New
Nov 12, 2009 5:10 PM
#1
Have you ever watched an Anime/Movie that made you cry either because it was so sad or just too heartwarming? Well here you can tell us all about it and why it's so memorable to you. I recommend you guys try to put videos/pictures of that anime/scene, hopefully some of us would like to see them (if anyone doesn't mind the spoilers). Though just in case, please put all spoilers in spoiler tabs. |
-K0K0-Mar 22, 2010 8:20 PM
Nov 12, 2009 5:41 PM
#2
I'm not someone who cries a lot, but I am quite emotional 0.0. So I personally have had many moments in some Animes where I cried. Here's a list of few off the top of my head: - Clannad After Story - Inuyasha - Fushigi Yuugi - Chrono Crusade Hmm that's about all i can think of for now, i'll keep updating the list as i remember them. Oh and I also recommend you all watch these animes, they are pretty good despite the sad parts. =) |
-K0K0-Mar 22, 2010 8:08 PM
Nov 13, 2009 9:43 AM
#3
well the biggest sadest moment is in "claymore" involving teresa of the feint smile. |
Nov 13, 2009 1:22 PM
#4
Nov 13, 2009 2:01 PM
#5
Nov 14, 2009 1:24 AM
#6
Nov 18, 2009 1:54 AM
#7
Ef ~A Tale of Memories~ When Chihiro throws the pages of her diary in the second last episode. I had a few tears before that moment, but I couldn't cry due to the shock of her throwing her diary away. I seriously thought she was going to jump off the roof or something. I think that was my favourite episode in any anime so far... Other than that, Clannad can't think of many from clannad except for the scene when Nagisa's dad bursts in during her performance on stage in the first season. Haven't finished the second season yet >_> and Kanon. |
Nov 18, 2009 4:28 PM
#8
yeh i've cryed loads on anime :L like on clannad when tomoya asks to stay with ushio in the feild :'( or when nagisa dies and when ushio dies their sad anotherone was on one piece when they burnt the going merry that was so sad and it sounds funny burning a ship and i cryed but it was sad :'( |
Nov 19, 2009 9:40 AM
#9
the saddest anime i have seen is from sailormoon sailor star. when usagi cried when all sailor soldier died in hand of sailor galaxia in manga from Absolute boyfriend when night died. well all is dead what to do that is why sad... |
Nov 22, 2009 2:40 PM
#10
I cried so much in full moon wo sagashite! T-T I think it is a bittersweet story :) |
Nov 23, 2009 3:05 AM
#11
Nov 27, 2009 6:35 AM
#12
oh my. i didnt know if it was just me. but i cried a lot in code geass R2. when lulu died. oh my. i cant accept that he needs to die.!:( also its too heart wrenching when nunally cried when she touched him and found out that all of the sacrifices of lelouch was for her own sake, im so touched in the part where she said to lelouch how much she loves him then he just replied "me too." and closes his eyes.>_< Mod Edit: Added spoiler tags. |
ShockedJan 23, 2017 11:20 PM
Dec 4, 2009 6:42 AM
#13
Dec 6, 2009 6:19 AM
#14
Air (tv) the scene last scene when she try to walk to Ef a tale of melodies T-T especially the last scene when Yuko died :(:( till now i guess :) |
v* G-Dragon with Butterfly :3* v || badge |
Dec 7, 2009 4:15 AM
#15
Romeo x Juliet.. The whole last episode especially when Romeo dies.. |
If I were the rain that binds together the Earth and the sky, whom in all eternity will never mingle, would I be able to bind two hearts together as well? |
Dec 20, 2009 10:08 PM
#16
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien the whole show was full of sad moments |
Dec 22, 2009 3:52 AM
#17
Clannad After Story Cried like a baby at this moment: |
Dec 26, 2009 11:56 PM
#18
OMG. I have soooo many. The most memorable are definitely at the end of Blood+ episode 50 was just so awesome! Haji's near death, his confession of love for Saya, and Saya falling asleep without Haji is too much. Umm episode 25 of FMA during the funeral. And the last episode when Ed died then Al died. AND last but probably the saddest of all was episodde 23 of Le Chevalier D'Eon when d'Eon went to see Anna's body. As you can tell from this mini-novel I typed, I cry over everything. lol |
"Let the power of youth explode!!!!!!!!!!" Might Guy- Naruto "What? You wanna see what's under this mask? Why didn't you just say so? Under this mask is...another mask!! Isn't that cool?!" Kakashi Hatake- Naruto-Episode 101 |
Dec 29, 2009 4:15 AM
#19
well uhm , the saddest scene in anime that made me cry so much when i was younger was when Nuriko died in Fushigi Yuugi TT^TT also when Stella died in Gundam Seed Destiny TT^TT i would NEVER get over those ...but the anime that`s making me cry so much atm is Bokura Ga Ita ..yeahh it`s sad *sniffles* TT^TT |
xTheMentalistDec 29, 2009 4:25 AM
♥ :: When Boredom Strikes | Club Badges :: ♥ |
Jan 6, 2010 10:25 AM
#20
Feb 1, 2010 8:28 AM
#21
Feb 13, 2010 9:45 PM
#22
Anyone watched the Tsubasa Chronicle Series? HUGE SPOILER *DO NOT READ IF YOUR PLANNING TO WATCH!!!* It was so sad and Romantic >< I cried when Syaoran stabbed Sakura and Before Sakura finally said She loved him She turned into Petals, then he cried out. But that was in Tsubasa Chronicle: Shunraiki. THEY NEED TO MAKE MORE!!! The anime was so addicting! I recommend Tsubasa Chronicles! |
Card deliveries ~ HERE |
Mar 4, 2010 5:28 PM
#23
Mar 19, 2010 8:51 AM
#24
Sad Scenes: Death Note Code Geass Vampire Knight Vampire Princess Miyu Heartwarming moments: Kimi ni todoke |
Apr 8, 2010 1:30 PM
#25
Hm.. at first thought I Think of the ending of Elfin lied (manga) and also the ending of Chibi vampire (manga) the second being a different kind of sadness :( |
the funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it. |
May 1, 2010 6:40 AM
#26
The scenes when Kamina dies, and Nia disappears/dies, in Gurren Lagann, are extremely sad. Gurren Lagann should definitely be added! |
May 1, 2010 10:22 AM
#27
Hi im new^^ i used to be very obsessed with uhm... Naruto XDD lol. That was years ago. But i remember sitting and watching Kimimaro die ._. That was so sad. But i don't think i cried more watching Gaara's past and also when naruto and sasuke fought and naruto passed out while sasuke stood over him then walked away. Those were so sad D: I get sad just thinkuing about it, lol Awwee. I also cried during Higurashi no naku koro ni, and the second season. But i cried the most in my Naruto days ._. |
May 13, 2010 11:23 PM
#28
5 Centimeters per Second is sad that the guy never sees the girl again. |
Sep 3, 2010 5:26 PM
#29
Athough it has a happy ending, I cried during the final episode of Chobits when Freya possessed Chii and told Hideki that Chii disappeared |
Sep 18, 2010 3:21 PM
#30
I had cry in very much animes... because... The must saddest are Angel Beats! and Air. |
Oct 1, 2010 1:35 PM
#31
The saddest anime that I've watched is probably Clannad after story....and the movie would be The grave of fireflies....Love both of them <333 |
Oct 25, 2010 2:24 AM
#32
i had cry very much in clannad (ep18) when okazaki speak about nagisa for ushio. in that moment i finaly believe that nagisa is dead and cry lot.tears just doesnt stop.( sry for bad grammer!) i also cried in angel beats! (ep9 and 10 and 13) its just.....kanashi sugiru ,namida tomarane.(right?) sad moments: clannad code geass ef tale Angel beat! Tengen toppa 5 Centimeters per Second voice from distant star darker than black |
Nov 2, 2010 10:59 AM
#33
Well... I didn't cry with a lot of animes but here is a little list. I cried a lot with Angel Beats! in some parts, eps 9, 10, 13 and i din't remember if any more. I also cried with: - Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien - H2O Footprints in the sand And... I don't remember more xD |
Nov 19, 2010 8:13 AM
#34
i cried like hell in Requiem for the phantom, Fruits basket, Wolfs rain, Air tv, Ayashi no ceres and Code geass r2. |
ワンダーランド花 ♥ |
Nov 19, 2010 8:13 AM
#35
i cried like hell in Requiem for the phantom, Fruits basket, Wolfs rain, Air tv, Ayashi no ceres and Code geass r2. |
ワンダーランド花 ♥ |
Dec 4, 2010 6:06 PM
#36
Ive seen lots of sad animes but da ones i cried for dat really hit me were : ~ Clannad After Story ~ Air ( Both movie & series ) ~ Chrono Crusade ~ Ef a tales of memories ~ Kanon I really enjoyed watching dem knowing dere sad nd some became to be my one of my favorite shows ive seen :') |
Jan 22, 2011 8:09 PM
#37
Jun 30, 2011 4:34 AM
#38
Jul 17, 2011 9:27 PM
#39
I cried during Makoto's arc in Kanon 2006, I really liked her as a character, and it somewhat reminded me of my cat dying, because she was a fox. |
Dec 24, 2011 11:34 PM
#40
Clannad was by far the most emotional series I've ever seen, especially After Story. It was honestly all I thought about while watching it. |
Apr 10, 2012 7:40 PM
#41
oh my gosh... there are a ton... i would say clannad after story, grave of the fireflies, requiem for the phantom are the most moving ones i can think of atm |
Oct 3, 2013 11:31 AM
#42
Guys, i know if you've heard this movie.. but I would recommend you Hotarubi no Mori E. This movie made me cry honestly! It's so heartwarming at the same time SAD. Please search this movie! it's really great! i don't know why that anime movie is not popular but it has a great story :) "Reviewers universally praised the anime film for its beauty, simplicity, and tenderness" |
Jan 8, 2014 1:07 AM
#43
I would say: Gosick Gintama Steins;Gate Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom Welcome to the N.H.K. Clannad: After Story Toradora! Angel Beats! ef: A Tale of Memories. Little Busters! (Very sad) That's what I can remember, oh and Hotarubi no Mori E as mentioned above, brilliant movie. |
SuttoJan 8, 2014 1:30 AM
Sutto |
More topics from this board
» Your saddest Manga!-K0K0- - Nov 12, 2009 |
22 |
by kasumii
»»
Jul 19, 2011 2:42 PM |
|
» - Relations List--K0K0- - Mar 22, 2010 |
6 |
by Kyoko909
»»
Mar 31, 2010 5:15 AM |