Is this club still active anymore?
Best soundtrack? Em, I can narrow it down to about 5ish
1) Cowboy Bebop. Just wow. It's everything, serious, fun, silly, moving... On like 4 discs!
Watanabe knows how to make music work, and Yoko Kanno is a brilliant composer.
Tracks to look out for: The Real Folk blues. Don't bother none. Gotta knock a little harder.
2) Death Note. Simple instruments like guitars and drums, that make good music seem easy.
Hands down the best instrumental and motif work there is. Great variations on themes.
Tracks to look out for: L's theme. Light's theme. Low of Solipsism.
3) Evangelion. Strings. Brass. Pianos. You name it. Orchestral doesn't get any better.
Shirō Sagisu is in a league of his own, this genre belongs to him.
Tracks to look out for: Decisive Battle. Rei III. Magmadiver. Both of you, dance like you want to win!
4) Michiko to Hatchin. I never knew I loved rumba beats until this show.
Think Brazilian Carnival and Louisiana Jazz. Watanabe can do any genre.
Tracks to look out for: Carimbo do orfanato. Tirando o couro. Surf ferroviario.
5) Kill la Kill. Great variation between instrumental and vocal. Perfect character themes!
Even the intro themes fit in well with the soundtrack. Hiroyuki Sawano is one to watch.
Tracks to look out for: 鬼龍G@キLL / KiryuG@kiLL. k1ll◎iLL / k1llwaiLL. AdラLib / AdlaLib.
6) Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt. This has actual dance music that makes me want to actually dance.
There's some minor filler, but the good eclipses the bad. Teddyloid should do more soundtrack work!
Tracks to look out for: Cherryboy Riot. Theme for Scanty & Knee Socks. D City Rock.
Honorable mentions
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex. Flat out wonderful futuristic noire music.
It's Yoko Kanno, so it's very hard to go wrong.
Tracks to look out for: Run Rabbit Junk. Velveteen. Ride on Technology.
Baccano! because I'm a sucker for good brass jazz. You can almost follow the plot on pure music alone.
Tracks to look out for: Nagai Nagai Yume no Naka no Utage. Rojiura no Housoku. In the Speakeasy.
No Game No Life. The music is as colourful as the show. Not a major electro fan, but this I really like.
Tracks to look out for: Game Start. The Bluff. All of you is all of me. |