My thoughts on Summer 2015. As usual if it's not on these lists, it was either not bad, but not good. Not worth mentioning.
Shows I enjoyed all the way through:
Rokka no Yuusha
Overlord
Prison School
Jitsu wa Watshi Wa
Non Non Biyori Repeat
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri
Working 3
Fate Kaleid 2wers
Miis Monochrome 2
Monster Musume
Wooser 3
Aoharu x Kikanjuu
Classroom Crisis
Sore ga Seiyuu!
Teekyuu 5
Gangsta
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
Durarara x2 Ten
Shimoneta
Wakaba Girl
Makura no Danshi
Wakako-Zake
Bikini Warriors
Himouto Umaru
Shows that are two seasons long, and thus haven't finished airing:
Aquarion Logos
Ushio to Tora
Dragon Ball Super
Chu Feng: BEE
Gintama
Shows that disappointed me:
Charlotte
Chaos Dragon
Joukamachi no Dandelion
Gakkou Gurashi
Gatchaman Crowds Insight
Idolmaster Cinderella girls 2
Symphogear 3
Okusama ga Seito Kaichou!
Oremonogatari
Ranpo Kitan
Danchigai
Kuusen Madoushi
God Eater
Million Doll
Special notes:
My undeniable top five of the season:
Rokka no Yuusha: By far the best action adventure show for a long time. Awesome characters awesome story, and awesome story telling. The finale did seem a bit off, but this is the best show of the season. Needs a second season.
Overlord: Serious and somewhat dark. Overlord isn't about a "boy trapped in an MMO" it's about a man transported to another world into the form of a skeleton overlord. He becomes this all powerful lord of group of monsters. Well written and fantastically placed. This needs a second season.
Prison School: By far the best comedy of the season. Raunchy and racy. Plenty of blood and violence, but for comedy's sake. An excellent comedy. The Ending hinted at a second season, but no confirmation. It needs one.
Jitsu wa Watshi Wa: The best romantic comedy harem in a while. The characters are extremely likable, and the jokes and genuinely funny. Needs 2nd season.
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri: What happens when a fantasy army invades japan? Well this show shows you what our modern military would fair against fantasy armies. And the result probably won't surprise you. Enjoyable characters and dialogue, even if the overall story is lacking. A second season is confirmed.
Monster Musume
-Shameless fanservice at it's best. It knows what it is, and doesn't try to be edgy about it.
Shimoneta
-This perverted comedy started out wonderfully. It was one of my favourites. By the end, it was no longer. A great strong start with a limp finish. Just like perverted jokes.
Dragon Ball Super
-Oh god, this is dreadful. Toriyama isn't back. This is a mess. So far they've not even finished the Gods arc. It's so pandering for time and wasting everything it has. Go watch the movie, the movie was good. But skip this arc in the anime. You won't gain from watching it.
Chu Feng: BEE
-Only two episodes have aired as of this post, and it's a rather enjoyable show. I want to see more, but the release schedule is uncertain.
Charlotte
-This show had it's ups and downs. The first half was good, then a couple bad episodes, a good finish, and then for some reason, and awful rushed finale that was awful and horribly paced. By episode twelve the show had won me over, then the finale kicked me in the balls. You want a good show of this genre? Go back and watch Angel Beats, you'll have a better time.
Chaos Dragon
-I knew from the start this show wouldn't be any good, and I was right. From the first episode the main character is told, that he has to sacrifice people he cares about to gain the power to kill one person. SPOILER ALERT, and since I really despise this show, the main lesson he learns at the end is, he shouldn't sacrifice his friends to save his country, but he should sacrifice the person he loves most.....Anyway, they say five influential artists came up with this plot. I say they should stick to art.
Joukamachi no Dandelion
-A show I didn't think would be good. Became a decent weekly watch, then wasted all it had. I really liked some of the characters and ideas, but in the end it was all a big let down.
Gatchaman Crowds Insight
-This show is about super heroes doing super hero things. Wait, that's Tiger and Bunny. No, this show is about super heroes trying their hands at politics. The first season skipped the final boss battle and focused on the issue of trying to "update" the world. To use a common power to make the world a better place. With a decent threat and conclusion it worked. Season two is about how a country's feelings can sway the country to do horrible things. And I shit you not, the finale build up to the whole thing was a political vote. The super heroes weren't need for this show. They were fluff, for a political story that would have been better told without them.
Final Thoughts:
Some insanely good shows this season. Overall an awesome season with few bad shows |