Well I can say right now that I'm a bad rater. I give alot of things that I watch a good rating that is really just all my bias. But oh well cause I loved them :D lol. Really though I'd like to list my top Anime, and maybe it's a long list but I've really enjoyed watching the following:
#1: Clannad - First and last anime to really crack my emotions in half and let them bleed on the floor. I "limped" away from that one with a "huge smile" on my face.
#2: Trigun - This one had my all time idle...Vash the Stampede, Humanoid Typhoon. The whole anime took my heart, kind'a made me look at the little thins in life a little more. ALSO: I noticed that a lot of people did not understand why it was called 'Tri-gun' "where is the third gun?" I see a lot of people asking that and all I will say is the last episode will clear it up and if you still don't know shame on you. >:|
#3: Spice & Wolf - Just the name makes me smile. But truthfully although a bit dialog intense... (really alot of talking lol) The story is really great, and it puts you in the shoos of being a merchant at those ages!
#4: Phantom ~RoP~ - Shit man if you want to know what a cold blooded killer feels like take a peek for yourself! But there was a thick but oh-so juicy amount of drama in this anime. What 'does' it mean to be human?
#5: Kuroshitsuji - Currently watchin', will be finished soon but I can already say this anime is great! The story turns with such grace you thought you would have seen something coming, but it was to late, it already slapped you in the face!
#6: Zero no Tsukaima - Great story in my opinion. I thought the whole idea was funny but good all around. Only thing that bugged me that I could not get past was age... there comes a time in a man's life when he needs to put his life on the line to save the world but christ wait till they've lived a little! >:| (I know that is a problem in most animes though lol...)
#7: Ah! My goddess - My first anime so I has to putz it here :D I did enjoy it, although it started to bug me with its lack of progression, the story rocks but it seems like i's just a little slow
#8: Toradora! - Can't leave this out. I really loved watching this, and watching how the characters slowly changed, Like watching water when you put a drop of dye into it, just awesome! :D
#9: Chobits - Great Anime! The thought of a computer loving someone, is strange because is it not just a program? Will the one being loved only be hurt in the end? Can man and machine love? Questions only you can answer for yourself, because I know where I stand.
#10: Full Metal Panic! - How does one change their life to meet the customs of civilians if all they know is war? Well let me tell you... it's so funny to watch XD
My list goes on, Trust me I love aot of anime who doesn't? :D But it's also hard to keep going on and on, This is my main list I guess. I recommend all of them to anyone who wants to feel laughter, sadness, joy, anger, and most of all, human! |