New
Apr 30, 2010 5:52 PM
#1
Got a series you think should be added to the club list? Post it here. It doesn't have to be 100% unknown, but it should be at least underrated enough to be added to the list. Things to keep in mind before suggesting: The anime should have a fairly low number of user feedback, making for certain that said anime is unknown by most. If the anime is brand new, please hold off on suggesting it for at least a couple of months, just to see how things turn out for it. Both new and older anime titles are welcome, it doesn't matter. However... There is a difference between a series being underrated, than just plain forgotten. In other words, if it is an older series that "was" popular back in it's day, but now forgotten and unwatched by a newer generation. It most likely won't be added to our list, as tons upon tons of anime suffer from this fate as they age. It's preferred that the series have an average user score of 7.0 or lower, unless it's user feedback count is low (see first sentence above). |
Retro8bitApr 29, 2011 9:44 AM
May 1, 2010 9:09 AM
#2
Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu? |
May 5, 2010 5:30 PM
#3
I think crossgame is kinda underrated there isnot alot of people who watched it I don´t know what do you think also saraiya Goyou looks like is gonna be underrated haibane renmei, moyashimon and also It´s an option hunterxhunter? |
May 20, 2010 6:13 PM
#5
I My Me! Strawberry Eggs! Score: 7.111 (scored by 5695 users) Ranked: #20062 Popularity: #609 Members: 9,451 Princess Lover! Score: 7.231 (scored by 9258 users) Ranked: #17112 Popularity: #331 Members: 15,894 Asu no Yoichi! Score: 7.371 (scored by 12698 users) Ranked: #13592 Popularity: #231 Members: 20,612 Probably the most underrated of all these: Macademi Wasshoi! Score: 7.461 (scored by 4005 users) Ranked: #11672 Popularity: #679 Members: 8,214 Some others: Onegai Tecacher, Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu, Seikirei |
Jun 10, 2010 10:07 AM
#6
Welcome to the NHK! is really underrated :C |
Jun 18, 2010 12:53 AM
#7
Night wizard! I loved it ^^ |
Aug 20, 2010 3:55 PM
#8
Mahou no Stage Fancy Lala, or just Fancy Lala for short. It's actually a really good anime woth great character development and heart-warming plotlines, despite the cliched premise. Stats: Score: 7.201 (scored by 793 users) Ranked: #18272 Popularity: #1886 Members: 1,783 Favorites: 12 You could also put Windy Tales on there. It gets overshadowed by Aria, even though I think Windy Tales is superior in pretty much all aspects.(art, sound, characters). Stats: Score: 7.471 (scored by 728 users) Ranked: #11812 Popularity: #1719 Members: 2,218 Favorites: 18 Koi Kaze is somewhat underrated as well, although it's been seen by more people than the other two. I guess the subject matter plays a part in that as well. Stats: Score: 7.551 (scored by 4108 users) Ranked: #9962 Popularity: #725 Members: 8,657 Favorites: 100 Oh, and can we remove Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei now? 8.40 is far from underrated, although it proabably would have been in the high 7s when it was first inducted. |
Current FAL Ranking + Previous best:: [ |
Aug 21, 2010 1:19 PM
#9
@ FOE-tan Many thanks for all the suggestions, they have now been added to our club relations. I am especially looking forward to seeing "Windy Tales". :) As for "Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei". I plan to leave it up for the time being, even though it does have a higher overall rating, considering it's age, it hasn't been scored by all that many users compared to others. Which is another element I take into consideration. If the scores do get higher as well as the member count, let me know though. |
Sep 13, 2010 9:37 PM
#10
FLAG- http://myanimelist.net/anime.php?id=1299 Ranked: #10252 Popularity: #1550 Members: 2,840 Favorites: 15 |
Sep 13, 2010 9:40 PM
#11
Key the Metal Idol - http://myanimelist.net/anime.php?id=1457 Ranked: #18962 Popularity: #1683 Members: 2,382 Favorites: 18 |
Sep 22, 2010 3:16 PM
#12
Bokurano Score: 7.91 Rank: #459 Popularity: #449 Members: 14,756 Favorites: 234 Michiko e Hatchin Score: 7.91 Rank: #467 Popularity: #422 Members: 15,618 Favorites: 188 |
Nov 16, 2010 8:57 AM
#13
Area 88 Igano Kabamaru ace wo nerae Haikara-san ga Tooru Violinist of Hamelin and more |
Dec 14, 2010 11:41 AM
#14
Mouryou no hako Probably,a lot of people dropped it because of the long tedious talks between the main characters. Score: 7.591 (scored by 2794 users) Ranked: #9182 Popularity: #710 Members: 10,049 Favorites: 49 Boogiepop Phantom Score: 7.391 (scored by 5488 users) Ranked: #13532 Popularity: #511 Members: 14,292 Favorites: 170 |
"This Forest isn't going to reveal all its secrets for the likes of you." |
Dec 15, 2010 3:08 AM
#15
Urufuzu_rein said: Also, it was in subtitle hell for about a year before someone finally completed the English translation for it, which wouldn't have helped with its popularity. I'm not a big fan of this series, but I will let it take its spot here.Mouryou no hako Probably,a lot of people dropped it because of the long tedious talks between the main characters. |
Current FAL Ranking + Previous best:: [ |
Dec 15, 2010 3:09 AM
#16
Urufuzu_rein said: Also, it was in subtitle hell for about a year before someone finally completed the English translation for it, which wouldn't have helped with its popularity. I'm not a big fan of this series, but I will let it take its spot here.Mouryou no hako Probably,a lot of people dropped it because of the long tedious talks between the main characters. |
Current FAL Ranking + Previous best:: [ |
Feb 23, 2011 1:50 PM
#17
Urufuzu_rein said: Mouryou no hako Probably,a lot of people dropped it because of the long tedious talks between the main characters. Not to mention the slowness of the subbers. I think 3 different subbers worked on this till it was finally finished. It was a great show, really underrated. I would also want to propose: 1. Le chevaliere D'eon [same thing happened as in Box of Goblins, because the show was rather hard to translate the fansubbers left it untranslated when it was airing]. 2. Red Garden [it got licensed in the middle so the subbers stopped subbing + it's really hard to find, but this was translated till the last episode. It's in my top 5 favorites and it has the rating of 7 :( ] 3. Gilgamesh [probably many didn't like the ending, I think it's interesting that the "bad guy" won in the end :D, if you're sick of anime cliche try this one, it's really original]. 4. Tokyo Majin - this is a great action series, but because...again, it was licensed in the middle it was forgotten by the fansubs that didn't want to take the risk to translate it. It happened in that bad period when Death Note couldn't be find anywhere on the internet. Just the fact that all the animes above are licensed in english and enlist other 3 languages from Europe should say something. They are not your average japan "talking about" anime, they are in fact pretty western, maybe that's why some didn't liked them or didn't try them, but if you look carefully they are hidden jewels. I My Me! Strawberry Eggs! Score: 7.111 (scored by 5695 users) Ranked: #20062 Popularity: #609 Members: 9,451 Princess Lover! Score: 7.231 (scored by 9258 users) Ranked: #17112 Popularity: #331 Members: 15,894 Asu no Yoichi! Score: 7.371 (scored by 12698 users) Ranked: #13592 Popularity: #231 Members: 20,612 Probably the most underrated of all these: Macademi Wasshoi! Score: 7.461 (scored by 4005 users) Ranked: #11672 Popularity: #679 Members: 8,214 Some others: Onegai Tecacher, Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu, Seikirei None of this are underrated. They are lame ecchis that not everyone can enjoy. Underrated means a show that doesn't target a specific gender and it wasn't liked for another reason beside the gender, but it's still great. The anime listed there got a bad score because they had boring similar plot and excessive boobs [read the ecchi part]. I've never given more than a 6 to any of the listed there. And 6 is a generous mark. Welcome to the NHK! is really underrated :C This show is in top 100 best animes and won a lot of awards. Now may I ask, how is this underrated? Just a thing, to be considered underrated it should have a mark enlist below 8, right? |
TessaFeb 23, 2011 2:03 PM
Mar 2, 2011 9:14 PM
#18
A series I haven't finished yet but is sorely underrated for how much I've personally enjoyed it so far Taiyou no Kiba Dagram Score: 7.461 (scored by 63 users) Ranked: #43832 Popularity: #3922 Members: 356 It's a fairly realistic mecha/political series, falling somewhere between Votoms and Legend of the Galactic Heroes in terms of execution. Finding ANY episodes of it for download is monstrously hard though, but xnebula have the entire series up in a torrent right here. It's a pretty old series and the animation shows some times, but it's got some damn fine story telling in there. |
Apr 18, 2011 2:54 PM
#19
Tokyo Underground Score: 6.881 (scored by 3762 users) Ranked: #28692 Popularity: #970 Members: 7,545 Favorites: 19 way underrated |
<img src="http://i55.tinypic.com/27xpf6b.gif" /> |
Apr 22, 2011 12:06 AM
#20
Ashita no Joe one of the if not the best sports Manga/anime ever Chibi Maruko-chan for years this was the Highest Rated in TV Ratings but heres it mal stats Score: 8.001 (scored by 597 users) Ranked: #4142 Popularity: #2475 Members: 1,309 Favorites: 20 Doraemon (1979 Doraemon is an icon Ranked: #7132 Popularity: #1827 Members: 2,665 Favorites: 40 Jarinko Chie the best anime not based in Tokyo Ranked: #61152 Popularity: #5479 Members: 67 Favorites: 0 Kochira Katsushikaku Kameari Kouenmae Hashutsujo Ranked: #10952 Popularity: #3568 Members: 487 Favorites: 5 Omohide Poro Poro Ranked: #7342 Popularity: #991 Members: 7,390 Favorites: 62 |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 28, 2011 1:04 AM
#21
Senkou no Night Raid Score: 7.041 Ranked: #24172 Popularity: #768 Members: 10,558 Favorites: 23 -it got licensed, yes. But a lot of people called it crap and boring. Srsly, it's one of my fav. anime and it's a good thing that the staff made a risk in using the setting and the topic. No, it's not Japanese revisionist propaganda. Strange Dawn Score: 6.781 Ranked: #31472 Popularity: #3422 Members: 569 Favorites: 0 Boys Be Score: 6.751 Ranked: #32182 Popularity: #1037 Members: 7,170 Favorites: 29 I have to agree that Mouryou no Hako and Saraiya Goyou are underrated too. |
Apr 29, 2011 9:06 AM
#22
Thank you for the suggestions everyone, I will look them over and add the ones I feel would make good additions to our list. :) |
May 11, 2011 4:29 PM
#23
Majutsushi Orphen Score: 7.291 (scored by 3330 users) Ranked: #17392 Popularity: #1066 Members: 6,996 Favorites: 54 |
May 18, 2011 2:59 PM
#24
Gasaraki Score: 6.851 (scored by 1526 users) Ranked: #29802 Popularity: #1554 Members: 3,925 Favorites: 6 (it suffers a little from 90's art, but is so worth it) It's also supposedly similar to Flag, which I also saw rec'd here and will check out. |
Jun 14, 2011 3:31 AM
#25
most of my favourite anime's are quite underrated, like The Third: Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo Shion no ou Seikai no Senki Figure 17 Otogi-jushi Akazukin The Good Witch of the West Mugen no Ryvius Uninhabited Planet Survive Gokujou Seitokai Hitohira Angel Heart Giant Killing and the most underrated (of this little list) : Kemono no Souja Erin with a ranking of 125, but only a popularity of #1060 |
sywenJun 14, 2011 3:44 AM
Jun 14, 2011 5:26 AM
#26
Kokoro Toshokan Score: 6.771 (scored by 692 users) Ranked: #32022 Popularity: #2178 Members: 1,930 Favorites: 10 |
Jun 25, 2011 2:55 AM
#27
Underrated Spring 2011 Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. (TV) Score: 7.621 (scored by 1862 users) Ranked: #9272 Popularity: #1345 Members: 5,267 Favorites: 25 -don't know about the score but I noticed that this show didn't get much discussion from some anime forum that I've visited (like this site and animesuki) Hyouge Mono Score: 6.941 (scored by 461 users) Ranked: #27322 Popularity: #2115 Members: 2,117 Favorites: 1 -this show is known for having problems behind the scenes like the mangaka, distancing himself from the anime producers (reasons unknown) and the break-up of the band who did the 1st OP (one of their member got arrested for weed). Yet, the manga received a Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prize Award last year. |
Jul 8, 2011 2:44 PM
#28
Ace wo Nare Score: 7.071 (scored by 232 users) Ranked: #24082 Popularity: #3133 Members: 819 Favorites: 6 Ai no Sensh rainbowman Score: 7.161 (scored by 19 users) Ranked: #55482 Popularity: #5640 Members: 70 Favorites: 1 Maguma Taish Score: 6.061 (scored by 35 users) Ranked: #63752 Popularity: #5054 Members: 138 Favorites: 0 Babel Nisei Score: 6.881 (scored by 50 users) Ranked: #29482 Popularity: #4759 Members: 193 Favorites: 0 Score: 6.671 (scored by 3 users) Ranked: #53552 Popularity: #6418 Members: 15 Favorites: 0 Devilman Score: 6.821 (scored by 372 users) Ranked: #31032 Popularity: #2861 Members: 1,030 Favorites: 2 Dororon Enma-kun Score: 6.721 (scored by 53 users) Ranked: #33522 Popularity: #3596 Members: 548 Favorites: 0 Genshi Shounen Ryuu Ranked: #28362 Popularity: #4789 Members: 187 Favorites: 1 Kick no Oni Ranked: #62882 Popularity: #5799 Members: 57 Favorites: 0 |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 14, 2011 2:47 PM
#29
school days is underated because its weird ending but its different and this actually happens in real life |
<img src="http://i55.tinypic.com/27xpf6b.gif" /> |
Sep 6, 2011 3:54 AM
#30
I have a feeling a lot of the sports anime will be underrated. More so that it's not as interesting to watch as other anime series. It's just one of those genres that's a hit or miss. |
Sep 8, 2011 2:19 AM
#31
The following titles are either unknown or negatively received. I have enjoyed them all, though. Just because some of these are comedy, it does not mean they are bad: - Girl's High - Tonagura! (seems perverted, but is actually romantic) - Plastic Little - Akikan! (concept is considered bad, but the story is actually good) - Myself; Yourself - Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (received as a soap opera that is too long) - High School of the Dead (action is forgotten) - Today in Class 5-2 - Sola - Saki (ignored because it focuses on mahjong) - Da Capo - School Days: Valentine Days - School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan - Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora (deep) - Limited Girl. (funny story concluded with romance) - Amaenaideyo!! - Amaenaideyo!! Katsu!! - Hatsukoi Limited. - True Tears - Welcome to Pia Carrot!! (passed off as hentai, when it is more) - Sandglass of Summer Colors - Ef - a Tale of Memories/Melodies. (characters' depth is forgotten) - Black Cat |
Sep 20, 2011 8:52 PM
#32
all but flcl on hear http://www.mania.com/10-underrated-anime-series_article_116958.html |
Sep 23, 2011 8:11 AM
#33
Princess Tutu http://myanimelist.net/anime/721/Princess_Tutu one of few magicl girls show that rely defrent these one so artistec must see it is fresh and one pice of art |
Oct 10, 2011 8:49 PM
#34
Kamisama Kazoku? It's a very romance comedy anime on the same level as Ginban Kaleidoscope. http://myanimelist.net/anime/990/Kamisama_Kazoku and the anime movie/ova - memories. Not sure if it was loved back when it first came out, but have heard almost nothing about it. http://myanimelist.net/anime/1462/Memories |
i watch too much anime. |
Oct 30, 2011 6:10 PM
#35
Retro8bit said: Thank you for the suggestions everyone, I will look them over and add the ones I feel would make good additions to our list. :) so basically only if u think its underrated u will add it? thats just another opinion you should add any anime people think is underrated that obviously is.. edit: and ur a fucking idiot for dropping the best anime of all time |
UnAssisTOct 30, 2011 6:13 PM
<img src="http://i55.tinypic.com/27xpf6b.gif" /> |
Dec 27, 2011 9:13 AM
#36
I always had the impression Noein was somewhat underrated as well, because it doesn't have mainstream art. Not sure if it meets the requirements for underrated though: Score: 7.901 (scored by 11426 users) Ranked: #5332 Popularity: #415 Members: 24,406 Favorites: 431 In some aspects almost identical to Steins;Gate (even visually), but has higher quality animation and OST (Satelight and Hikaru Nanase). |
Feb 26, 2012 2:53 PM
#37
Like the Clouds, like the Wind Score: 7.221 (scored by 883 users) Ranked: #20712 Popularity: #2624 Members: 1,640 Favorites: 2 Princess Arete Score: 7.231 (scored by 829 users) Ranked: #20112 Popularity: #2524 Members: 1,818 Favorites: 7 Kurau Phantom Memory Score: 7.581 (scored by 3077 users) Ranked: #10482 Popularity: #1175 Members: 8,171 Favorites: 72 Gilgamesh Score: 6.941 (scored by 4292 users) Ranked: #28852 Popularity: #864 Members: 12,191 Favorites: 91 Madlax Score: 7.291 (scored by 5219 users) Ranked: #17612 Popularity: #815 Members: 12,919 Favorites: 82 The Sky Crawlers Score: 7.541 (scored by 8425 users) Ranked: #11272 Popularity: #754 Members: 14,490 Favorites: 87 Boogiepop Phantom Score: 7.371 (scored by 7088 users) Ranked: #15532 Popularity: #579 Members: 18,854 Favorites: 211 |
Jan 13, 2013 9:14 AM
#38
Since underrating is pretty much a subjective term, it's hard to make suggestions; in any case one I truly believe to be tremendously underrated (also either forgotten, or maybe just plain unknown) is: Mysterious Cities of Gold Score: 7.741 (scored by 1518 users) Ranked: #9162 Popularity: #2583 Members: 2,791 Favorites: 24 (my score: 10) Two others I'd like to bring up (without much hope, but...): Starship Operators Score: 7.221 (scored by 2479 users) Ranked: #25622 Popularity: #1794 Members: 6,107 Favorites: 22 (my score: 8) Yugo the Negotiator Score: 7.321 (scored by 1169 users) Ranked: #21102 Popularity: #2490 Members: 3,093 Favorites: 7 (my score: 8) |
My favorite genres: good Quality, better Quality, best Quality, Über-Quality. Scoring criteria: Existence does not precede Essence. Current status: OFFLINE. Even if not really. I have no Facebook, no Tweeter and no latest fashionable social network. Mail me only if you absolutely must, and I still won't promise to answer: the postman might have been shot by an automated sentry, blown up by a mine, eaten by a shark, or something. |
Apr 10, 2013 11:13 PM
#39
May 17, 2013 3:38 AM
#40
Many Works of Osamu Tezuka are underrated oversea. For example Wonder Three Score: 7.001 (scored by 17 users) Ranked: #79052 Popularity: #7005 Members: 81 Favorites: 1 Or Big X Score: 6.811 (scored by 16 users) Ranked: #72542 Popularity: #7084 Members: 73 Favorites: 0 but they have good stories! |
Trying to watch all available anime series so you won't have to anymore, the list of anime I can recommend is still in progress, tho |
Sep 15, 2013 9:07 AM
#41
At least for me, the most underrated anime? Dragon Ball GT. I really don't get why people hate it, its a love letter to Dragon Ball fans. Its basically Dragon Ball and Dragon Ball Z combined. There are a few things I don't like about it (such as Baby, whos name I can't take seriously, and the series ending) But other than that this series is very enjoyable with a great soundtrack and animation. |
Jun 16, 2014 11:59 PM
#42
Kamisama Dolls - not because of the score, or the no of ratings, but because the dvd and blu-ray sales were so poor that the second series never happened. Copihan was another, and Katte ni Kaizou! |
Sep 19, 2014 9:03 AM
#44
Elemental Gelade Black Cat Romeo X Juliet Working Chrono Crusade Shattered Angels Jing King of Bandits Majikoi World Destruction |
"I lost all of what you could call feelings of love. They weren't sealed, so they can't be released. They weren't broken, so they can't be fixed. That which is lost, cannot be recovered." Shiba Tatsuya "There are no regrets. If one can be proud of one's life, one should not wish for another chance." Saber "No matter what happens, no matter how crazy things get, I'll always try to restore balance." Korra "It's madness to let others take what's yours and accept it blindly." Baatar Jr "Instinct is a lie, told by a fearful body, hoping to be wrong." Zaheer "Partner in crime, partner in time" Chloe Price and Max Caulfield |
Apr 16, 2015 5:54 PM
#45
Dog of Flanders (two series plus movies) Amuri in Star Ocean Shounen Onmyouji |
Jun 21, 2015 5:37 AM
#47
Aoi Bungaku Series and Mononoke |
Profile🌠Anime List🌠DC Loyalty Card🌠Forum Set by:Sylinchen |
Aug 19, 2015 3:16 PM
#48
Alien 9 Score: 6.741 (scored by 5763 users) Ranked: #40952 Popularity: #2217 Members: 11,351 Favorites: 87 Also does this club have any concrete way of determining if an anime is underrated or not? I feel it would be better than just vaguely looking to see if it "looks" underrated enough, because the word underrated is very subjective. |
MakaAug 19, 2015 3:26 PM
More topics from this board
» Favorite Underrated animeRetro8bit - Apr 30, 2010 |
15 |
by Kazu_aoi_aze
»»
Feb 8, 2023 10:28 PM |