Now that the year has closed it's movie lineup, here I've listed my top 5 films of 2014. For those movies that I loved and strongly recommend for any of you to watch, and here they are:
5. X-men: Days of Future Past
Why: This is probably the best comic book based movie of the year and the only one of these to make it to my list. Despite not being accurate to the original Days of Future Past comic, the action and performances sell everything that it could offer, making it the best X-men film we have yet, in my opinion.
4. Ernest & Celestine
Why: I know this movie came out in France on 2012, but since it just released in North America on 2014 I mind as well count it. This a gorgeous animated film and one of the best ones I've seen in a very long time. I even have to admit that I shred a tear at one part, and for a movie like this to do that, it deserves credit.
3. The Raid 2: Berandal
Why: Balls to the wall, dipshit insane, brutal Indonesian, action, during the course of a 2 hour and 30 minute movie. You can't imagine my reaction when I first saw it in the theater, yet that was a point when I already knew that the first Raid movie was amazing in terms of action, but THIS just takes it to another level. The Raid 2 is violent, amazingly fun, and one of the best action films I've ever seen.
2. Enemy
Why: One of the most suspenseful, mind-fuck thrillers I've seen this year, in a very good way. Even though Jake Gyllenhaal gave a much better performance in Nightcrawler, Enemy is a movie that demands focus as the direction and look of the film is done flawlessly. Pretty much Enemy was my favorite movie of 2014 until that one came and hit the spot.
1. Birdman
Why: I don't think I've been this impressed for watching a movie like Birdman before, from performances, direction, editing, soundtrack, etc. All I can say without ruining any surprises is that you should watch this movie. I don't just strongly recommend anyone to watch it, but the movie itself in my opinion, truly stands out as a modern masterpiece when it comes to filmmaking. That is why Birdman is my favorite film of 2014.
So yeah these were my top 5 best movies of 2014. Also not forgetting my Honorable Mentions:
Interstellar, Guardians of the Galaxy, How to Train your Dragon 2, The Lego Movie, Nightcrawler, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Under the Skin.
What are your top 5 best movies of 2014? |