing Otherworldly so no Fantasy or Sci Fi. I guess something like a Comedy/Romance/Drama thats set in the real world and somewhat realistic. With nice settings like Countrysides, Beaches, Water parks. Places you would like to go on Holiday to relax is there any calm but good anime that are peaceful and nice like this? Well you could try Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou, although it is technically a Sci-fi. It's set in the future and the world's resources have been exhausted; the sea level has risen yet the world is beautiful. I can think of a few that have a touch of fantasy about them, but not so much they'd put you off (I think): Kamichu! Natsu no Sora Mushishi One title that fits in with what you're looking for is Tamayura, which was created by the same people who did Aria and is set in the real world with no fantasy elements. Personally I thought it was god-awful but I seem to be in the minority; lots of people praise it very highly so perhaps that one is worth a shot. |
Because there is no 'U' in Color. |
May 3, 2011 6:47 PM
#16
As a hardcore fan of Aria, I strongly suggest you NOT to watch Aria and I don't feel like explaining. Btw, Aria is a Fantasy + Sci Fiction anime so it should be out of your menu. |
. |
May 3, 2011 7:10 PM
#17
Aria_Shachou said: With so many recommendations thus far of it, not explaining makes things difficult here. :PAs a hardcore fan of Aria, I strongly suggest you NOT to watch Aria and I don't feel like explaining. Btw, Aria is a Fantasy + Sci Fiction anime so it should be out of your menu. hellgod10 said: The majority of it indeed, although a few moments here and there were dramatic and not especially "relaxing".The only one that comes to mind, not yet mentioned, is Haibane Renmei, it really relaxed and immersed me in it's world |
May 4, 2011 4:58 AM
#18
May 4, 2011 7:58 PM
#19
Ghibli's "Only Yesterday". its probably one of thier most chill movies, and simultaneously one of thier most adult. relaxing i thought. |
May 4, 2011 7:59 PM
#20
Toradora! No otherwordly powers. Very realistic romance. |
May 9, 2011 1:16 AM
#21
I'll recommend Mushishi too since even there is some fantasy element, I think the story actually focused more on the drama of human relationship and how we perceived life and the settings is nice :D other than that maybe you can try: Tamayura OVA, Sketchbook, Bartender, Eve no Jikan |
May 10, 2011 5:10 AM
#22
May 10, 2011 5:21 AM
#23
scabab said: Nothing Action packed, nothing Otherworldly so no Fantasy or Sci Fi. I guess something like a Comedy/Romance/Drama thats set in the real world and somewhat realistic. With nice settings like Countrysides, Beaches, Water parks. Places you would like to go on Holiday to relax is there any calm but good anime that are peaceful and nice like this? these come to mind: Bungaku Shoujo Bokura ga Ita Canvas 2: Niji-iro no Sketch Clannad Clannad after story ef - a tale of memories. ef - a tale of melodies. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora Kanon (2006) Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Kimi ga Nozomu Eien: Next Season (alt. ending) Myself ; Yourself REC Treu tears Is”Pure Lamune Ai Yori Aoshi Ai Yori Aoshi: Enishi Amagami SS Toradora! Kaichou wa Maid-sama! Hitohira (most are romance/drama's but also included some romance/comedy's) |
May 10, 2011 8:56 AM
#24
May 10, 2011 9:17 AM
#25
Sweetpea said: There's a tiny bit of fantasy in Aria (mostly for fun, but it's rare). And there is a bit of sci-fi, but it's not really noticeable, since they're mostly rowing around in boats and walking. But I'm totally recommending it anyway. I agree, everything in aria is so subtle that i don't see it bothering him. |
Jul 30, 2011 4:52 PM
#27
Elfen Lied, School Days, Denpa teki na Kanajo, Kara no Kyoukai, Kite and Yosuga no Sora were all peaceful and calming series that I genuinely enjoyed. |
Everything needs more fanservice. Especially real life. |
Jul 30, 2011 4:54 PM
#28
Jul 30, 2011 5:58 PM
#29
Aria Jarinko chie |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 30, 2011 10:01 PM
#30
Jul 31, 2011 3:57 AM
#31
Aria the Animation, Natural & Origination. Guarantee to make you sleep soundly if you watch it before you sleep due to its powerful relaxing theme. |
Jul 31, 2011 4:49 AM
#32
Clannad/Clannad ~Afterstory~ - Seeing as how you didn't like Air and Kanon, Clannad might give justice for Jun Maeda. √ Peaceful town √ Relaxing environment but some violent scenes √ Set in a family theme K-ON!/K-ON!! - Stay away from this if you're not a fan of Moe stuff. Either way, it's still the best SoL out there, for me. √ "Fluffy" environment √ Moe stuff (cakes, teas, music) √ Colorful cast of characters |
Jul 31, 2011 11:05 AM
#33
The most peaceful & relaxing anime I've watched would probably be Kimi ni Todoke. The tone is refreshing & it can be dramatic at times, but very realistic. Even though it's slow-paced & the summaries don't capture its beauty, you should give it a shot :) I hope you like it as much as I did. |
"You've been hanging on all this time, haven't you?" |
Jul 31, 2011 11:09 AM
#34
Ikoku Meiro no Croisee and Aria Also Sister Princess and Baby Princess |
Jul 31, 2011 1:38 PM
#35
kobato... nothing had me more relaxed then that :D |
Jul 31, 2011 1:58 PM
#36
Aug 4, 2011 8:17 AM
#37
Aug 4, 2011 8:19 AM
#38
mister_deaf said: Troll.Elfen Lied, School Days, Denpa teki na Kanajo, Kara no Kyoukai, Kite and Yosuga no Sora were all peaceful and calming series that I genuinely enjoyed. |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Aug 4, 2011 8:19 AM
#39
Azumanga Daioh |
Aug 4, 2011 8:53 AM
#40
There isn't much here that is exactly what you are asking for but you may want to check into some of these titles just the same. .Anime . . .My Rating . .Slice of Life . .Romance . .Drama . .Comedy . .Fantasy . .Supernatural . Tragic . .Mystery/Thriller . .Psychological . .Adventure . .Misc . .Demographic . .Characters . .Main . .Where . .When 5 Centimeters per Second - 9 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - - - - - - - - - Shoujo - Teens - Couple - Japan - Contemporary Aishiteruze Baby - 8 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - Comedy - - - - - - - - Shoujo - Kid/Teen - Male - Japan - Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai - 7 - Slice of Life - - - - - - Bitter/sweet - - - - - - - Group - - *****Bartender***** - 9 - Slice of Life - - Drama - - - - - - - - - Seinen - Adults - Male - Japan - Contemporary Blue Butterfly Fish - 6 - - Romance - Drama - - - - - - - - - Shoujo - College - Female - Japan - Contemporary Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma - 9 - Slice of Life - Romance - RH - Drama - - - - - - - - Rev Harem - Seinen - Adults - Female - Great Britain - Historic Gallery Fake - 9 - - Romance - Drama - Comedy - - - - Mystery - - - - Seinen - Adults - Male - Japan - Contemporary Haibane Renmei - 9 - Slice of Life - - Drama - - Fantasy - Supernatural - Bitter/sweet - - Psychological - - Spiritual - - Kids - Female - Fantasy Europe - Alternate World Hanasaku Iroha - Watching - Slice of Life - Romance - - Comedy - - - - - - - - - Teens - Female - Japan - Honey and Clover - 7 - Slice of Life - Romance - - Comedy - - - Bitter/sweet - - - - College - Shoujo - Adults - group - Japan - Contemporary Human Crossing - 8 - Slice of Life - - Drama - - - - - - - - - - Teens - - Japan - Contemporary Ikoku Meiro no Croisée - 8 - Slice of Life - - - - - - - - - - - Shounen - Teens - Male - France - Historic Kamichu! - 8 - Slice of Life - - - Comedy - - - - - - - Spiritual/School - - Kids - Female - Japan - Contemporary Kita e: Diamond Dust Drops - 7 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - - - - Bitter/sweet - - - - - Shoujo - Adults - Female - Japan - Contemporary Mari Iyagi - 9 - - Romance - Drama - - Fantasy - Supernatural - - - - - - Shoujo - Adults - Male - Korea - Contemporary Mokke - 9 - Slice of Life - - - - - Supernatural - - - - - Spiritual - - - Female - Japan - Mushishi - 10 - - - Drama - - Fantasy - Supernatural - - - Psychological - Adventure - Spiritual - Seinen - Adults - Male - Japan - Historic Natsume Yuujinchou - 8 - Slice of Life - - - Comedy - - Supernatural - - - - - School - Shoujo - Teens - Male - Japan - Contemporary Natsume Yuujinchou San - 8 - Slice of Life - - - Comedy - - - - - - - - Shoujo - - Male - Japan - Piano - 7 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - - - - - - - - School - Shoujo - Kids - Female - Japan - Contemporary Rec - 7 - Slice of Life - Romance - - Comedy - - - - - - - sex - Josie - Adults - Couple - Japan - Contemporary Ristorante Paradiso - 8 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - - - - - - - - - Josie - Adults - Female - International - Contemporary She and Her Cat - 8 - Slice of Life - Romance - - - - - - - Psychological - - - Shoujo - Adults - Female - Japan - Contemporary There She Is!! - 8 - - Romance - - Comedy - - - - - - - - Shoujo - z - Couple - Not Specified - Usagi Drop - Watching - Slice of Life - - - Comedy - - - - - - - - Shoujo - - - Japan - Whisper of the Heart - 9 - Slice of Life - Romance - - - - - - - - Adventure - - Shoujo - Teens - Couple - Japan - Contemporary Winter Sonata - 8 - Slice of Life - Romance - Drama - - - - - - - - Music - Josie - Adults - Female - International - Contemporary Zettai Shounen - 9 - Slice of Life - - - - - Supernatural - - - - - Spiritual - Shoujo - Teens - Male - Japan - Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou - 8 - Slice of Life - - - Comedy - - Supernatural - - - - - School - Shoujo - Teens - Male - Japan - Contemporary |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Aug 4, 2011 2:31 PM
#41
Usagi Drop or Ikoku Meiro no Croisee, both airing at the moment. Or for something finished you could try Azumanga Daioh or Lucky Star. Those are the first that comes to mind when thinking of the most peaceful and relaxing anime I've seen. |
Aug 4, 2011 5:25 PM
#42
Honey and Clover is probably the best comedy/drama/romance I've seen up to date. So, go ahead, give it a try. You won't be disappointed. |
Aug 4, 2011 8:49 PM
#43
Not sure if anyone else suggested these but try: Air the Animation Ikoku Meiro no Croisée Natsume Yuujinchou Mushishi I'm a big fan of relaxing anime, most go straight to my favorite list. |
Feb 13, 2016 8:52 AM
#45
Silver spoon one of the most relaxing anime ever. I mean after hearing the ending song you'll feel all the bliss in the world Man so soothing |
Feb 13, 2016 9:34 AM
#47
best on my list and recommended for you: Mushishi Natsume Yuujinchou Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Aria Series Silver Spoon Hanasaku Iroha Usagi Drop Clannad series Barakamon Non Non Biyori Himouto Umaru-chan Sakamichi no Apollon Azumanga Daioh Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou K-on!! Honey and Clover Goochumon wa usagi desu ka |
Feb 13, 2016 10:07 AM
#48
Saraiya Goyou (I absolutely adore this one) Natsuyuki Rendezvous Hotarubi no Mori e (movie) Kotonoha no Niwa (movie) Mushishi + 1 Bartender + 1 Sakamichi no Apollon +1 |
GlandireFeb 13, 2016 10:13 AM
Feb 13, 2016 10:12 AM
#49
Non non biyori Barakamon |
Jun 26, 2016 1:25 AM
#50
Tanaka-kun Wa Itsumo Kidaruge |
More topics from this board
» Anime similar to live-action action movies?Skuletor - 10 hours ago |
6 |
by Skuletor
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
9 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - Today |
8 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» 「 𝜗℘ 𝐚𝐧𝐢𝐦𝐞/𝐦𝐚𝐧𝐠𝐚 𝐬𝐮𝐠𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 𝜗℘ 」(❀❛ ֊ ❛„)♡RabbitS- - Apr 10 |
18 |
by Reina__
»»
11 hours ago |
|
» Grim series for tonightLoveYourEyes - Apr 1 |
14 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
12 hours ago |